Flights from Minneapolis to Minot

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Minot

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP MOT Thu, Aug 20 - Sun, Aug 23 $429
MSP MOT Tue, Jun 2 - Wed, Jun 10 $446

Minneapolis and Minot airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US

map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSP to MOT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Minot ND, US

map of airports in Minot
  • 1

    Minot International Airport (MOT)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Carriers for flights from MSP to MOT

    Carriers
    Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21
$439
22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Minot Airport Hotels

Hotel only $68

Select Inn Minot

3 stars
2.7 / 5 15 reviews

225 22nd Ave NW Map

Welcome to our feels like home atmosphere. Extended continental breakfast with hot Belgium waffles-free high speed wireless internet-cable television with HBO- family restaurant across the street. More

Hotel only $119

Grand Hotel

2 stars
3.4 / 5 27 reviews

1505 North Broadway Map

Special Offer - Rates from $119.95

...We provide complimentary shuttle service to and from the airport train and bus depots 24 hours per day 7 days per week.... More

Hotel only $64

Super 8 Minot

2 stars
2.6 / 5 34 reviews

Hwy 83 N Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...1/2 mile from Minot Airport.... More

Hotel only $101

Hampton Inn & Suites Minot Airport

3 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

1400 North Broadway Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Discover everything you need for a great stay at our warm and welcoming Hampton Inn & Suites Minot/Airport hotel.... More

Hotel only $99

Quality Inn & Suites Minot

2 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

3916 North Broadway Map

The Quality Inn and Suites hotel in Minot, North Dakota is one of the closet hotels to the Minot Air Force Base and Minot International Airport.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Minneapolis to Minot

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Minneapolis (MSP) Minot (MOT) United Airlines $542
Earn $5.42
Return Sun, May 10 Minot (MOT) Minneapolis (MSP) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Minneapolis to Minot

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 21 Minneapolis (MSP) Minot (MOT) Delta Air Lines $439
Earn $4.39
Return Wed, May 27 Minot (MOT) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Minneapolis to Minot

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Minneapolis (MSP) Minot (MOT) Delta Air Lines $449
Earn $4.49
Return Sun, Jun 7 Minot (MOT) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Minneapolis to Minot

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Minneapolis (MSP) Minot (MOT) Delta Air Lines $439
Earn $4.39
Return Wed, Jun 17 Minot (MOT) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Traveling from Minneapolis to Minot

Airports in Minneapolis

The city of Minneapolis is served by the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport. The airport is situated to the southeast of the city. Several domestic airlines and three international airlines serve the airport. Travelers looking for cheap flights from Minneapolis can search for flights from several airlines at once on Orbitz.com, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Airlines, Frontier Airlines, United Airlines and US Airways. Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport is a joint military-civilian airport. The airport is situated approximately 10 miles from both downtown Saint Paul and downtown Minneapolis.

Parking at Minneapolis Airport

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport offers a variety of parking options. Covered parking is available for visits lasting more than nine hours at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $22. Value parking is also available at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $16. For visits less than nine hours, short-term parking is available at a rate of $5 for the first hour and up to a maximum of $36 a day.

Transportation at the Minneapolis Airport

Travelers departing from the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport can take advantage of a range of transportation services, including car rental companies, van and shuttle services, and taxi services. Public transportation is also available through the Metro Transit. The public bus service serves the Twin Cities metro area. Taxi service is available to and from the airport. Fares average between $38 and $49 for trips to and from downtown Minneapolis. Fares from downtown St. Paul range between $30 and $37.

Restaurants at the Minneapolis Airport

Several dining options are available at the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, making it easy for travelers to enjoy breakfast and a cup of coffee or a quick snack prior to boarding their flight. Restaurant options include A&W, Burger King, Caribou Coffee, Dunn Bros Coffee, Einstein Bros. Bagels, French Meadow Bakery Cafe, La Brea Bakery Café and Starbucks Coffee. By searching for multiple airlines at once on Orbitz.com, it is easy to find cheap flights from Minneapolis.

Minot International Airport

Orbitz.com is the perfect resource for researching cheap flights to Minot, North Dakota and for coordinating your travel plans. The city is served by Minot International Airport, two miles north of downtown Minot, on Airport Rd. Delta, United, and Allegiant Air operate daily flights into and out of the airport, and customs service is available for international travel. The airport is owned by the city of Minot, and the recent oil boom in North Dakota has caused an increase in passenger service. Orbitz.com is a great place to look for low-fare tickets to Minot.

Getting Around in Minot

Orbitz.com has the tools you need to select a rental car to fit your needs. Four rental agencies have on-site, full-service counters, while Enterprise offers convenient drop-off service. Two taxi companies are available for pickup outside the baggage claim area: Central Cab and Taxi 9000..

Weather in Minot

Due to being located in a northern state, temperatures in Minot, North Dakota tend to be moderate to cool. The average high temperature in the warmest month, July, is 82 degrees, while the average high in January, the coolest month, is 21 degrees. Low temperatures in the summer are typically in the 50s, so you should pack a heavy jacket or sweatshirt for cool nights.

Things to Do in Minot

The city of Minot and the surrounding areas are truly a playground for visitors. The airport itself plays host to the annual Minot Air Show on July 4th, bringing in exciting aerial acts from around the country and Canada. If you're in Minot during other months, check out the city's many museums and parks, including the Scandinavian Heritage Museum, the Roosevelt Park Zoo, and the Railroad Museum and Magic City Express. There is plenty to do and see, and Orbitz.com can help you get there with cheap flights to Minot.

Interesting facts about flights from Minneapolis to Minot

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Minneapolis to Minot today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 35m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 3770 (5:27 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's earliest available flight from Minneapolis to Minot.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 3906 (9:44 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Minneapolis to Minot.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Minneapolis to Minot (Delta Air Lines flight 3770, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 33m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Minneapolis to Minot (Delta Air Lines flight 5808, Embraer 170) takes 1h 39m.
    • Flights from Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP) to Minot International Airport (MOT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Minot on Mon, Apr 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines DL5790 MSP 8:51 AM MOT 10:32 AM E70 1hr 41min
Delta Air Lines DL4480 MSP 3:06 PM MOT 4:44 PM CRJ 1hr 38min
Delta Air Lines DL3770 MSP 5:27 PM MOT 7:00 PM CRJ 1hr 33min