join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Milwaukee to Valparaiso Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MKE VPS Wed, Jan 7 - Sun, Jan 11 $311
MKE VPS Wed, Jan 7 - Sat, Jan 10 $312
MKE VPS Tue, Jan 13 - Tue, Jan 20 $312
MKE VPS Fri, Feb 13 - Tue, Feb 17 $566

Milwaukee and Valparaiso airports and terminals

Airports in Milwaukee WI, US
map of airports in Milwaukee
  • 1

    General Mitchell Airport (MKE)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Valparaiso FL, US
map of airports in Valparaiso
  • 1

    Northwest Florida Beaches International (ECP)

    Distance from City Center: 43.1 miles

  • 2

    Destin Airport (DSI)

    Distance from City Center: 6.8 miles

  • 3

    Fort Walton Beach (VPS)

    Distance from City Center: 1.1 miles

  • 4

    Regional (PNS)

    Distance from City Center: 40.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
$311
8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Valparaiso Airport Hotels

Hotel only $154

Sterling Resorts- Sterling Shores

4 stars
4.5 / 5 6 reviews

1751 Scenic Highway 98 Map

4th Night Free

Sterling Shores is a property with a beach view offering 1, 2 and 3 bedroom condos. Amenities include- 2 large pools, beachside snack bar and grill, wireless Internet, movie theatre with free... More

Hotel only $91

Summer Place Inn

3 stars
3.2 / 5 17 reviews

14047 Emerald Coast Pkwy Map

Amenities include indoor and outdoor pools exercise room business center complimentary deluxe continental breakfast and complimentary highspeed wireless Internet.SummerPlace Inn is an upscale... More

Hotel only $119

Hampton Inn & Suites Destin

2 stars
3.9 / 5 36 reviews

1625 Hwy 98 East Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...Transportation Destin/Fort Walton Beach Airport (1 mi/1.6 km).... More

Hotel only $64

Comfort Suites At Eglin Air Force Base

2 stars
4.6 / 5 5 reviews

148 John Sims Parkway West Map

Comfort Suites near Eglin AFB, NW Florida Regional Airport, factory outlet shopping and the sugar-white beaches of the Emerald Coast.... More

Hotel only $80

Holiday Inn Express & Suites DESTIN E - COMMONS MALL AREA

3 stars
3.7 / 5 46 reviews

108 HUTCHINSON ST Map

...Transportation Destin/Fort Walton Beach Airport (3 mi/4.8 km).... More

Hotel only $64

Holiday Inn Express NICEVILLE-EGLIN AFB

3 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

106 Bayshore Drive Map

...Our centrally located hotel is minutes from Eglin AFB, Army 7th Special Forces Base, Northwest Florida Regional Airport (VPS), Destin Commons Shopping, great golfing and the "World's Whitest... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 Milwaukee (MKE) Valparaiso (VPS) Delta Air Lines $312
Earn $3.12
Return Mon, Jan 26 Valparaiso (VPS) Milwaukee (MKE) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 7 Milwaukee (MKE) Valparaiso (VPS) US Airways $311
Earn $3.11
Return Sun, Jan 11 Valparaiso (VPS) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways

Best one-week trip in January from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 13 Milwaukee (MKE) Valparaiso (VPS) Delta Air Lines $312
Earn $3.12
Return Tue, Jan 20 Valparaiso (VPS) Milwaukee (MKE) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Milwaukee (MKE) Valparaiso (VPS) US Airways $458
Earn $4.58
Return Sun, Mar 1 Valparaiso (VPS) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 17 Milwaukee (MKE) Valparaiso (VPS) US Airways $313
Earn $3.13
Return Wed, Feb 25 Valparaiso (VPS) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 31 Milwaukee (MKE) Valparaiso (VPS) United Airlines $319
Earn $3.19
Return Tue, Apr 7 Valparaiso (VPS) Milwaukee (MKE) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 31 Milwaukee (MKE) Valparaiso (VPS) United Airlines $319
Earn $3.19
Return Tue, Apr 7 Valparaiso (VPS) Milwaukee (MKE) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Book Your Flight from Milwaukee to Valparaiso

Milwaukee's Primary Airport

If you start looking for flights from Milwaukee, the odds are good that you will fly from General Mitchell International Airport, because the other airports nearby only handle private flights. Orbitz.com has some of the best deals available on flights, since the site searches through thousands of listings based on your search criteria. General Mitchell International Airport is just five miles from the city's business district, making it a short drive from most areas in Milwaukee. Though the airport only offers international flights to Canada, carriers like Delta Connection and Southwest Airlines handle domestic flights.

Your Best Transportation Options

Those who do not want to pay for parking at the airport can use the Milwaukee County Transit System. It only costs a few dollars to ride, and you can ride the bus from dozens of stops in the city. The airport has its own shuttle system that picks up travelers from the stop near the front of the airport to transport them to the terminal.

Aiport Parking Options

With three major parking areas, the General Mitchell International Airport makes it easy to park your car. One garage has six floors with space for rental cars, hourly parking, and daily parking. The other two parking lots are only open for hourly parking. The cost ranges from $2 per hour to $12 per hour for the daily lots. If you park in one of the hourly lots, you will pay $22 for 24 hours of parking.

Restaurants for Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner

Restaurants at the airport make it easy to grab a quick snack, a cup of coffee, or an entire meal before your flight. Alterra Coffee, French Meadow Bakery and Cafe, and Johnny Rockets are just a few of your options. When you need an air ticket, you can get a great price from Orbitz.com. With so many flights from Milwaukee departing every day, you can find one at the right price.

Travel to Valparaiso

Valparaiso is the second largest city in Chile, located on the country's Pacific coast. Despite its population of 300,000, there is no airport offering commercial airline services for the city. Due to this, visitors looking for flights to Valparaiso generally fly into Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport instead. Located just north-west of downtown Santiago, the airport is about 54 miles from downtown Valparaiso. There are 30 airlines serving the airport, including Aeromexico, American Airlines and Delta, all of which are available for booking through Orbitz.com.

Transportation for Santiago Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport

Travel from the airport to Valparaiso is most convenient by bus, taking an average of 90 minutes to make the trip to town. Multiple buses are needed for the journey. The first bus, boarded outside the airport's terminal, will take you from the airport to the North side of Pajaritos, just on the outskirts of Santiago. Once in Pajaritos, you'll need to catch the bus that will go directly to Valparaiso, at a cost of about $7. After your arrival in Valparaiso, you can taxi from the bus station to your hotel. Taxi fares are fixed according to city zone and are unmetered.

Weather in Valparaiso

Valparaiso features a mild Mediterranean climate, with dry summers and heavy rainfall during the winter months. The average yearly temperature is about 66 degrees Fahrenheit with the warmer months being between November and March. During the warmer months, the average high is in the low 70s, at times dipping into the mid-50s. Highs the rest of the year are in the low to mid 60s with lows dropping to the low 50s and high 40s. Dress should be moderate with a light jacket for cooler evenings.

Attractions in Valparaiso

The last week of the year features the biggest tourist event in the city, an annual carnival that celebrates a different country each year. During the carnival, performers from the celebrated country are invited to the city to represent the culture and art of their nation. The carnival heavily features performance art, with free exhibitions of dance, theater and music. Throughout the rest of the year, the city enjoys an active nightlife, with clubs and bars sprinkled around the region and plenty of local galleries and restaurants to enjoy during the daytime. The lack of direct flights to Valparaiso may make attending the carnival difficult, but the wide variety of free entertainment makes the carnival period a real bargain for the area. Tickets to Santiago International can be booked through Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Milwaukee to Valparaiso on Thu, Dec 18, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL771/DL1310 MKE 5:55 AM VPS 11:19 AM M90/717 5hr 24min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2539/DL1310 MKE 7:05 AM VPS 11:19 AM M90/717 4hr 14min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1291/US3688 MKE 6:05 AM VPS 12:43 PM M80/ER4 6hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US1291/US3688 MKE 6:05 AM VPS 12:43 PM M80/ER4 6hr 38min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL764/DL1218 MKE 10:03 AM VPS 1:58 PM M88/717 3hr 55min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5053/AA5265 MKE 10:25 AM VPS 4:56 PM CR9/CRJ 6hr 31min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5053/US5265 MKE 10:25 AM VPS 4:56 PM CR9/CRJ 6hr 31min
US Airways/American Airlines US5053/AA5265 MKE 10:25 AM VPS 4:56 PM CR9/CRJ 6hr 31min
US Airways/US Airways US5053/US5265 MKE 10:25 AM VPS 4:56 PM CR9/CRJ 6hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1052/DL1154 MKE 2:00 PM VPS 7:35 PM M90/717 5hr 35min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4973/AA5131 MKE 4:10 PM VPS 8:44 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 34min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4973/US5131 MKE 4:10 PM VPS 8:44 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 34min
US Airways/American Airlines US4973/AA5131 MKE 4:10 PM VPS 8:44 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 34min