join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Mumbai to Chandigarh Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Mumbai to Chandigarh

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOM IXC Thu, Feb 19 - Thu, Feb 26 $310
BOM IXC Wed, Mar 4 - Fri, Mar 6 $337

Mumbai and Chandigarh airports and terminals

Airports in Mumbai , IN
map of airports in Mumbai
  • 1

    Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOM to IXC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1B Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chandigarh , IN
map of airports in Chandigarh
  • 1

    Chandigarh Airport (IXC)

    Distance from City Center: 28.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from BOM to IXC

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Mumbai to Chandigarh

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6
$310
7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Mumbai to Chandigarh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 6 Mumbai (BOM) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India $310
Earn $3.10
Return Wed, Jan 14 Chandigarh (IXC) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Mumbai to Chandigarh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Mumbai (BOM) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India $310
Earn $3.10
Return Thu, Feb 26 Chandigarh (IXC) Mumbai (BOM) Air India

Best one-week trip in February from Mumbai to Chandigarh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Mumbai (BOM) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India $310
Earn $3.10
Return Thu, Feb 26 Chandigarh (IXC) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Mumbai to Chandigarh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 4 Mumbai (BOM) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India $310
Earn $3.10
Return Fri, Mar 6 Chandigarh (IXC) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Chandigarh

Mumbai International Airport Information

Arranging for cheap flights from Mumbai is easy with Orbitz.com. Mumbai International Airport, or Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport, is the largest and busiest airport in Mumbai. It has five terminals and more than 25 million passengers traveling annually. Jet Airways, Turkish Airlines, Air India, Jetkonnect, IndiGo, Saudia, SpiceJet and Kingfisher are some carriers you will find at the airport. Jet Airways avails its users with both domestic and international flights.

Airport Parking Fees

The airport has a huge parking lot, with the domestic terminal boasting 750 parking spaces, while the international terminal has 1,500 spaces. Parking fees at the airport are charged by the hour. It will cost you Rs. 90 to park for 30 minutes at the domestic terminal. Parking at the international terminal for 30 minutes will cost you Rs.100.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxis and car rentals are available to transport you from downtown to the airport. Meru, Forshe, Megacab and Priyadarshani are the most popular taxis. Favorite car rental companies include Akbar, Wheels, and Miles. It will take you 15 minutes to get from downtown Mumbai to the airport.

Mumbai International Airport Food Options

Sahara Star Hotel, Holiday Inn Mumbai Airport, Hotel Ibis Mumbai Airport, Hyatt Regency Mumbai and Courtyard Mumbai Airport are all near the airport and offer food options. Other than cheap flights from Mumbai and discount hotel deals, Orbitz.com also offers information on some of the best vacation spots within Mumbai and beyond.

Airports in Chandigarh

Chandigarh is serviced by the Chandigarh International Airport, located 12 miles southwest of downtown Chandigarh. Commercial and domestic airlines, including Air India, Jet Airways, Go Air and Kingfisher, offer flights to and from Chandigarh. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Chandigarh.

Transportation from Chandigarh Airport

Transportation from the airport includes rental cars with drivers, taxi services and autorickshaws. Cab stands and car rental agents are available at the airport, whereas autorickshaw and radio taxi services are called after your arrival. Orbitz.com can help you arrange the transportation that best suits your needs.

Weather in Chandigarh

Chandigarh experiences extremely hot summers and very mild winters. Temperatures in the summer often exceed 100 degrees Fahrenheit, while winter months rarely see temperatures lower than the high 60s. July and August are when Chandigarh receives the most rain.

Things to do while in Chandigarh

Chandigarh offers its visitors many attractions and sights to explore. While there, you can visit the Chandigarh Rock Garden, head to Fun City, take a zipline tour of the city, browse through the government museum and art gallery, spend the day at Sukhna Lake and explore the Garden of Fragrance. Orbitz.com can help you arrange an itinerary that will let you take in lots of sights and experiences during your stay. We can also provide discounts on ticket to attractions in the area.

When you decide to take a trip to India, let Orbitz.com help you find low-cost and cheap flights to Chandigarh.

Flight schedule for flights from Mumbai to Chandigarh on Sat, Dec 20, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways 9W489 BOM 9:45 AM IXC 12:10 PM 738 2hr 25min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W337/AI864 BOM 8:55 AM IXC 2:55 PM 738/321 6hr 0min
Air India AI864 BOM 11:00 AM IXC 2:55 PM 321 3hr 55min
Air India/Air India AI866/AI864 BOM 9:00 AM IXC 2:55 PM 321/321 5hr 55min
Air India/Air India AI611/AI864 BOM 9:00 AM IXC 2:55 PM 319/321 5hr 55min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W307/9W2657 BOM 11:35 AM IXC 4:20 PM 73H/AT7 4hr 45min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W331/9W2657 BOM 9:55 AM IXC 4:20 PM 739/AT7 6hr 25min
Air India/Jet Airways AI611/9W2657 BOM 9:00 AM IXC 4:20 PM 319/AT7 7hr 20min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W351/9W7126 BOM 1:10 PM IXC 5:15 PM 739/738 4hr 5min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W307/9W7126 BOM 11:35 AM IXC 5:15 PM 73H/738 5hr 40min