By clicking, I agree to the terms

Minneapolis to Dallas Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Dallas

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP DFW Tue, May 13 - Tue, May 20 $128
MSP DFW Tue, Jun 17 - Tue, Jun 24 $216
MSP DFW Thu, Oct 16 - Sun, Oct 19 $222
MSP DFW Sat, May 3 - Sun, May 11 $222
MSP DFW Sat, May 3 - Wed, May 7 $236
MSP DFW Tue, Jul 15 - Tue, Aug 5 $239
MSP DFW Thu, Oct 30 - Mon, Nov 3 $254
MSP DFW Sat, Oct 4 - Tue, Oct 7 $508

Minneapolis and Dallas airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US
map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSP to DFW

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways, Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Dallas TX, US
map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSP to DFW

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 0 American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal E Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Dallas

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13
$128
14
$128
15 16 17
18 19 20
$128
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Dallas Airport Hotels

Hotel only $154

Grand Hyatt DFW

4 stars
4.6 / 5 59 reviews

2337 SOUTH INTERNATIONAL PKWY Map

Includes Full breakfast for two, Late Check-out

Peaceful, state-of-the art luxury Dallas/Fort Worth airport hotel Travelers who want to be close to the airport can't get much closer than the Grand Hyatt DFW.... More

Hotel only $109

Hyatt Regency DFW

2334 North International Pkwy Map

Free Wi-Fi & Self-Parking, One Breakfast Buffet

...Worth airport hotel Hyatt Regency DFW is geared toward guests who need some rest and rejuvenation in the midst of their travels.... More

Hotel only $92

Embassy Suites Dallas - Love Field

3 stars
4.4 / 5 8 reviews

3880 West Northwest Highway Map

...Located just two miles from Dallas Love Field Airport (DAL), this all-suite hotel offers complimentary shuttle service to and from the airport and to Northpark shopping mall.... Relax with more... More

Hotel only $45

Motel 6 Dallas Market Center is close to several demand generators. This Motel 6 includes an outdoor pool, a business center, free WiFi, coin laundry facility, and a meeting facility makes us... More

Hotel only $75

Ramada Dallas Love Field

3 stars
3.4 / 5 84 reviews

1575 Regal Row Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Just off Interstate 35E, Ramada - Dallas Love Field hotel is centrally located in the Dallas area, close to Dallas Love Field Airport and convenient for both business and leisure travelers....... More

Hotel only $79

Wyndham Dallas Love Field

3 stars
3.8 / 5 15 reviews

3300 W. Mockingbird Lane Map

Stay 3, Save 30%

Newly renovated hotel with deluxe suites located near the airport Located on West Mockingbird Lane, directly across from the main entrance to Dallas Love Field Airport, Wyndham Dallas Love Field is... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 9 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $168
Earn $1.68
Return Sat, May 10 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 14 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $128
Earn $1.28
Return Tue, May 20 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 13 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $128
Earn $1.28
Return Tue, May 20 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 12 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $168
Earn $1.68
Return Sat, Jun 14 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 3 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $128
Earn $1.28
Return Tue, Jun 17 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 4 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $128
Earn $1.28
Return Wed, Jun 11 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 24 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $158
Earn $1.58
Return Mon, Jul 28 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 9 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $148
Earn $1.48
Return Tue, Jul 15 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Minneapolis to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 30 Minneapolis (MSP) Dallas (DFW) Spirit Airlines $148
Earn $1.48
Return Wed, Aug 6 Dallas (DFW) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights from Minneapolis to Dallas

Airports in Minneapolis

The city of Minneapolis is served by the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport. The airport is situated to the southeast of the city. Several domestic airlines and three international airlines serve the airport. Travelers looking for cheap flights from Minneapolis can search for flights from several airlines at once on Orbitz.com, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Airlines, Frontier Airlines, United Airlines and US Airways. Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport is a joint military-civilian airport. The airport is situated approximately 10 miles from both downtown Saint Paul and downtown Minneapolis.

Parking at Minneapolis Airport

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport offers a variety of parking options. Covered parking is available for visits lasting more than nine hours at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $22. Value parking is also available at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $16. For visits less than nine hours, short-term parking is available at a rate of $5 for the first hour and up to a maximum of $36 a day.

Transportation at the Minneapolis Airport

Travelers departing from the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport can take advantage of a range of transportation services, including car rental companies, van and shuttle services, and taxi services. Public transportation is also available through the Metro Transit. The public bus service serves the Twin Cities metro area. Taxi service is available to and from the airport. Fares average between $38 and $49 for trips to and from downtown Minneapolis. Fares from downtown St. Paul range between $30 and $37.

Restaurants at the Minneapolis Airport

Several dining options are available at the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, making it easy for travelers to enjoy breakfast and a cup of coffee or a quick snack prior to boarding their flight. Restaurant options include A&W, Burger King, Caribou Coffee, Dunn Bros Coffee, Einstein Bros. Bagels, French Meadow Bakery Cafe, La Brea Bakery Café and Starbucks Coffee. By searching for multiple airlines at once on Orbitz.com, it is easy to find cheap flights from Minneapolis.

Airports in Dallas

Before you start planning your trip to Dallas, see what flights are available. You can find flights to Dallas that land at any of the three major airports in the region. The Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport is the largest, and you can get flights through American Airlines, American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express, and other domestic and international companies. Located less than 10 miles from the business district in the city, the Dallas Executive Airport offers charter and private flights. The Addison Airport, located nine miles from the business district, works with charter and cargo companies. If you have problems finding a flight, check Orbitz.com for available Dallas flights.

Transportation in Dallas

Two public transportation systems have stops at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, so getting from the airport to your hotel is easy. The Trinity Railway Express makes stops in Dallas and Fort Worth, while the Dallas Area Rapid Transit makes stops in Dallas. If you'd rather rent a car, check Orbitz.com for deals. The major highways running through Dallas make it easy to find your way to your hotel.

What to Expect From the Weather

Dallas rarely gets snow, but the city does see temperatures in the 30s and 40s during winter with some precipitation. Temperatures in the high 70s through the high 90s with high humidity are common in the summer.

Top Dallas Attractions

Dallas has many attractions that appeal to travelers, including the Dallas World Aquarium, the Dallas Museum of Art, Reunion Tower, and Victory Park. When browsing Orbitz.com for flights to Dallas, look for discount tickets to these attractions and others.

Interesting facts about flights from Minneapolis to Dallas

    • 19 direct flights are operating from Minneapolis to Dallas today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 36m.
    • American Airlines flight 1395 (2:05 AM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) is today's earliest available flight from Minneapolis to Dallas.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 5821 (2:35 PM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's latest available flight from Minneapolis to Dallas.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Minneapolis to Dallas (American Airlines flight 1460, McDonnell Douglas MD-83) takes 2h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Minneapolis to Dallas (Delta Air Lines flight 5773, Embraer 170) takes 2h 42m.
    • Flights from Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP) to Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW), Love Field (DAL) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Minneapolis and Dallas

Equipment Carrier
Embraer 170 Delta Air Lines
McDonnell Douglas MD-90 Delta Air Lines
Airbus Industrie A319 Delta Air Lines
Boeing 737-800 Passenger American Airlines, US Airways
McDonnell Douglas MD-80 American Airlines, US Airways
Canadair Regional Jet 700 Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
Canadair Regional Jet 900 Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
McDonnell Douglas MD-83 American Airlines, US Airways
Airbus Industrie A320 Delta Air Lines
McDonnell Douglas MD-88 Delta Air Lines
Embraer 175 Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Dallas on Fri, Apr 18, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL2107/AA2373 MSP 7:10 PM DFW 12:25 AM M90/M80 5hr 15min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3481/AA2373 MSP 6:05 PM DFW 12:25 AM E70/M80 6hr 20min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3485/AA2373 MSP 7:05 PM DFW 12:25 AM E70/M80 5hr 20min
Sun Country Airlines SY503 MSP 7:05 AM DFW 9:30 AM 738 2hr 25min
Delta Air Lines DL5773 MSP 7:05 AM DFW 9:46 AM E75 2hr 41min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5220/UA5258 MSP 5:30 AM DAL 9:50 AM CR7/CRJ 4hr 20min
American Airlines AA1395 MSP 7:20 AM DFW 9:55 AM M80 2hr 35min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5220/UA5265 MSP 5:30 AM DFW 10:10 AM CR7/CRJ 4hr 40min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5220/AA1134 MSP 5:30 AM DFW 10:40 AM CR7/M80 5hr 10min
Frontier Airlines/Frontier Airlines F9117/F9126 MSP 6:15 AM DFW 11:06 AM 320/319 4hr 51min
American Airlines AA1437 MSP 8:40 AM DFW 11:15 AM M80 2hr 35min
Frontier Airlines/American Airlines F9117/AA1162 MSP 6:15 AM DFW 11:15 AM 320/M80 5hr 0min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3562/AA1162 MSP 6:02 AM DFW 11:15 AM E70/M80 5hr 13min