Flights from Minneapolis to Baton Rouge

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Baton Rouge

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP BTR Thu, May 28 - Sun, May 31 $485
MSP BTR Thu, May 28 - Sun, May 31 $485
MSP BTR Fri, Jul 3 - Tue, Jul 7 $516
MSP BTR Fri, Jul 10 - Mon, Jul 13 $546

Minneapolis and Baton Rouge airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US

map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Baton Rouge LA, US

map of airports in Baton Rouge
  • 1

    Ryan (BTR)

    Distance from City Center: 5.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
$499
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Baton Rouge Airport Hotels

Hotel only $62

Days Inn & Suites Baton Rouge Airport

2 stars
2.0 / 5 5 reviews

2949 Varsity Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Located across from the Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport , we will be sure to get you to that early morning flight, and welcome guests with an overnight layover.... More

Hotel only $99

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Baton Rouge North/Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 21 reviews

7980 Howell Boulevard Map

...Hill Suites Baton Rouge North/Airport hotel.... More

Hotel only $50

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Baton Rouge Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 58 reviews

3444 Harding Blvd. Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Baton Rouge hotel sporting an outdoor pool and workout facility The Microtel Inn and Suites Baton Rouge Airport is situated just off Interstate 10 and is near the airport and Southern University,... More

Hotel only $74

Hilton Garden Inn Baton Rouge Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 17 reviews

3330 Harding Boulevard Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Baton Rouge hotel next to airport with outdoor pool and fitness center.... More

Hotel only $126

Hampton Inn & Suites Baton Rouge Downtown

2 stars
4.6 / 5 7 reviews

462 Lafayette Street Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Join us each morning for Hampton's free hot breakfast. We have offer a variety of hot and cold breakfast items on the buffet or try one of our famous, fresh-baked waffles, made just how you like... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Minneapolis to Baton Rouge

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 26 Minneapolis (MSP) Baton Rouge (BTR) US Airways $530
Earn $5.30
Return Sun, Jun 28 Baton Rouge (BTR) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Minneapolis to Baton Rouge

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 Minneapolis (MSP) Baton Rouge (BTR) American Airlines $499
Earn $4.99
Return Tue, Jun 30 Baton Rouge (BTR) Minneapolis (MSP) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Minneapolis to Baton Rouge

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Minneapolis (MSP) Baton Rouge (BTR) Delta Air Lines $536
Earn $5.36
Return Sun, Jul 5 Baton Rouge (BTR) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Minneapolis to Baton Rouge

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 3 Minneapolis (MSP) Baton Rouge (BTR) US Airways $513
Earn $5.13
Return Tue, Jul 7 Baton Rouge (BTR) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Baton Rouge

Airports in Minneapolis

The city of Minneapolis is served by the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport. The airport is situated to the southeast of the city. Several domestic airlines and three international airlines serve the airport. Travelers looking for cheap flights from Minneapolis can search for flights from several airlines at once on Orbitz.com, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Airlines, Frontier Airlines, United Airlines and US Airways. Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport is a joint military-civilian airport. The airport is situated approximately 10 miles from both downtown Saint Paul and downtown Minneapolis.

Parking at Minneapolis Airport

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport offers a variety of parking options. Covered parking is available for visits lasting more than nine hours at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $22. Value parking is also available at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $16. For visits less than nine hours, short-term parking is available at a rate of $5 for the first hour and up to a maximum of $36 a day.

Transportation at the Minneapolis Airport

Travelers departing from the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport can take advantage of a range of transportation services, including car rental companies, van and shuttle services, and taxi services. Public transportation is also available through the Metro Transit. The public bus service serves the Twin Cities metro area. Taxi service is available to and from the airport. Fares average between $38 and $49 for trips to and from downtown Minneapolis. Fares from downtown St. Paul range between $30 and $37.

Restaurants at the Minneapolis Airport

Several dining options are available at the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, making it easy for travelers to enjoy breakfast and a cup of coffee or a quick snack prior to boarding their flight. Restaurant options include A&W, Burger King, Caribou Coffee, Dunn Bros Coffee, Einstein Bros. Bagels, French Meadow Bakery Cafe, La Brea Bakery Café and Starbucks Coffee. By searching for multiple airlines at once on Orbitz.com, it is easy to find cheap flights from Minneapolis.

Airports in Baton Rouge

If you are looking for cheap flights to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, check Orbitz.com to find low fares. Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, also known as Ryan Field, is located four miles north of central Baton Rouge at 9430 Jackie Cochran Drive. The airport has one terminal, two floors and a central three-level atrium. Domestic and international flights are provided by American Eagle, Delta, United and US Airways.

Transportation From the Airport

Five car-rental companies are available at the airport, including Avis and Hertz. Check with your hotel to see if they provide shuttles from the airport. Metered taxis are available to transport you from the airport. The fares are $0.40 per quarter mile, with an additional $3.60 fee per trip. Baton Rouge also has a bus system, with a fare of $1.75. Orbitz.com works with car-rental companies to find you the best rates.

Weather in Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge has hot, humid summers and mild winters. The summers have highs averaging in the 80s and 90s, while winter highs average in the 60s. There is a threat of damaging winds, tornadoes and moderate-to-heavy rainfall all year. It rarely snows. If you are visiting in the summer, make sure you bring light clothing.

Major Attractions in Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge is home to several plantation homes that showcase antebellum-era architecture. Louisiana State University has one of nation's largest college stadiums, and the Louisiana State Museum has two permanent exhibits on the history and culture of Louisiana. If you are planning a trip, check Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Baton Rouge.

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Baton Rouge on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2274/AA2507 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 10:13 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 53min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2274/US2507 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 10:13 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 53min
US Airways/American Airlines US2274/AA2507 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 10:13 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 53min
US Airways/US Airways US2274/US2507 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 10:13 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 53min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3739/UA4432 MSP 5:10 AM BTR 11:18 AM E75/ERJ 6hr 8min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2274/AA2509 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 6hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2274/US2509 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 6hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1395/AA2509 MSP 7:00 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 50min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1395/US2509 MSP 7:00 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US2274/AA2509 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 6hr 30min
US Airways/US Airways US2274/US2509 MSP 5:20 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 6hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1395/AA2509 MSP 7:00 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 50min
US Airways/US Airways US1395/US2509 MSP 7:00 AM BTR 11:50 AM M80/CRJ 4hr 50min