Flights from Monterey to Tucson

Selected fares from Monterey to Tucson

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MRY TUS Sat, May 16 - Mon, May 25 $356
MRY TUS Sat, May 16 - Mon, May 25 $356
MRY TUS Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $464

Monterey and Tucson airports and terminals

Airports in Monterey CA, US

map of airports in Monterey
  • 1

    Monterey Peninsula (MRY)

    Distance from City Center: 2.8 miles

  • 2

    San Jose International Airport (SJC)

    Distance from City Center: 52.1 miles

  • 3

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 75.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Tucson AZ, US

map of airports in Tucson
  • 1

    Tucson International Airport (TUS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
$356
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Tucson Airport Hotels

Hotel only $71

Four Points by Sheraton Tucson Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 39 reviews

7060 South Tucson Boulevard Map

Save 40% on your stay

Tucson hotel near airport with on-site restaurant and expansive pool Situated on five landscaped acres at the entrance to the Tucson International Airport, Four Points by Sheraton Tucson Airport... More

Hotel only $65

La Quinta Inn & Suites Tucson Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 206 reviews

7001 South Tucson Blvd Map

...Features La Quinta Inn & Suites Tucson Airport, conveniently located one block north of Tucson International Airport, offers views of distant Mount Lemmon.... Convenience a hallmark of... More

Hotel only $75

Hampton Inn Tucson-Airport

2 stars
4.3 / 5 16 reviews

6971 S. Tucson Boulevard Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...It's located right at the entrance to Tucson International Airport and is also close to all local corporations, area attractions, museums, golf courses, shopping malls, and historical sites....... More

Hotel only $63

Baymont Inn & Suites Tucson Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 12 reviews

6955 S Tucson Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Stay at the Baymont Inn and Suites Tucson Airport hotel for welcoming hospitality and affordable comfort just steps from Tucson International Airport.... This lodging facility is within a... More

Hotel only $64

Comfort Suites Airport

2 stars
3.3 / 5 22 reviews

6935 S. Tucson Blvd. Map

...Free airport shuttle.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Monterey to Tucson

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Monterey (MRY) Tucson (TUS) US Airways $398
Earn $3.98
Return Sun, May 10 Tucson (TUS) Monterey (MRY) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Monterey to Tucson

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 16 Monterey (MRY) Tucson (TUS) US Airways $356
Earn $3.56
Return Mon, May 25 Tucson (TUS) Monterey (MRY) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Monterey to Tucson

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Monterey (MRY) Tucson (TUS) US Airways $398
Earn $3.98
Return Sun, Jun 7 Tucson (TUS) Monterey (MRY) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Monterey to Tucson

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Monterey (MRY) Tucson (TUS) US Airways $398
Earn $3.98
Return Sun, Jun 7 Tucson (TUS) Monterey (MRY) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Tucson

Monterey, CA, Airport Information

When looking for sales on flights from Monterey, use Orbitz.com to save time and money. It will compare the rates of all major airlines providing service to the airport, allowing you to choose the best rates and options for your needs and budget. The Monterey Regional Airport provides air service for Monterey. It is located at 200 Fred Kane Drive and is about four miles from downtown Monterey. Several airlines provide service to the airport, including Alaska, American, Allegiant, United, and US Airways. Orbitz.com will compare the rates of these airlines, providing you with the best rates available.

Airport Parking Information

Short-term, long-term, and disabled parking are available near the airport terminal. The short-term rates are $2 for 30 minutes, with a maximum rate of $20 per day; the long-term and disabled parking rates are $1 for 30 minutes, with a maximum rate of $10.00 per day. Payment can be made by cash, check, or major credit card when exiting the lot.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is available by taxi, public transportation, or car rental. The Monterey Salinas Transit bus will cost about $2.50 from downtown but will take longer to reach the airport. Taxi rates are metered and vary slightly by company; there is a $3 surcharge added for airport passengers. Car rentals vary by company and type of vehicle chosen. Alamo, Avis, Budget, Enterprise, Hertz, and National car rental companies are located at the airport for your convenience. Orbitz.com works with these companies to bring you the lowest rental rate available.

Airport Restaurant Information

Hungry travelers have a few options at the airport, including the Golden Tree Restaurant, Fly Away Cafe, and the Golden Tee Snack Bar. Whether you want a snack or a sit-down meal, these restaurants provide a wide variety of food options. When you are searching for sales on flights from Monterey, check with Orbitz.com for the best rates and options available, and save some time and money.

Flights to Tucson

Tucson, Arizona is an alluring vacation destination, thanks to its stunning landscape and enthralling attractions. Book your bargain flights to Tucson on Orbitz.com and enjoy a memorable southwestern vacation.

Airports Near Tucson, Arizona

Tucson International Airport, located at 7250 South Tucson Boulevard, serves the travel needs of Tucson residents and visitors. This airport is 10 miles from downtown Tucson and hosts most major airlines, including American, Delta, Southwest, and many others. Tickets to TIA can be booked on Orbitz.com

Ground Transportation from Tucson International Airport

SunTran bus service provides the most economical transportation to downtown Tucson from TIA; trips cost less than $2 each way. It typically takes 45 minutes to travel from TIA to downtown, and bus schedules are available at the airport. Taxi services provide transportation from TIA and can be found on the airport's lower level. Taxis usually cost about $25 to reach downtown Tucson, which takes about 30 minutes. Book your ground transportation on Orbitz.com to find the best deal.

Weather in Tucson, Arizona

Temperatures in Tucson are moderately warm throughout the year, rarely rising above 100 or below 40 degrees Fahrenheit. Winter visitors to Tucson should pack warm clothes but do not need to plan for snow or ice. Tucson's hot summer days mean outdoor activities in June, July, or August should be planned for evenings.

Things to Do in Tucson

The Pima Air and Space Museum is a top-rated Tucson activity. Home to one of the world's largest aircraft collections, this museum is ideal for enthusiasts of aviation history. Nearby Sabino Canyon, part of the Coronado National Forest, offers miles of hiking trails. Book your family's flights to Tucson on Orbitz.com and enjoy the many attractions the city has to offer.

Flight schedule for flights from Monterey to Tucson on Sat, Apr 25, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2748/AA2761 MRY 6:15 AM TUS 11:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 5hr 6min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2748/US2761 MRY 6:15 AM TUS 11:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 5hr 6min
US Airways/American Airlines US2748/AA2761 MRY 6:15 AM TUS 11:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 5hr 6min
US Airways/US Airways US2748/US2761 MRY 6:15 AM TUS 11:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 5hr 6min
American Airlines AA5518 MRY 12:20 PM TUS 3:57 PM CR9 3hr 37min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5518/AA2747 MRY 12:20 PM TUS 5:32 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 12min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5518/US2747 MRY 12:20 PM TUS 5:32 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 12min