join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Minneapolis to Amarillo Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Minneapolis to Amarillo

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSP AMA Fri, Mar 13 - Sun, Mar 15 $498
MSP AMA Fri, Mar 13 - Sun, Mar 15 $546
MSP AMA Fri, Mar 13 - Sun, Mar 15 $584

Minneapolis and Amarillo airports and terminals

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US
map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Amarillo TX, US
map of airports in Amarillo
  • 1

    Amarillo International Airport (AMA)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13
$498
14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Amarillo Airport Hotels

Hotel only $100

Holiday Inn Express & Suites AMARILLO EAST

3 stars
4.2 / 5 9 reviews

9401 I-40 East Map

East Amarillo Hotel Offers Convenient Location Enjoy a comfortable stay at the Holiday Inn Express Hotel and Suites of East Amarillo , located within a mile of Amarillo Rick Husband International... More

Hotel only $39

Knights Inn Amarillo Airport

2 stars
2.5 / 5 13 reviews

1803 S Lakeside Drive Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Make our Knights Inn Amarillo Airport Hotel your home in the heart of cowboy country.... More

Hotel only $94

BEST WESTERN Santa Fe

3 stars
2.0 / 5 5 reviews

4600 I-40 E Map

...Rick Husband International Airport is nearby, only three and a half miles away, so its easy to catch an early or connecting flight.... More

Hotel only $45

Motel 6 - Amarillo Airport

1 star
2.5 / 5 13 reviews

4301 I-40 East Map

This Motel 6 is located 3.3 miles east of downtown Amarillo, 2.4 miles from American Quarter Horse Museum, 5.5 miles from Wonderland Amusement Park, and 12.9 miles from Cadillac Ranch. WiFi... More

Hotel only $33

Americas Best Value Inn Amarillo Airport Grand Street

2 stars
2.7 / 5 3 reviews

3930 Interstate 40 East Map

Holiday Sale - Save 20% on your stay

...The Americas Best Value Inn Amarillo Airport/Grand Street offers the most value for your money when staying for business-pleasure or when just passing through Amarillo.... Our property is within... More

Hotel only $46

Super 8 Amarillo Central TX

1 star
3.1 / 5 27 reviews

2909 I-40 East Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Welcome to the Texas Panhandle and the Super 8 in Amarillo, home of the worlds largest natural gas development. With easy access to I-40 and I-27, we are just minutes from all area attractions,... More

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Minneapolis to Amarillo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 13 Minneapolis (MSP) Amarillo (AMA) US Airways $498
Earn $4.98
Return Sun, Mar 15 Amarillo (AMA) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Minneapolis to Amarillo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 13 Minneapolis (MSP) Amarillo (AMA) US Airways $498
Earn $4.98
Return Sun, Mar 15 Amarillo (AMA) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Amarillo

Airports in Minneapolis

The city of Minneapolis is served by the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport. The airport is situated to the southeast of the city. Several domestic airlines and three international airlines serve the airport. Travelers looking for cheap flights from Minneapolis can search for flights from several airlines at once on Orbitz.com, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Airlines, Frontier Airlines, United Airlines and US Airways. Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport is a joint military-civilian airport. The airport is situated approximately 10 miles from both downtown Saint Paul and downtown Minneapolis.

Parking at Minneapolis Airport

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport offers a variety of parking options. Covered parking is available for visits lasting more than nine hours at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $22. Value parking is also available at a rate of $8 for the first hour and a daily maximum charge of $16. For visits less than nine hours, short-term parking is available at a rate of $5 for the first hour and up to a maximum of $36 a day.

Transportation at the Minneapolis Airport

Travelers departing from the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport can take advantage of a range of transportation services, including car rental companies, van and shuttle services, and taxi services. Public transportation is also available through the Metro Transit. The public bus service serves the Twin Cities metro area. Taxi service is available to and from the airport. Fares average between $38 and $49 for trips to and from downtown Minneapolis. Fares from downtown St. Paul range between $30 and $37.

Restaurants at the Minneapolis Airport

Several dining options are available at the Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, making it easy for travelers to enjoy breakfast and a cup of coffee or a quick snack prior to boarding their flight. Restaurant options include A&W, Burger King, Caribou Coffee, Dunn Bros Coffee, Einstein Bros. Bagels, French Meadow Bakery Cafe, La Brea Bakery Café and Starbucks Coffee. By searching for multiple airlines at once on Orbitz.com, it is easy to find cheap flights from Minneapolis.

Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport

Get deals on air tickets and more when you book vacation packages, accommodations and cheap flights to Amarillo, Texas, on Orbitz.com. If you plan to fly into Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport, you will need to book a flight on American Eagle, Southwest, or United Airlines, the only three airlines served by this airport. The airport, which is named after the NASA astronaut who died in the Columbia shuttle disaster, is located just two miles from downtown Amarillo.

Heading to Amarillo from the Airport

Getting into Amarillo from Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport is easy. Yellow Cab Amarillo uses a computerized dispatch system to help you quickly and easily arrange a taxi ride to your final destination. If you prefer to drive yourself, you can rent a car from National, Hertz, Avis, or Enterprise rental car companies, all of which have facilities at the airport. Local bus service is also available from the airport to various destinations around Amarillo.

Weather Conditions in Amarillo

Summers in Amarillo, Texas, are hot and dry, with daytime highs averaging in the high 80s and 90s. Nighttime lows sometimes drop into the mid-60s during the summer months. Winter temperatures typically range from the 20s at night to daytime highs in the 50s.

Visiting Amarillo Attractions

Amarillo has plenty of family-friendly attractions, including the American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame & Museum, Palo Duro Canyon State Park, Don Harrington Discovery Center, and Wonderland Park. Other local attractions include the Amarillo Botanical Gardens and the Amarillo Museum of Art. Plan your trip to Texas using Orbitz.com, and find the best deals on cheap flights to Amarillo, discount lodgings, and more.

Flight schedule for flights from Minneapolis to Amarillo on Mon, Feb 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1759/UA5485 MSP 6:00 AM AMA 12:08 PM 738/CRJ 6hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1301/US3034 MSP 8:21 AM AMA 1:57 PM M80/ER4 5hr 36min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1301/AA3232 MSP 8:21 AM AMA 1:57 PM M80/ER4 5hr 36min
US Airways/US Airways US1301/US3034 MSP 8:21 AM AMA 1:57 PM M80/ER4 5hr 36min
US Airways/American Airlines US1301/AA3232 MSP 8:21 AM AMA 1:57 PM M80/ER4 5hr 36min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1633/US6489 MSP 1:50 PM AMA 6:20 PM M80/CR7 4hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1633/AA3428 MSP 1:50 PM AMA 6:20 PM M80/CR7 4hr 30min
US Airways/US Airways US1633/US6489 MSP 1:50 PM AMA 6:20 PM M80/CR7 4hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1633/AA3428 MSP 1:50 PM AMA 6:20 PM M80/CR7 4hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1633/AA2943 MSP 1:50 PM AMA 7:22 PM M80/CR7 5hr 32min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1633/US3016 MSP 1:50 PM AMA 7:22 PM M80/CR7 5hr 32min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL5739/AA2943 MSP 2:20 PM AMA 7:22 PM E75/CR7 5hr 2min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL5739/US3016 MSP 2:20 PM AMA 7:22 PM E75/CR7 5hr 2min