Flights from Minneapolis to Cancun

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Cancun

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP CUN Fri, Jul 17 - Wed, Jul 22 $333
MSP CUN Mon, Apr 13 - Thu, Apr 23 $333
MSP CUN Sat, Apr 11 - Tue, Apr 14 $369
MSP CUN Wed, Apr 22 - Tue, Apr 28 $399
MSP CUN Thu, Jul 30 - Sat, Aug 8 $419
MSP CUN Sat, Apr 11 - Tue, Apr 14 $444
MSP CUN Sat, Apr 11 - Sat, Apr 25 $468
MSP CUN Sat, Mar 21 - Wed, Mar 25 $562
MSP CUN Tue, Mar 24 - Mon, Mar 30 $844
MSP CUN Tue, Apr 14 - Sun, Apr 19 $1,437

Minneapolis and Cancun airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US

map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSP to CUN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 AeroMexico, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cancun , MX

map of airports in Cancun
  • 1

    Cancun Airport (CUN)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSP to CUN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 AeroMexico, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13
$333
14
$333
15 16 17 18
19 20
$333
21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28
$333
29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Cancun Airport Hotels

Hotel only $56

Comfort Inn Cancun Aeropuerto

3 stars
3.4 / 5 14 reviews

Blvd Luis Donaldo Colosio Lote 5 Super Manzana 301 Map

...The hotel is located five minutes from the international airport of Cancun.... More

Hotel only $109

Courtyard By Marriott Cancun Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 65 reviews

Boulevard Luis Donaldo Colosio Km 12.5 Map

Free AirportShuttle,Free Wi-Fi,10%F&B & Beach Club

3 Miles/5 Minutes from Cancun Airport, Free Roundtrip Airport Shuttle 4 a.m. to 11 p.m.; Full Service Restaurant, Bar and Room Service.... More

Hotel only $407

Moon Palace Golf and Spa Resort All Inclusive

5 stars
4.3 / 5 481 reviews

Carretera Cancun-Chetumal KM 340 Map

FREE WiFi plus 30% off per night

...The hotel is five miles from the airport and overlooks the Caribbean Sea.... More

Hotel only $316

Nizuc Luxury Resort & Spa

5 stars
4.9 / 5 20 reviews

Blvd. Kukulcan Km 21 + 260, Lote 1 -01, Mza 59, Map

Every 3rd night FREE!

Luxury Cancun resort in a quiet, beachfront settingWith sophisticated suites and private villas spread around 29 acres of picturesque grounds and beachfront location, Nizuc Resort & Spa offers... More

Hotel only $407

Sun Palace Couples Only - All Inclusive

4 stars
4.5 / 5 343 reviews

Blvd. Kukulkan KM 20 Map

European Savings - 45% off

Luxe romantic beachfront resort with in-room hot tubsThe Sun Palace in Cancun, Mexico, is a beach-front hotel designed exclusively for couples. The hotel has an indoor pool and three outdoor... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 9 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) Spirit Airlines $479
Earn $4.79
Return Mon, Apr 13 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 13 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) US Airways $333
Earn $3.33
Return Thu, Apr 23 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways

Best one-week trip in April from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 14 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) US Airways $333
Earn $3.33
Return Tue, Apr 21 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 21 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) US Airways $699
Earn $6.99
Return Mon, May 25 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 2 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) US Airways $333
Earn $3.33
Return Mon, May 11 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) US Airways $347
Earn $3.47
Return Tue, May 19 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 15 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) US Airways $335
Earn $3.35
Return Tue, Jun 23 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 16 Minneapolis (MSP) Cancun (CUN) American Airlines $335
Earn $3.35
Return Tue, Jun 23 Cancun (CUN) Minneapolis (MSP) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Traveling from Minneapolis to Cancun

Travelers flock to Cancun to enjoy the bright sun and sandy beaches during spring break and summer vacation. If you want to frolic in the sun on the beaches of Mexico, let Orbitz.com help you book a flight from Minneapolis to Cancun. As well as booking flight tickets, you can also reserve accommodations and transportation.

Flying out of Minneapolis

Travelers flying out of the Minneapolis area will use the Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport. You can commute by light rail or bus service through Metro Transit to get to the airport. You can also hail a taxi or arrange a van shuttle.

There are several parking options, including eParkElite, MSP Value Parking, general parking, short-term parking and valet parking. Covered general parking is located by Terminal 1 and starts at $8 for the first hour, with a maximum of $22 per day. Short-term parking begins at $5 for the first hour, with a maximum of $36 per day. MSP Value Parking is connected to Terminal 2 via a skyway, or you can access Terminal 1 via light rail. Charges start at $8 for the first hour, with a maximum of $16 per day.

Dining options at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport include A&W, Subway, Quiznos, Pei Wei and Godfather's Pizza.

Sunny Beaches and Other Great Attractions

While a warm, sandy beach is as good a reason as any to plan a trip to Cancun, there is more to do in this city. You can also enjoy exotic spas, visit ancient ruins or experience traditional Indian rituals. A trip to Cancun will allow you to see things you wouldn't be able to see in Minneapolis.

Cancun Airport and Attractions

Travelers flying to Cancun will arrive at the Cancun International Airport, which is located 25 miles from the city. Although it is only the second-busiest airport in Mexico, it receives more international traffic than any other airport in the country. More than 13 million passengers came through the airport in 2011 alone. Transportation options include hotel shuttles, city buses and taxi services.

The temperatures in Cancun are very predictable, with average highs in the 80s throughout the year. Lows usually range from the mid-60s to mid-70s. Cancun has a tropical climate, and the tropical storm season lasts from May to December. Average monthly rainfall in the wet season can reach 10 inches. Fortunately, hurricanes are rare.

Popular attractions in Cancun include Fish Spa Mexico, Spa at the Royal Sands, Playa Paraiso Golf Club, Avenida Kukulkan and an undeveloped beach known as Playa Delfines. An interesting attraction is the Coba ruins, where you can see what remains of one of the largest Mayan cities. These ruins are around 75 miles from the city center. If you want to stay closer to Cancun, you also visit the El Meco Mayan ruins, which lie just 7 miles from the center of the city. Another must-see is Cancun Temazcal, a traditional Indian bathhouse.

Make a Memorable Trip

Cancun is a great place to visit, especially during spring break when the weather is still chilly in Minneapolis. You can play in the sun, while your friends back home shovel snow. Visit Orbitz.com to compare hotels, price a rental car and book your next flight from Minneapolis to Cancun.

Interesting facts about flights from Minneapolis to Cancun

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Minneapolis to Cancun today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 4h 8m.
    • AeroMexico flight 5056 (7:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Minneapolis to Cancun.
    • AeroMexico flight 5083 (1:25 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Minneapolis to Cancun.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Minneapolis to Cancun (AeroMexico flight 5056, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 4h 2m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Minneapolis to Cancun (AeroMexico flight 5088, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 4h 14m.
    • Flights from Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP) to Cancun Airport (CUN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Cancun on Mon, Mar 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Sun Country Airlines SY571 MSP 6:10 AM CUN 10:05 AM 738 3hr 55min
AeroMexico AM5056 MSP 7:10 AM CUN 11:02 AM 738 3hr 52min
Delta Air Lines DL501 MSP 7:10 AM CUN 11:02 AM 738 3hr 52min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6506/UA1012 MSP 5:30 AM CUN 11:20 AM CR7/739 5hr 50min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4335/AA1417 MSP 6:10 AM CUN 11:45 AM E75/738 5hr 35min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4335/US1417 MSP 6:10 AM CUN 11:45 AM E75/738 5hr 35min
US Airways/American Airlines US4335/AA1417 MSP 6:10 AM CUN 11:45 AM E75/738 5hr 35min
US Airways/US Airways US4335/US1417 MSP 6:10 AM CUN 11:45 AM E75/738 5hr 35min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA4335/UA1198 MSP 6:10 AM CUN 12:35 PM E75/739 6hr 25min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL3529/UA1198 MSP 6:00 AM CUN 12:35 PM CR9/739 6hr 35min
US Airways/United Airlines US4335/UA1198 MSP 6:10 AM CUN 12:35 PM E75/739 6hr 25min
Sun Country Airlines SY587 MSP 8:45 AM CUN 12:40 PM 738 3hr 55min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6506/UA1014 MSP 5:30 AM CUN 1:02 PM CR7/739 7hr 32min