Flights from Minneapolis to Chicago

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Chicago

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP CHI Wed, Sep 9 - Sun, Sep 13 $97
MSP CHI Mon, Jun 1 - Thu, Jun 4 $99
MSP CHI Wed, Jun 3 - Thu, Jun 4 $141
MSP CHI Tue, May 12 - Sat, May 16 $147
MSP CHI Wed, May 13 - Fri, May 15 $147
MSP CHI Sat, May 9 - Fri, May 15 $147
MSP CHI Wed, Jul 22 - Fri, Jul 24 $5,260

Minneapolis and Chicago airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US

map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSP to CHI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Spirit Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines, Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from MSP to MDW

    Carriers
    Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSP to ORD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 United Airlines
    Terminal 2 Delta Air Lines, United Airlines
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$97
2
$97
3
$97
4
$97
5
$97
6
$97
7
$97
8
$97
9
$97
10
$97
11 12 13
14 15 16
$97
17
$97
18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Chicago Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Hilton Chicago O'Hare Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 128 reviews

O'Hare International Airport Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This O'Hare airport hotel is located in Terminal 2 and is within walking distance to all O'Hare Airport's domestic terminals.... More

Hotel only $120

Holiday Inn Express & Suites CHICAGO-MIDWAY AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 43 reviews

6500 South Cicero Avenue Map

Exceptional Hotel Near Chicago Midway Airport Searching for hotels near the best sights in downtown Chicago?... More

Hotel only $118

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago/Midway Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

6530 S. Cicero Avenue Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Advance Purchase Rate online!The Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Midway Airport in Chicago is located on the Midway Hotel Center campus just two blocks south of the Chicago Midway Airport and the... More

Hotel only $118

Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

6540 S. Cicero Ave. Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...And no matter what time your flight got in or is going out, we're here to pick you up or drop you off.... land here and let your vacation take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway... More

Hotel only $159

Chicago Marriott Midway

3 stars
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

6520 South Cicero Avenue Map

Rate includes breakfast

Perfect for business travel and weekend getaways, the renovated Marriott Chicago Midway is just two blocks from MDW airport and offers a free 24-hr shuttle.... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $97
Earn $0.97
Return Mon, Jun 8 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $97
Earn $0.97
Return Mon, Jun 8 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $97
Earn $0.97
Return Mon, Jun 8 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 30 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (MDW) Sun Country Airlines $117
Earn $1.17
Return Mon, Aug 3 Chicago (MDW) Minneapolis (MSP) Sun Country Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 29 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $102
Earn $1.02
Return Sun, Aug 30 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 21 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $107
Earn $1.07
Return Tue, Jul 28 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 21 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $97
Earn $0.97
Return Sun, Aug 23 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 21 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $97
Earn $0.97
Return Thu, Aug 27 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in August from Minneapolis to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 11 Minneapolis (MSP) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines $102
Earn $1.02
Return Tue, Aug 18 Chicago (ORD) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Orbitz believes vacation planning should be stress-free, so there are always dozens of bargain flights from Minneapolis to Chicago available through Orbitz.

Flights from Minneapolis to Chicago take off from Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, located ten miles southeast of Minneapolis and twelve miles southwest of Saint Paul. Minneapolis-Saint Paul is a hub for Delta, Compass, and Pinnacle Airlines. To get to the airport for Minneapolis to Chicago flights, travelers can take Metro Transit's Hiawatha Line from downtown Minneapolis, Route 54 bus service, or drive to Highway 5. Once at the airport, passengers on Minneapolis to Chicago flights can take the Light Rail Transit for free from terminal to terminal. While waiting for flights from Minneapolis to Chicago, travelers can pause to enjoy the airport's fifty stores, forty restaurants, and three video arcades.

Minneapolis to Chicago flights will spend approximately one and a half hours in the air before landing at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, seventeen miles northwest of the Chicago Loop. O'Hare is a hub for United and American Airlines and is the third busiest airport in the world in terms of passengers. The airport operates a 24-hour complimentary rail service between terminals, long term parking, and the METRA station. Blue Line trains also offer 24-hour service with stops at O-Hare, Chicago, and most points of interest in the area. Taxis can also be hired at the airport, and fares to downtown Chicago are generally priced at $35. Automotive travel to Chicago from O'Hare follows I-190 East.

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Chicago on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA965 MSP 6:30 AM ORD 7:56 AM M80 1hr 26min
US Airways US965 MSP 6:30 AM ORD 7:56 AM M80 1hr 26min
United Airlines UA686 MSP 7:25 AM ORD 8:53 AM 320 1hr 28min
United Airlines UA6257 MSP 9:49 AM ORD 11:20 AM E75 1hr 31min
US Airways US4386 MSP 12:35 PM ORD 2:10 PM E75 1hr 35min
American Airlines AA1115 MSP 2:03 PM ORD 3:30 PM M80 1hr 27min
US Airways US1115 MSP 2:08 PM ORD 3:35 PM M80 1hr 27min
US Airways US1429 MSP 4:10 PM ORD 5:38 PM M80 1hr 28min
American Airlines AA4316 MSP 7:25 PM ORD 9:06 PM E75 1hr 41min
US Airways US4316 MSP 7:25 PM ORD 9:06 PM E75 1hr 41min