Flights from Mumbai to Indore

Selected fares from Mumbai to Indore

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOM IDR Fri, Nov 20 - Mon, Nov 23 $86
BOM IDR Wed, Jul 22 - Fri, Jul 24 $275

Mumbai and Indore airports and terminals

Airports in Mumbai , IN

map of airports in Mumbai
  • 1

    Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOM to IDR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1B Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Indore , IN

map of airports in Indore
  • 1

    Indore Airport (IDR)

    Distance from City Center: 28.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from BOM to IDR

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27
$101
28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Mumbai to Indore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 27 Mumbai (BOM) Indore (IDR) Air India $101
Earn $1.01
Return Sat, May 30 Indore (IDR) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Mumbai to Indore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 26 Mumbai (BOM) Indore (IDR) Air India $89
Earn $0.89
Return Sun, Jun 28 Indore (IDR) Mumbai (BOM) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Mumbai to Indore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 26 Mumbai (BOM) Indore (IDR) Air India $89
Earn $0.89
Return Sun, Jun 28 Indore (IDR) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Mumbai to Indore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 22 Mumbai (BOM) Indore (IDR) Air India $89
Earn $0.89
Return Fri, Jul 24 Indore (IDR) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Indore

Mumbai International Airport Information

Arranging for cheap flights from Mumbai is easy with Orbitz.com. Mumbai International Airport, or Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport, is the largest and busiest airport in Mumbai. It has five terminals and more than 25 million passengers traveling annually. Jet Airways, Turkish Airlines, Air India, Jetkonnect, IndiGo, Saudia, SpiceJet and Kingfisher are some carriers you will find at the airport. Jet Airways avails its users with both domestic and international flights.

Airport Parking Fees

The airport has a huge parking lot, with the domestic terminal boasting 750 parking spaces, while the international terminal has 1,500 spaces. Parking fees at the airport are charged by the hour. It will cost you Rs. 90 to park for 30 minutes at the domestic terminal. Parking at the international terminal for 30 minutes will cost you Rs.100.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxis and car rentals are available to transport you from downtown to the airport. Meru, Forshe, Megacab and Priyadarshani are the most popular taxis. Favorite car rental companies include Akbar, Wheels, and Miles. It will take you 15 minutes to get from downtown Mumbai to the airport.

Mumbai International Airport Food Options

Sahara Star Hotel, Holiday Inn Mumbai Airport, Hotel Ibis Mumbai Airport, Hyatt Regency Mumbai and Courtyard Mumbai Airport are all near the airport and offer food options. Other than cheap flights from Mumbai and discount hotel deals, Orbitz.com also offers information on some of the best vacation spots within Mumbai and beyond.

Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport

One of the best ways to find cheap flights to Indore, India, is to book your travel through Orbitz.com. You will find deals on everything from your hotel room to the price of your air ticket. When you arrive in Indore, you'll be flying into Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport. The airport is located 4.9 miles southeast of Indore. Airlines such as Air India, IndiGo, and Spice Jet provide service to destinations across India. The airport is currently undergoing expansion in preparation for the introduction of international flight service.

Transportation from Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport

If you'd like to take a taxi to Indore, you'll pay around $5. You can also take a rickshaw from the airport. Rickshaws don't have meters, so you'll need to agree on a fare with the driver before you hop on board. Rickshaw prices don't usually go above $2.22.

Weather in Indore

Indore has three seasons: monsoon, summer, and winter. Summer starts in the middle of March and can be extremely hot and dry, with temperatures reaching the high 90s and low 100s in April and May. The monsoon season begins in the middle of June with temperatures in the high 80s and low 90s. The city can get as much as 30 inches of rain during this season.

Things to Do in Indore

Bada Ganpati is a beautiful temple that's become a favorite of tourists because of its housing of what is probably the largest Ganesh monument on earth. The statue measures 25 feet tall from its feet to its crown. Another popular Indore destination is the Rajwada Indore. This imposing palace was built by the Holkar nearly 200 years ago. If you book your cheap flights to Indore through Orbitz.com, you could soon be enjoying this beautiful city and save some cash at the same time.

Interesting facts about flights from Mumbai to Indore

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Mumbai to Indore today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 22m.
    • Jet Airways flight 2395 (6:30 AM GMT, Boeing 737-700 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Mumbai to Indore.
    • Jet Airways flight 2385 (6:35 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Mumbai to Indore.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Mumbai to Indore (Jet Airways flight 2387, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Mumbai to Indore (Jet Airways flight 2383, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 25m.
    • Flights from Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM) to Indore Airport (IDR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Mumbai to Indore on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air India AI635 BOM 6:00 AM IDR 7:15 AM 320 1hr 15min
Jet Airways 9W2395 BOM 6:05 AM IDR 7:25 AM 73W 1hr 20min
Jet Airways 9W7024 BOM 10:45 AM IDR 12:00 PM 73H 1hr 15min
Jet Airways 9W2383 BOM 10:40 AM IDR 12:05 PM 738 1hr 25min
Jet Airways 9W7189 BOM 2:00 PM IDR 3:15 PM 73G 1hr 15min
Jet Airways 9W2385 BOM 6:35 PM IDR 8:00 PM 738 1hr 25min
Jet Airways 9W7190 BOM 6:35 PM IDR 8:00 PM 73H 1hr 25min