Flights from Milwaukee to Kansas City

Selected fares from Milwaukee to Kansas City

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

MKE

Arrival:

MKC

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 25 - Thu, Aug 27

Round-trip

Departure:

MKE

Arrival:

MKC

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 18 - Thu, Aug 27

Round-trip

Departure:

MKE

Arrival:

MKC

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 11 - Wed, Sep 2

Round-trip

Departure:

MKE

Arrival:

MKC

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 18 - Thu, Aug 27

Round-trip

Departure:

MKE

Arrival:

MKC

Travel dates

Wed, Nov 25 - Mon, Nov 30

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9

Leaving Wed, Sep 9

Returning options:

10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Milwaukee and Kansas City airports and terminals

Airports in Milwaukee WI, US

Milwaukee
  • 1

    General Mitchell Airport (MKE)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Kansas City MO, US

Kansas City
  • 1

    Kansas City International (MCI)

    Distance from City Center: 15.6 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Kansas City Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/243/18243/2631759-Kansas-City-Airport-Marriott-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
775 Brasilia Avenue Map
4.0 / 5 65 reviews
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
From
$93

...Kansas City International Airport's only hotel.... Comfort and relaxation in the handiest location for air travelers Kansas City Airport Marriott, the only hotel on the airport grounds,... More

From
$93
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/062/48062/2631759-Econo-Lodge-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
11300 N.W. Prairieview Rd. Map
3.0 / 5 61 reviews
From
$47

...1 mile from the airport with free airport shuttle service from Thrifty Blue and White Shuttle company and features free high speed internet in lobby and select rooms.... More

From
$47
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/154/23154/2631759-Hampton-Inn-Kansas-City-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
11212 North Newark Circle Map
3.3 / 5 7 reviews
  • Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$80

your barbecue connection...welcome to the Hampton Inn Kansas City-Airport.The Kansas City airport may be the only terminal in the world that smells like ribs and hickory smoke.... More

From
$80
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/169/22169/2631759-Hilton-Kansas-City-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
8801 NW 112th Street Map
3.4 / 5 27 reviews
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
From
$75

...Rejuvenate after a long flight with a hearty meal and drinks at the bar and restaurant.... Located less than five minutes from Kansas City International Airport, the Hilton Kansas City Airport... More

From
$75
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/178/9178/69481597-Days-Inn-Kansas-City-International-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
11120 NW Ambassador Dr. Map
2.7 / 5 60 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$49

...Free business perks include a three-minute shuttle ride to KC airport Stay on a landscaped street just minutes from Kansas City International Airport near businesses and the convention... More

From
$49

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Milwaukee to Kansas City

Leave
Fri, Sep 11
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Kansas City
(MCI)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Kansas City
(MCI)
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.44

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Milwaukee to Kansas City

Leave
Wed, Sep 9
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Kansas City
(MCI)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Thu, Sep 10
Kansas City
(MCI)
Milwaukee
(MKE)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $2.28

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Milwaukee to Kansas City

Leave
Fri, Oct 9
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Kansas City
(MCI)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Mon, Oct 12
Kansas City
(MCI)
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.36

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Milwaukee to Kansas City

Leave
Fri, Oct 9
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Kansas City
(MCI)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Mon, Oct 12
Kansas City
(MCI)
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.36

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Milwaukee to Kansas City

Leave
Wed, Nov 25
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Kansas City
(MCI)
Frontier Airlines
Frontier Airlines
Return
Sun, Nov 29
Kansas City
(MCI)
Milwaukee
(MKE)
Frontier Airlines
Frontier Airlines
Earn $52.16

General Mitchell International Airport

Just five miles from downtown Milwaukee is the General Mitchell International Airport, used by the county and the military. There are twenty airlines working out of the airport, including some operated by parent companies like Air Wisconsin, which operates the US Airways Express flights to Philadelphia and Charlotte. Each of the airlines offers flights to destinations across the United States.

Parking in Milwaukee

The General Mitchell International Airport has hourly and daily parking lots. The daily lots charge $12 per day, but the best prices are in the SuperSaver lot, which only charges $6 per day. You will also find a large parking garage at the airport, which will keep your car out of the icy snow or harsh rays of the sun, and garage parking charges the same rate as the daily lots.

General Mitchell Ground Transportation

You can grab a bus to the airport from the Milwaukee County Transit System, which only costs a few dollars. The GreenLine runs from the east side of the city, the college campus, and other locations to the airport, while Route 80 lets you pick up the bus from the main shopping district in the city. The GO Riteway Transportation Group is another option for travellers, because this local company provides private car rental and shuttles, but you can also find taxis heading to the airport from downtown.

Dining at the Airport

Concourses C, D, and E and the Main Terminal have restaurants that provide travellers with meals and snacks. These restaurants range from coffee shops like Alterra Coffee and French Meadow Bakery and Cafe to fast food options like Auntie Anne's. There are also a few sit-down restaurants, including Chili's, Miller Brewhouse, and Cooler by the Lake. No matter what type of food you crave before a flight, you can find it when departing Milwaukee through the General Mitchell International Airport.

Traveling to Kansas City

Kansas City is the largest city in the state of Missouri. For those planning a trip to Kansas City, ebookers can help locate discount flights and hotel accommodation in the area. The Kansas City International Airport is located fifteen miles north-west of downtown on Brasilia Avenue. Several airlines offer flights to and from Kansas City, including AirTran Airways, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier Airlines, and US Airways.

Transportation from the Airport

There are several options for transportation in Kansas City. The Metro Bus operates Monday through Friday at a cost of $1.50 for adults. Taxis are available at metered rates, and eleven car rental agencies are located inside the main airport terminal. Many hotels offer free shuttles to and from the airport for their guests, and limos are available for rent by the day and by the hour.

Weather in Kansas City

Kansas City has a humid continental climate with four distinct seasons. The hottest month of the year is July, when the average daytime temperatures are around twenty-seven degrees Celsius. It is hot and humid, and some days can get above thirty-eight degrees Celsius. Late spring and early fall is characterized by mild daytime temperatures around thirty degrees Celsius, with cooler nights. January is the coldest month of the year, with overnight lows below zero, and the average daytime highs in spring are in the low to mid-twenties.

Things to Do in Kansas City

Kansas City offers travellers a variety of things to see and do. The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art features a collection of life-like sculptures. It is one of the most popular attractions in the city. For those who enjoy the theatre, you can take in a performance at the Starlight Theater. The theatre is next door to the Zoo in Swope Park, so it is an excellent place to spend the day. Use ebookers when planning your next trip to Kansas City to find the best deals in travel packages.

Flight schedule for flights from Milwaukee to Kansas City on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL4528/DL4143

Departing

MKE 5:50 AM

Arriving

MCI 9:35 AM
Flight time 3hr 45min Aircraft CR9/CR9
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA2931/AA1046

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:28 AM
Flight time 3hr 29min Aircraft CRJ/M80
American Airlines/US Airways
AA2931/US1046

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:28 AM
Flight time 3hr 29min Aircraft CRJ/M80
United Airlines/American Airlines
UA5393/AA1046

Departing

MKE 5:27 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:28 AM
Flight time 5hr 1min Aircraft CRJ/M80
United Airlines/US Airways
UA5393/US1046

Departing

MKE 5:27 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:28 AM
Flight time 5hr 1min Aircraft CRJ/M80
US Airways/American Airlines
US2931/AA1046

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:28 AM
Flight time 3hr 29min Aircraft CRJ/M80
US Airways/US Airways
US2931/US1046

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:28 AM
Flight time 3hr 29min Aircraft CRJ/M80
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA2931/UA1928

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:39 AM
Flight time 3hr 40min Aircraft CRJ/73G
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA5393/UA1928

Departing

MKE 5:27 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:39 AM
Flight time 5hr 12min Aircraft CRJ/73G
US Airways/United Airlines
US2931/UA1928

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 10:39 AM
Flight time 3hr 40min Aircraft CRJ/73G
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA2931/AA4412

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 11:40 AM
Flight time 4hr 41min Aircraft CRJ/E75
American Airlines/US Airways
AA2931/US4412

Departing

MKE 6:59 AM

Arriving

MCI 11:40 AM
Flight time 4hr 41min Aircraft CRJ/E75
United Airlines/American Airlines
UA5415/AA4412

Departing

MKE 7:38 AM

Arriving

MCI 11:40 AM
Flight time 4hr 2min Aircraft CRJ/E75