join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Minneapolis to Jackson Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Jackson

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP JAN Wed, Dec 31 - Fri, Jan 2 $442
MSP JAN Wed, Dec 31 - Fri, Jan 2 $445
MSP JAN Tue, Dec 23 - Fri, Dec 26 $511
MSP JAN Sun, Dec 28 - Wed, Dec 31 $520

Minneapolis and Jackson airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US
map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Jackson MS, US
map of airports in Jackson
  • 1

    Jackson-Evers (JAN)

    Distance from City Center: 6.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22
$295
23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Jackson Airport Hotels

Hotel only $94

Candlewood Suites FLOWOOD, MS

2 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

3810 FLOWOOD DRIVE Map

...The hotel is about 10 minutes from Jackson Evers International Airport and just minutes from companies like Blue Cross Blue Shield, Georgia-Pacific and Ergon.... More

Hotel only $89

Comfort Suites Airport

2 stars
4.7 / 5 3 reviews

121 Hospitality Drive Map

The hotel is located in Flowood, close to the Jackson-Evers International Airport, Jackson downtown and close to major interstate I-20 and I-55.... More

Hotel only $75

Sleep Inn & Suites Airport

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

333 Airport Road Map

...Closest hotel to the Jackson Evers Airport, two miles from Miss Braves Ball Park, and Bass Pro shop.... More

Hotel only $85

Holiday Inn Express & Suites JACKSON - FLOWOOD

3 stars
4.1 / 5 15 reviews

112 RIDGE WAY Map

Choose the Best of Jackson - Flowood, MS Hotels Whether you're visiting Jackson or Flowood, MS, our hotel's location off I-55 and I-20 means you are minutes from attractions and businesses. Leisure... More

Hotel only $60

Sleep Inn Flowood

2 stars
3.2 / 5 6 reviews

4351 Lakeland Dr Map

...Minutes from downtown Jackson and Jackson-Evers International Airport.... More

Hotel only $42

Ramada Pearl/Jackson Airport

2 stars
3.6 / 5 22 reviews

341 Airport Road Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

The Ramada Pearl/Jackson Airport is Conveniently Located on I-20 just off Exit 52 1.5 miles from Jackson Evers International Airport -JAN-.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Minneapolis to Jackson

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 Minneapolis (MSP) Jackson (JAN) American Airlines $295
Earn $2.95
Return Sun, Jan 25 Jackson (JAN) Minneapolis (MSP) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Minneapolis to Jackson

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 Minneapolis (MSP) Jackson (JAN) American Airlines $295
Earn $2.95
Return Sun, Jan 25 Jackson (JAN) Minneapolis (MSP) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Jackson

Airports in Minneapolis

The city of Minneapolis is served by the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport. The airport is situated to the southeast of the city. Several domestic airlines and three international airlines serve the airport. Travelers looking for cheap flights from Minneapolis can search for flights from several airlines at once on Orbitz.com, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Airlines, Frontier Airlines, United Airlines and US Airways. Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport is a joint military-civilian airport. The airport is situated approximately 10 miles from both downtown Saint Paul and downtown Minneapolis.

Parking at Minneapolis Airport

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport offers a variety of parking options. Covered parking is available for visits lasting more than nine hours at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $22. Value parking is also available at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $16. For visits less than nine hours, short-term parking is available at a rate of $5 for the first hour and up to a maximum of $36 a day.

Transportation at the Minneapolis Airport

Travelers departing from the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport can take advantage of a range of transportation services, including car rental companies, van and shuttle services, and taxi services. Public transportation is also available through the Metro Transit. The public bus service serves the Twin Cities metro area. Taxi service is available to and from the airport. Fares average between $38 and $49 for trips to and from downtown Minneapolis. Fares from downtown St. Paul range between $30 and $37.

Restaurants at the Minneapolis Airport

Several dining options are available at the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, making it easy for travelers to enjoy breakfast and a cup of coffee or a quick snack prior to boarding their flight. Restaurant options include A&W, Burger King, Caribou Coffee, Dunn Bros Coffee, Einstein Bros. Bagels, French Meadow Bakery Cafe, La Brea Bakery Café and Starbucks Coffee. By searching for multiple airlines at once on Orbitz.com, it is easy to find cheap flights from Minneapolis.

Traveling to Jackson

Air travel to the city of Jackson, MS and the surrounding area uses the Jackson-Evers International Airport. Jackson-Evers is located at 100 International Dr., 12 miles from the city center, in the small city of Pearl. All commercial flights to Jackson use this airport as their destination. A second, smaller airport is located in northwest Jackson. The smaller airport, Hawkins Field, preceded Jackson-Evers and has now been relegated to private use only. The international airport is named in honor of civil rights leader and Mississippi local, Medgar Evers. The airport provides direct flights to nine cities daily and is serviced by Delta, United, American Eagle, US Airways and Southeast Airlines. It's the only U.S. airport listed among the top ten best in the 2011 Airports Council International survey.

Transportation From Jackson-Evers International Airport

Those arriving at Jackson can find transportation into the city by taxi, city bus, or limousine, or, for larger groups, by chartering a bus. Taxi service is the quickest way into the downtown area, with fares beginning at about $18. City bus service averages about $1.50 per ticket, with prices varying according to the age of the traveler. Car rentals are also available from Avis, Budget, Hertz, and other companies, with rental counters located on Terminal Level 1 near the baggage claim area. Driving from the airport to the downtown area takes only around 15 minutes.

The Weather in Jackson

The weather in Jackson is hot and humid in the summers, with temperatures in Fahrenheit ranging between average lows in the mid-60s and highs in the lower 90s. Winters are mild, with averages running between 35 to 60 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring and fall tend to average in the 60s and 70s. Dress should be moderately seasonal, with heavy dress likely necessary only during November through February.

Things to Do in Jackson

There are plenty of things to do in Jackson. Annual festivals include CelticFest in September, Crossroads Film Festival in April, and the Mississippi State Fair in October. Multiple theaters and art galleries are available for visitor enjoyment, and a number of museums cover everything from state history to art. Cheap flights to Jackson are available daily, and reservations are possible online through Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Jackson on Mon, Dec 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5115/UA5789 MSP 5:15 AM JAN 11:31 AM E75/ERJ 6hr 16min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2253/AA3011 MSP 6:45 AM JAN 12:18 PM M80/ER4 5hr 33min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2253/US8184 MSP 6:45 AM JAN 12:18 PM M80/ER4 5hr 33min
US Airways/American Airlines US2253/AA3011 MSP 6:45 AM JAN 12:18 PM M80/ER4 5hr 33min
US Airways/US Airways US2253/US8184 MSP 6:45 AM JAN 12:18 PM M80/ER4 5hr 33min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1291/DL1228 MSP 7:30 AM JAN 12:39 PM 757/717 5hr 9min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1301/AA3130 MSP 8:20 AM JAN 1:58 PM M83/ER4 5hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1301/US3531 MSP 8:20 AM JAN 1:58 PM M83/ER4 5hr 38min
US Airways/American Airlines US1301/AA3130 MSP 8:20 AM JAN 1:58 PM M83/ER4 5hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US1301/US3531 MSP 8:20 AM JAN 1:58 PM M83/ER4 5hr 38min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL7304/UA5793 MSP 8:51 AM JAN 2:03 PM E75/ERJ 5hr 12min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5655/UA5793 MSP 9:35 AM JAN 2:03 PM E75/ERJ 4hr 28min
US Airways/United Airlines US4271/UA5793 MSP 7:30 AM JAN 2:03 PM E75/ERJ 6hr 33min