Flights from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Selected fares from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
YMQ FLL Sat, Jun 13 - Sat, Jun 20 $219
YMQ FLL Sat, Jun 6 - Sat, Jun 20 $273
YMQ FLL Wed, May 20 - Wed, May 27 $296
YMQ FLL Wed, May 20 - Mon, Jun 1 $306
YMQ FLL Wed, Jul 22 - Tue, Jul 28 $310
YMQ FLL Wed, May 20 - Wed, May 27 $313
YMQ FLL Tue, May 12 - Wed, Jun 3 $329

Montreal and Fort Lauderdale airports and terminals

Airports in Montreal QC, CA

map of airports in Montreal
  • 1

    Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport (YUL)

    Distance from City Center: 9.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from YUL to FLL

    Carriers
    Air Canada, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US

map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from YMQ to FLL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Air Canada, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
$219
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
$219
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Fort Lauderdale Airport Hotels

Hotel only $149

Holiday Inn Express & Suites FORT LAUDERDALE AIRPORT SOUTH

3 stars
3.1 / 5 11 reviews

205 N. Federal Hwy. Map

...Just 1.5 miles to the beaches of Dania Beach and minutes from the Fort Lauderdale / Hollywood Int'l Airport (FLL), our hotel is the perfect choice if you're coming to soak up the sun, do... More

Hotel only $111

Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel

4 stars
3.6 / 5 89 reviews

1825 Griffin Road Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Active guests will be satisfied at the Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel, but those who are simply staying a couple of nights before boarding a plane can find relaxation in... More

Hotel only $156

Courtyard by Marriott Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port

3 stars
4.1 / 5 77 reviews

400 Map

Buy Two Nights, Get One Free!

...After a long day, relax in the FLL Airport hotel's guestrooms offering free Wi-Fi, desk with ergonomic chair and a refrigerator.... Choose our Fort Lauderdale Airport hotel for a cruise or... More

Hotel only $152

Fairfield Inn & Suites Ft. Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port is minutes from Port Everglades and Ft. Lauderdale Airport (FLL).... More

Hotel only $169

Homewood Suites by Hilton Ft.Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port

3 stars
4.5 / 5 20 reviews

2061 Griffin Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...We offer a complimentary shuttle service to and from Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport.... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Air Canada $310
Earn $3.10
Return Sun, Jun 7 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Air Canada

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 13 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Air Transat $219
Earn $2.19
Return Sat, Jun 20 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Air Transat

Best one-week trip in June from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 13 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Air Transat $219
Earn $2.19
Return Sat, Jun 20 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Air Transat
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 3 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $423
Earn $4.23
Return Mon, Jul 6 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Air Canada $307
Earn $3.07
Return Wed, Jul 22 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Air Canada

Best one-week trip in July from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 8 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Air Canada $315
Earn $3.15
Return Wed, Jul 15 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Air Canada
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Air Transat $284
Earn $2.84
Return Sat, Aug 29 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Air Transat

Best one-week trip in August from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Montreal (YUL) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Air Transat $284
Earn $2.84
Return Sat, Aug 29 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Montreal (YUL) Air Transat
Back to menu Return to top

From Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

Flights from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale are available at a great price, whether you are traveling for pleasure or business. Travelers can quickly book discount flights using Orbitz.com. Fort Lauderdale offers a wide array of attractions for visitors of all ages, including shopping, world-class dining, water sports, and the beach.

Montreal, Canada

Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport is the primary commercial airport in Montreal, Canada. The airport is located about 12 miles from the downtown area. Airlines that offer flights from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale include Air Canada, Air Transat, Sunwing Airlines, and WestJet.

Currently, there are four regular bus routes that serve the airport. Passengers can travel from several destination points in Montreal to the airport. The 747 Montreal-Trudeau/Downtown route is available seven days per week, 24 hours per day. Through this route, travelers can reach the airport from eight different stops in the downtown Montreal area for $8 per person. Travel time varies between 45 minutes and 1 hour based on traffic. Parking in the EconoParc is available at $15 per day or $77 per week. Parking in the ProxiParc, which is near the terminal, is $20 per day. Valet parking is also available at a rate of $30 per day. Several restaurant options are available at the airport, including Burger King, Starbucks, Bagel Bar, and Subway. Sports bars, delis, and sit-down restaurants are also available.

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Situated on the Atlantic Coast, the city of Fort Lauderdale, Florida is well-known for its beaches. Home to a network of canals, Fort Lauderdale is often known as the Venice of America. Along with beach activities and water sports, visitors can also enjoy world-class dining, shopping, museums, and botanical gardens.

Making the Most of Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport serves Fort Lauderdale and the surrounding area. The airport is located about 2 miles south of the business district. The Broward County Transit system provides public transportation from the airport to the downtown area. Taxi service is also available throughout Fort Lauderdale. Travelers can utilize the Sun Trolley for inexpensive transportation around the beach, downtown, and convention areas.

Travelers to Fort Lauderdale should expect a tropical monsoon climate. Summers are typically humid and long, with temperatures averaging in the 90s. Rain is also common during the summer, particularly in the afternoon. Travelers should plan to bring rainwear and umbrellas if traveling during this time of the year. During the winter months, the average daily temperature ranges between 65 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Temperatures average in the low 80s during the spring months.

The most popular attraction in Fort Lauderdale is the beach. Visitors can enjoy scuba diving, soaking up the sun, cruising on a riverboat, relaxing at a beachside bar, or taking a deep sea fishing charter. The world's largest drive-in movie theater is also located in Fort Lauderdale. In addition, Fort Lauderdale is also home to numerous cultural attractions, including botanical gardens and museums.

Soak up the Sun in Fort Lauderdale

From water sports to cultural attractions, Fort Lauderdale offers something for everyone. By using Orbitz.com to plan a trip from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale, travelers can quickly book everything they need for their trip, including cheap flights, hotels, attraction tickets, and discount car rentals.

Interesting facts about flights from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 38m.
    • Air Canada flight 924 (8:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale.
    • Air Canada flight 926 (5:00 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale (Air Canada flight 924, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 3h 38m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale (Air Canada flight 924, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 3h 38m.
    • Flights from Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport (YUL) to Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Montreal to Fort Lauderdale on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4240/UA1631 YUL 5:31 PM FLL 12:20 AM ERJ/738 6hr 49min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4099/AA2001 YUL 6:30 AM FLL 1:02 PM CRJ/320 6hr 32min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4099/US2001 YUL 6:30 AM FLL 1:02 PM CRJ/320 6hr 32min
US Airways/American Airlines US4099/AA2001 YUL 6:30 AM FLL 1:02 PM CRJ/320 6hr 32min
US Airways/US Airways US4099/US2001 YUL 6:30 AM FLL 1:02 PM CRJ/320 6hr 32min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3873/AA1961 YUL 7:29 AM FLL 1:52 PM CRJ/321 6hr 23min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3873/US1961 YUL 7:29 AM FLL 1:52 PM CRJ/321 6hr 23min
US Airways/American Airlines US3873/AA1961 YUL 7:29 AM FLL 1:52 PM CRJ/321 6hr 23min
US Airways/US Airways US3873/US1961 YUL 7:29 AM FLL 1:52 PM CRJ/321 6hr 23min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2842/AA2269 YUL 7:45 AM FLL 4:05 PM CRJ/738 8hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2842/US2269 YUL 7:45 AM FLL 4:05 PM CRJ/738 8hr 20min
Air Canada/American Airlines AC4601/AA2269 YUL 8:51 AM FLL 4:05 PM E70/738 7hr 14min
Air Canada/US Airways AC4601/US2269 YUL 8:51 AM FLL 4:05 PM E70/738 7hr 14min