Flights from Mumbai to Madurai

Selected fares from Mumbai to Madurai

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

BOM

Arrival:

IXM

Travel dates

Tue, Oct 27 - Sun, Nov 1

Round-trip

Departure:

BOM

Arrival:

IXM

Travel dates

Sat, Oct 10 - Wed, Oct 14

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27

Leaving Tue, Oct 27

Returning options:

28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Mumbai and Madurai airports and terminals

Airports in Mumbai , IN

Mumbai
  • 1

    Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Madurai , IN

Madurai
  • 1

    Madurai Airport (IXM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Mumbai to Madurai

Leave
Tue, Oct 27
Mumbai
(BOM)
Madurai
(IXM)
Air India
Air India
Return
Sun, Nov 1
Madurai
(IXM)
Mumbai
(BOM)
Air India
Air India
Earn $1.41

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Mumbai to Madurai

Leave
Thu, Nov 12
Mumbai
(BOM)
Madurai
(IXM)
Air India
Air India
Return
Sun, Nov 15
Madurai
(IXM)
Mumbai
(BOM)
Air India
Air India
Earn $2.93

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Mumbai to Madurai

Leave
Fri, Nov 6
Mumbai
(BOM)
Madurai
(IXM)
Air India
Air India
Return
Wed, Nov 11
Madurai
(IXM)
Mumbai
(BOM)
Air India
Air India
Earn $2.39

Flights to Madurai

Mumbai International Airport Information

Arranging for cheap flights from Mumbai is easy with Orbitz.com. Mumbai International Airport, or Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport, is the largest and busiest airport in Mumbai. It has five terminals and more than 25 million passengers traveling annually. Jet Airways, Turkish Airlines, Air India, Jetkonnect, IndiGo, Saudia, SpiceJet and Kingfisher are some carriers you will find at the airport. Jet Airways avails its users with both domestic and international flights.

Airport Parking Fees

The airport has a huge parking lot, with the domestic terminal boasting 750 parking spaces, while the international terminal has 1,500 spaces. Parking fees at the airport are charged by the hour. It will cost you Rs. 90 to park for 30 minutes at the domestic terminal. Parking at the international terminal for 30 minutes will cost you Rs.100.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxis and car rentals are available to transport you from downtown to the airport. Meru, Forshe, Megacab and Priyadarshani are the most popular taxis. Favorite car rental companies include Akbar, Wheels, and Miles. It will take you 15 minutes to get from downtown Mumbai to the airport.

Mumbai International Airport Food Options

Sahara Star Hotel, Holiday Inn Mumbai Airport, Hotel Ibis Mumbai Airport, Hyatt Regency Mumbai and Courtyard Mumbai Airport are all near the airport and offer food options. Other than cheap flights from Mumbai and discount hotel deals, Orbitz.com also offers information on some of the best vacation spots within Mumbai and beyond.

The Airport in Madurai

Use Orbitz.com when you need to book flights to Madurai, India. Madurai Airport serves those flying into the city. It is approximately 7.5 miles from the Madurai railway station and hosts three airlines: Air India, Jet Airways and Spice Jet. Three cities offer direct flights to Madurai: Chennai, Kochi, and Mumbai. Orbitz.com will search for discount tickets to Madurai from any destination in the world.

Ground Transportation in Madurai

There are taxicabs available at the airport to take you into the city. Rental cars are also available at Madurai Airport, and you can book one in advance on Orbitz.com. The Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation provides bus and train services. Buses travel across seven districts in the city, and trains travel throughout Madurai and to nearby cities. There are also 236 registered minibuses that transport passengers throughout the city.

Weather in Madurai

Rain is common in Madurai during the months of October, November and December.

Popular Madurai Attractions

Madurai, India, is a popular tourist destination because it has so much to see. There are many religious attractions, including the Gandhi Memorial Museum, Thirumalai Nayak Palace and Mariamman Theppakkulam. Madurai is also known for its festivals. The Thepporchavam festival is celebrated each year in January and February, and the Santhanakoodu is an Islamic festival that is celebrated throughout the year. Book your flights to Madurai on Orbitz.com if you want to visit this beautiful city.

Flight schedule for flights from Mumbai to Madurai on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

BOM 2:55 AM

Arriving

IXM 7:30 AM
Jet Airways/Jet Airways
9W463/9W2341
Aircraft 738/AT7 Flight time 4hr 35min

Departing

BOM 6:55 AM

Arriving

IXM 11:10 AM
Jet Airways/Jet Airways
9W465/9W2343
Aircraft 738/AT7 Flight time 4hr 15min

Departing

BOM 9:25 AM

Arriving

IXM 1:20 PM
Jet Airways/Air India
9W350/AI671
Aircraft 738/319 Flight time 3hr 55min

Departing

BOM 9:40 AM

Arriving

IXM 1:20 PM
Air India
AI671
Aircraft 319 Flight time 3hr 40min

Departing

BOM 10:30 AM

Arriving

IXM 2:50 PM
Jet Airways/Jet Airways
9W485/9W2727
Aircraft 73H/AT7 Flight time 4hr 20min

Departing

BOM 9:25 AM

Arriving

IXM 2:50 PM
Jet Airways/Jet Airways
9W350/9W2727
Aircraft 738/AT7 Flight time 5hr 25min

Departing

BOM 9:40 AM

Arriving

IXM 2:50 PM
Air India/Jet Airways
AI671/9W2727
Aircraft 319/AT7 Flight time 5hr 10min

Departing

BOM 3:40 PM

Arriving

IXM 9:05 PM
Jet Airways/Jet Airways
9W469/9W2723
Aircraft 738/AT7 Flight time 5hr 25min