Flights from Milwaukee to Dallas

Selected fares from Milwaukee to Dallas

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MKE DFW Tue, May 19 - Sat, May 23 $203
MKE DFW Tue, May 19 - Sat, May 23 $203
MKE DFW Tue, May 19 - Sat, May 23 $220
MKE DFW Sat, Aug 22 - Wed, Aug 26 $234
MKE DFW Fri, Oct 9 - Sat, Oct 17 $392
MKE DFW Sat, Jul 18 - Sat, Jul 25 $1,594

Milwaukee and Dallas airports and terminals

Airports in Milwaukee WI, US

map of airports in Milwaukee
  • 1

    General Mitchell Airport (MKE)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from MKE to DFW

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Dallas TX, US

map of airports in Dallas
  • 1

    Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW)

    Distance from City Center: 16.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MKE to DFW

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 0 American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Love Field (DAL)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
$210
3
$210
4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) American Airlines $217
Earn $2.17
Return Sat, Jun 13 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) US Airways $210
Earn $2.10
Return Tue, Jun 9 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) US Airways $217
Earn $2.17
Return Thu, Jun 11 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) American Airlines $237
Earn $2.37
Return Mon, Jul 27 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) American Airlines $227
Earn $2.27
Return Mon, Jul 6 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 21 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) US Airways $239
Earn $2.39
Return Tue, Jul 28 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 14 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) US Airways $237
Earn $2.37
Return Mon, Aug 17 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Milwaukee to Dallas

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 26 Milwaukee (MKE) Dallas (DFW) US Airways $203
Earn $2.03
Return Tue, Sep 1 Dallas (DFW) Milwaukee (MKE) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Dallas

Milwaukee's Primary Airport

If you start looking for flights from Milwaukee, the odds are good that you will fly from General Mitchell International Airport, because the other airports nearby only handle private flights. Orbitz.com has some of the best deals available on flights, since the site searches through thousands of listings based on your search criteria. General Mitchell International Airport is just five miles from the city's business district, making it a short drive from most areas in Milwaukee. Though the airport only offers international flights to Canada, carriers like Delta Connection and Southwest Airlines handle domestic flights.

Your Best Transportation Options

Those who do not want to pay for parking at the airport can use the Milwaukee County Transit System. It only costs a few dollars to ride, and you can ride the bus from dozens of stops in the city. The airport has its own shuttle system that picks up travelers from the stop near the front of the airport to transport them to the terminal.

Aiport Parking Options

With three major parking areas, the General Mitchell International Airport makes it easy to park your car. One garage has six floors with space for rental cars, hourly parking, and daily parking. The other two parking lots are only open for hourly parking. The cost ranges from $2 per hour to $12 per hour for the daily lots. If you park in one of the hourly lots, you will pay $22 for 24 hours of parking.

Restaurants for Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner

Restaurants at the airport make it easy to grab a quick snack, a cup of coffee, or an entire meal before your flight. Alterra Coffee, French Meadow Bakery and Cafe, and Johnny Rockets are just a few of your options. When you need an air ticket, you can get a great price from Orbitz.com. With so many flights from Milwaukee departing every day, you can find one at the right price.

Airports in Dallas

Before you start planning your trip to Dallas, see what flights are available. You can find flights to Dallas that land at any of the three major airports in the region. The Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport is the largest, and you can get flights through American Airlines, American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express, and other domestic and international companies. Located less than 10 miles from the business district in the city, the Dallas Executive Airport offers charter and private flights. The Addison Airport, located nine miles from the business district, works with charter and cargo companies. If you have problems finding a flight, check Orbitz.com for available Dallas flights.

Transportation in Dallas

Two public transportation systems have stops at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, so getting from the airport to your hotel is easy. The Trinity Railway Express makes stops in Dallas and Fort Worth, while the Dallas Area Rapid Transit makes stops in Dallas. If you'd rather rent a car, check Orbitz.com for deals. The major highways running through Dallas make it easy to find your way to your hotel.

What to Expect From the Weather

Dallas rarely gets snow, but the city does see temperatures in the 30s and 40s during winter with some precipitation. Temperatures in the high 70s through the high 90s with high humidity are common in the summer.

Top Dallas Attractions

Dallas has many attractions that appeal to travelers, including the Dallas World Aquarium, the Dallas Museum of Art, Reunion Tower, and Victory Park. When browsing Orbitz.com for flights to Dallas, look for discount tickets to these attractions and others.

Interesting facts about flights from Milwaukee to Dallas

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Milwaukee to Dallas today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 39m.
    • American Airlines flight 1291 (7:00 AM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) is today's earliest available flight from Milwaukee to Dallas.
    • American Airlines flight 248 (6:17 PM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) is today's latest available flight from Milwaukee to Dallas.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Milwaukee to Dallas (American Airlines flight 5766, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 2h 36m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Milwaukee to Dallas (American Airlines flight 248, McDonnell Douglas MD-80) takes 2h 40m.
    • Flights from General Mitchell Airport (MKE) to Dallas-Fort Worth Airport (DFW), Love Field (DAL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Milwaukee to Dallas on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA1291 MKE 7:00 AM DFW 9:40 AM M80 2hr 40min
US Airways US1291 MKE 7:00 AM DFW 9:40 AM M80 2hr 40min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5393/US2309 MKE 5:25 AM DFW 9:59 AM CRJ/M80 4hr 34min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5173/UA3729 MKE 5:34 AM DFW 10:20 AM CR7/E75 4hr 46min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5393/US2337 MKE 5:25 AM DFW 11:00 AM CRJ/M80 5hr 35min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5173/AA1604 MKE 5:34 AM DFW 11:10 AM CR7/319 5hr 36min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5173/US1604 MKE 5:34 AM DFW 11:10 AM CR7/319 5hr 36min
American Airlines AA5766 MKE 10:28 AM DFW 1:01 PM CR9 2hr 33min
US Airways US5766 MKE 10:25 AM DFW 1:01 PM CR9 2hr 36min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA4736/AA1310 MKE 7:00 AM DFW 1:55 PM ERJ/M80 6hr 55min
United Airlines/US Airways UA4736/US1310 MKE 7:00 AM DFW 1:55 PM ERJ/M80 6hr 55min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4392/UA5266 MKE 8:15 AM DFW 2:08 PM ERJ/CR7 5hr 53min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA4392/AA2460 MKE 8:15 AM DFW 2:11 PM ERJ/M80 5hr 56min