Flights from Minneapolis to Lima

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Lima

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP LIM Sat, Jan 9 - Sun, Jan 17 $692
MSP LIM Thu, Oct 1 - Tue, Oct 27 $1,080
MSP LIM Thu, Oct 1 - Thu, Oct 15 $1,200
MSP LIM Tue, Jul 7 - Fri, Jul 31 $1,216
MSP LIM Sat, Jan 9 - Sun, Jan 17 $1,253
MSP LIM Fri, Jul 10 - Tue, Jul 28 $1,316
MSP LIM Wed, Jul 15 - Tue, Jul 21 $1,321
MSP LIM Thu, Oct 1 - Tue, Oct 27 $1,410
MSP LIM Wed, Jan 13 - Wed, Jan 20 $1,636
MSP LIM Sun, Oct 11 - Sun, Oct 25 $7,514

Minneapolis and Lima airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US

map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lima , PE

map of airports in Lima
  • 1

    Jorge Chavez International (LIM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26
$1,250
27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lima Airport Hotels

Hotel only $157

Wyndham Costa del Sol Lima Airport

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Av. Elmer Faucett S/N Map

...Contemporary hotel in Jorge Chavez International Airport .... Situated on Avenue Elmer Faucett inside the international airport, Costa Del Sol Ramada Lima Airport makes for an ideal base for... More

Hotel only $133

Sheraton Lima Hotel & Convention Center

4 stars
4.0 / 5 4 reviews

Paseo de la Republica 170 Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Conveniently located at the Lima historic center entrance, we are only 15 minutes from Jorge Chavez International Airport.... More

Hotel only $116

Melia Lima

4 stars
4.0 / 5 10 reviews

Av. Gral Salaverry 2599 Map

Book 7 days in advance and save 10%

Modern comforts in San Isidro with pool and saunaMelia Lima welcomes corporate and leisure travelers to comfortably furnished accommodations and equipped meeting facilities set in the financial... More

Hotel only $88

Thunderbird Hotel Carrera

3 stars
3.4 / 5 15 reviews

Leon Velarde 123 Map

FREE Wi Fi + FREE Breakfast Buffet

...Non- resident travelers are exempted of this tax upon presentation of passport and Migration Card (given by Peruvian Immigration at airport) at check-in.... More

Hotel only $95

Basadre Suites Boutique Hotel

3 stars
3.0 / 5 9 reviews

AV. Jorge Basadre 1310-San Isidro Map

Free in room high speed internet access

...Basadre Suites Lima Peru Hotel is located only 18 minutes far away from Jorge Chavez international airport in the attractive business and residential district of San Isidro Lima Peru, near... More

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Minneapolis to Lima

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 26 Minneapolis (MSP) Lima (LIM) AeroMexico $1,250
Earn $12.50
Return Sat, Aug 8 Lima (LIM) Minneapolis (MSP) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Minneapolis to Lima

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 24 Minneapolis (MSP) Lima (LIM) Delta Air Lines $1,215
Earn $12.15
Return Mon, Oct 26 Lima (LIM) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Minneapolis to Lima

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 5 Minneapolis (MSP) Lima (LIM) AeroMexico $1,116
Earn $11.16
Return Sun, Aug 30 Lima (LIM) Minneapolis (MSP) AeroMexico

Best one-week trip in August from Minneapolis to Lima

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 6 Minneapolis (MSP) Lima (LIM) AeroMexico $1,204
Earn $12.04
Return Thu, Aug 13 Lima (LIM) Minneapolis (MSP) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lima

Airports in Minneapolis

The city of Minneapolis is served by the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport. The airport is situated to the southeast of the city. Several domestic airlines and three international airlines serve the airport. Travelers looking for cheap flights from Minneapolis can search for flights from several airlines at once on Orbitz.com, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Airlines, Frontier Airlines, United Airlines and US Airways. Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport is a joint military-civilian airport. The airport is situated approximately 10 miles from both downtown Saint Paul and downtown Minneapolis.

Parking at Minneapolis Airport

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport offers a variety of parking options. Covered parking is available for visits lasting more than nine hours at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $22. Value parking is also available at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $16. For visits less than nine hours, short-term parking is available at a rate of $5 for the first hour and up to a maximum of $36 a day.

Transportation at the Minneapolis Airport

Travelers departing from the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport can take advantage of a range of transportation services, including car rental companies, van and shuttle services, and taxi services. Public transportation is also available through the Metro Transit. The public bus service serves the Twin Cities metro area. Taxi service is available to and from the airport. Fares average between $38 and $49 for trips to and from downtown Minneapolis. Fares from downtown St. Paul range between $30 and $37.

Restaurants at the Minneapolis Airport

Several dining options are available at the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, making it easy for travelers to enjoy breakfast and a cup of coffee or a quick snack prior to boarding their flight. Restaurant options include A&W, Burger King, Caribou Coffee, Dunn Bros Coffee, Einstein Bros. Bagels, French Meadow Bakery Cafe, La Brea Bakery Café and Starbucks Coffee. By searching for multiple airlines at once on Orbitz.com, it is easy to find cheap flights from Minneapolis.

Jorge Chavez International Airport

Scheduling cheap flights to Lima, Peru and other services is simple with Orbitz.com. The main airport in Lima is Jorge Chavez International Airport, which is the main travel gateway to the country. Located in Callao, Jorge Chavez Airport is approximately seven miles from the historic center of Lima and just 11 miles from Miraflores, one of the upscale districts in the city.

Transportation From Jorge Chavez International Airport

Travelers arriving in the city can take the Super Shuttle Airport minibuses that run to and from the center of Lima. These shuttles stop at main avenues, including Tacna, Abancay and Wilson. Taxi services are also available. It is recommended to use the official taxi companies of the airport, which include Mitsui, Taxi Verde and CMV. Taxi services can be reserved in advance at Orbitz.com. Public buses can be accessed through the Terminal Terrestre Plaza Norte, the new central terminal in the city.

Weather in Lima

The climate in Lima is much cooler than most people expect. While the city is situated in the desert, its close proximity to the Pacific Ocean leads to comfortable temperatures. The weather in Lima is neither too hot nor too cold, with temperatures ranging from 12 degrees Celsius during the winter season to 29 degrees Celsius in the summer. Due to the area's atmospheric stability, there is little rainfall. Fogs are normal during summer mornings and can be persistent during the winter.

Major Tourist Attractions in Lima

Lima is considered a cultural and tourist hub of Peru. Some of the most visited sites in the city are large museums like the National Museum of Anthropology, Archeology, and the Arts, and the National Museum of Peruvian Art. The districts of Barranco and Miraflores are known for their hotels, shopping centers, cafes and pubs. You can book flights to Lima at Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Lima on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA404/AA980 MSP 1:50 PM LIM 5:22 AM 321/757 15hr 32min
American Airlines/LAN Airlines AA404/LA8276 MSP 1:50 PM LIM 5:22 AM 321/757 15hr 32min
American Airlines/US Airways AA404/US980 MSP 1:50 PM LIM 5:22 AM 321/757 15hr 32min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2302/AA980 MSP 6:15 PM LIM 5:22 AM M80/757 11hr 7min
American Airlines/LAN Airlines AA2302/LA8276 MSP 6:15 PM LIM 5:22 AM M80/757 11hr 7min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2302/US980 MSP 6:15 PM LIM 5:22 AM M80/757 11hr 7min
US Airways/American Airlines US404/AA980 MSP 1:50 PM LIM 5:22 AM 321/757 15hr 32min
US Airways/LAN Airlines US404/LA8276 MSP 1:50 PM LIM 5:22 AM 321/757 15hr 32min
US Airways/US Airways US404/US980 MSP 1:50 PM LIM 5:22 AM 321/757 15hr 32min
US Airways/American Airlines US2302/AA980 MSP 6:15 PM LIM 5:22 AM M80/757 11hr 7min
US Airways/LAN Airlines US2302/LA8276 MSP 6:15 PM LIM 5:22 AM M80/757 11hr 7min
US Airways/US Airways US2302/US980 MSP 6:15 PM LIM 5:22 AM M80/757 11hr 7min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1098/AA972 MSP 5:33 AM LIM 5:31 PM 738/763 11hr 58min