Flights from Mumbai to Coimbatore

Selected fares from Mumbai to Coimbatore

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOM CJB Fri, Apr 24 - Tue, Apr 28 $163
BOM CJB Fri, Mar 20 - Thu, Mar 26 $388

Mumbai and Coimbatore airports and terminals

Airports in Mumbai , IN

map of airports in Mumbai
  • 1

    Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOM to CJB

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1B Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Coimbatore , IN

map of airports in Coimbatore
  • 1

    Peelamedu (CJB)

    Distance from City Center: 1.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from BOM to CJB

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
$163
25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Coimbatore Airport Hotels

Hotel only $71

Le Meridien Coimbatore

5 stars
Not yet reviewed

762 Avinashi Road Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Strategically positioned close to Coimbatore Airport (CJB), major businesses, and the new Tidel Park (a technology centre and special economic zone), Le Meridien Coimbatore is the ideal place... More

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Mumbai to Coimbatore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Mumbai (BOM) Coimbatore (CJB) Air India $163
Earn $1.63
Return Tue, Apr 28 Coimbatore (CJB) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Mumbai to Coimbatore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Mumbai (BOM) Coimbatore (CJB) Air India $169
Earn $1.69
Return Sat, May 16 Coimbatore (CJB) Mumbai (BOM) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Mumbai to Coimbatore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Mumbai (BOM) Coimbatore (CJB) Air India $169
Earn $1.69
Return Sat, May 16 Coimbatore (CJB) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Coimbatore

Mumbai International Airport Information

Arranging for cheap flights from Mumbai is easy with Orbitz.com. Mumbai International Airport, or Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport, is the largest and busiest airport in Mumbai. It has five terminals and more than 25 million passengers traveling annually. Jet Airways, Turkish Airlines, Air India, Jetkonnect, IndiGo, Saudia, SpiceJet and Kingfisher are some carriers you will find at the airport. Jet Airways avails its users with both domestic and international flights.

Airport Parking Fees

The airport has a huge parking lot, with the domestic terminal boasting 750 parking spaces, while the international terminal has 1,500 spaces. Parking fees at the airport are charged by the hour. It will cost you Rs. 90 to park for 30 minutes at the domestic terminal. Parking at the international terminal for 30 minutes will cost you Rs.100.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxis and car rentals are available to transport you from downtown to the airport. Meru, Forshe, Megacab and Priyadarshani are the most popular taxis. Favorite car rental companies include Akbar, Wheels, and Miles. It will take you 15 minutes to get from downtown Mumbai to the airport.

Mumbai International Airport Food Options

Sahara Star Hotel, Holiday Inn Mumbai Airport, Hotel Ibis Mumbai Airport, Hyatt Regency Mumbai and Courtyard Mumbai Airport are all near the airport and offer food options. Other than cheap flights from Mumbai and discount hotel deals, Orbitz.com also offers information on some of the best vacation spots within Mumbai and beyond.

About Coimbatore Airport

If you love to travel, use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights to Coimbatore. Orbitz.com offers affordable rates to a variety of destinations. Coimbatore Airport serves the city of Coimbatore and its surrounding suburbs. It is located only seven miles from the city center. It is the 11th largest airport in India with over one million passengers passing through the airport each year. Air Arabia, Air India, IndiGo, Jet Airways, JetLite, Silkair, and SpiceJet all serve this airport.

Transportation from Coimbatore Airport

The easiest and safest transportation from Coimbatore Airport is taxi. There are no convenient local buses or trains located at this airport. Taxi cab drivers like to negotiate. However, expect to pay at least 500 rupees for a ride into the city center.

Weather in Coimbatore

Coimbatore usually has mild winters and moderate summers. The average temperature in the summer can reach 89 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring is a bit cooler with average temperatures reaching 80 degrees Fahrenheit. Winter temperatures average 71 degrees Fahrenheit, and fall temperatures average 77 degrees Fahrenheit.

Attractions in Coimbatore

There are several historical sites to visit during your stay in Coimbatore. The Perur Siva temple, Marudamalai Hill temple, and the Anubhavi Subramanier temple all are must-see sites within the city. There are also sites for nature lovers, such as the Thirumoorthi dam, Monkey Falls, and the Vydehi Falls, and several religious activities occur within the city center. Remember to book your flights to Coimbatore with the help of Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Mumbai to Coimbatore on Fri, Mar 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W463/9W2761 BOM 2:55 AM CJB 7:50 AM 738/AT7 4hr 55min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W411/9W2725 BOM 6:35 AM CJB 10:50 AM 738/AT7 4hr 15min
Air India/Jet Airways AI603/9W2725 BOM 6:15 AM CJB 10:50 AM 319/AT7 4hr 35min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W465/9W2763 BOM 7:05 AM CJB 11:35 AM 738/AT7 4hr 30min
Air India/Jet Airways AI570/9W2763 BOM 7:00 AM CJB 11:35 AM 319/AT7 4hr 35min
Air India AI657 BOM 10:00 AM CJB 11:50 AM 321 1hr 50min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W7178/9W2325 BOM 10:25 AM CJB 3:05 PM 73H/AT7 4hr 40min
Air India/Jet Airways AI671/9W2765 BOM 9:40 AM CJB 3:55 PM 319/AT7 6hr 15min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W469/9W2767 BOM 3:55 PM CJB 8:20 PM 738/AT7 4hr 25min
Jet Airways 9W7034 BOM 6:35 PM CJB 8:25 PM 73G 1hr 50min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W335/9W2649 BOM 4:15 PM CJB 9:05 PM 738/AT7 4hr 50min
Air India/Jet Airways AI607/9W2649 BOM 4:30 PM CJB 9:05 PM 319/AT7 4hr 35min