Flights from Milan to Dusseldorf

Selected fares from Milan to Dusseldorf

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MIL DUS Mon, May 25 - Wed, May 27 $134
MIL DUS Mon, May 18 - Thu, May 21 $136
MIL DUS Fri, Jul 3 - Thu, Jul 9 $187
MIL DUS Tue, Jun 9 - Wed, Jun 17 $190
MIL DUS Fri, May 22 - Sun, May 31 $198
MIL DUS Mon, Nov 9 - Wed, Nov 18 $204
MIL DUS Sun, Sep 13 - Mon, Sep 21 $303
MIL DUS Sun, Dec 13 - Sat, Dec 19 $315
MIL DUS Sat, May 16 - Mon, May 18 $343
MIL DUS Mon, Nov 9 - Wed, Nov 18 $348
MIL DUS Fri, Jul 24 - Sat, Aug 1 $369
MIL DUS Mon, May 18 - Thu, May 21 $741
MIL DUS Tue, Dec 1 - Wed, Dec 9 $1,280
MIL DUS Sun, May 10 - Sun, May 17 $2,130
MIL DUS Sat, Aug 29 - Sat, Sep 5 $2,184
MIL DUS Sat, Jun 27 - Fri, Jul 3 $2,436
MIL DUS Tue, Dec 1 - Wed, Dec 9 $3,014
MIL DUS Fri, May 22 - Sun, May 31 $3,022
MIL DUS Sat, Aug 29 - Sat, Sep 5 $3,461
MIL DUS Thu, Jul 30 - Wed, Aug 5 $5,188

Milan and Dusseldorf airports and terminals

Airports in Milan , IT

map of airports in Milan
  • 1

    Malpensa Airport (MXP)

    Distance from City Center: 25.2 miles

  • 2

    Linate airport (LIN)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from LIN to DUS

    Carriers
    Alitalia, US Airways, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Dusseldorf , DE

map of airports in Dusseldorf
  • 1

    Dusseldorf International Airport (DUS)

    Distance from City Center: 4.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from MIL to DUS

    Carriers
    Alitalia, US Airways, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9
$187
10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Dusseldorf Airport Hotels

Hotel only $87

Maritim Hotel Dusseldorf

4 stars
4.4 / 5 34 reviews

Maritim-Platz 1 Map

Book 7 Days In Advance & Save

The Maritim Hotel is perfectly integrated with the infrastructure at the Duesseldorf airport.... More

Hotel only $97

Sheraton Dusseldorf Airport Hotel

4 stars
3.9 / 5 23 reviews

Terminal Ring 4 Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Tucked into the airport, the Sheraton Dusseldorf Airport Hotel helps you to unwind, just by walking in.... Accented with calming touches like lush greenery and located, penthouse-style, atop Car... More

Hotel only $61

Lindner Airport Hotel

4 stars
4.2 / 5 18 reviews

Unterrather Strasse 108 Map

Super Saver, Up To 50% Discount

...people, the Lindner Hotel Airport offers an attractive venue for conferences, events, meetings and other types of get-together s. The free airport shuttle and easy access to the city center also... More

Hotel only $94

Van der Valk Airporthotel Duesseldorf

4 stars
4.8 / 5 4 reviews

Am Huelserhof 57 Map

Comfort Room Special -2 Bottles of Water for Free

Since 2010 the Van der Valk Airporthotel Dsseldorf welcomes their guests with a warm Dutch hospitality. The hotel is the new getaway for business and leisure travelers. The hotel counts a total of... More

Hotel only $45

Holiday Inn DUSSELDORF AIRPORT-RATINGEN

4 stars
3.5 / 5 16 reviews

Broichhofstrasse 3 Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

Stop over at the welcoming Holiday Inn Düsseldorf Airport-Ratingen, close to Düsseldorf International Airport and downtown Düsseldorf.... More

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Milan to Dusseldorf

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 Milan (MXP) Dusseldorf (DUS) SWISS $187
Earn $1.87
Return Wed, Jun 17 Dusseldorf (DUS) Milan (MXP) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Milan to Dusseldorf

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 3 Milan (MXP) Dusseldorf (DUS) SWISS $187
Earn $1.87
Return Thu, Jul 9 Dusseldorf (DUS) Milan (MXP) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Milan to Dusseldorf

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 29 Milan (MXP) Dusseldorf (DUS) SWISS $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sat, Sep 5 Dusseldorf (DUS) Milan (MXP) SWISS

Best one-week trip in August from Milan to Dusseldorf

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 29 Milan (MXP) Dusseldorf (DUS) SWISS $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sat, Sep 5 Dusseldorf (DUS) Milan (MXP) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Dusseldorf

Airports in Milan

Travelers should consider all three major airports in the area when searching for cheap flights from Milan. The Malpensa Milan Airport is located 30 miles from central Milan on Ferno Varese. Over 70 airlines service the airport, including US Airways, Norwegian, American Airlines and Air Italy. The Milano Linate Airport is located four miles east of the downtown area on Via Forlanini. Fourteen airlines fly in and out of the airport, including British Airways, Delta, American Airlines and US Airways. The Bergamo-Orio al Serio International Airport is 28 miles from downtown Milan. Twelve airlines provide services to the airport, including Air Arabia, Neos, Onur Air and Wind Jet. Orbitz.com allows travelers to search a variety of airlines to locate the best deals for flights out of Milan.

Parking at the Airports

Parking options at Bergamo include low-cost parking and terminal parking. The Azzurro Car Park is close by and offers free shuttle services to and from the airport. Parking at the Malpensa Milan Airport offers a variety of options. Terminal one offers a multilevel parking garage with short-term parking. It is the most expensive parking option. Terminal two has an open lot near the terminal with both long-term and short-term parking available. Valet parking services are available for both lots, and the airport offers free shuttle services to and from the main terminal. The Milano Linate Airport provides both short-term and long-term parking with fees charged by the hour or by the day.

Transportation to the Airports

All three airports in Milan offer the same basic transportation options. Orbitz.com can assist travelers in locating and reserving a rental car. Many agencies are located within the airports. The Malpensa Express connects the center of Milan to the Milan Malpensa Airport, with trains arriving every 30 minutes. The Azienda Trasporti Milanesi operates within the metro area, and it runs throughout the city to each one of the airports. Public transportation to any one of the airports takes approximately 30 minutes to an hour. Taxis are available at any one of the taxi stands around the city. They are available for metered rates both to and from the airport.

Restaurants at the Milan Airports

It is advisable to arrive at the airport a few hours before boarding time. Individuals that arrive early have time to eat breakfast or grab a cup of coffee. Restaurants at the Malpensa Milan Airport and the Milano Linate Airport include the Gran Café, which features a variety of coffees and bakery items. The Bergamo-Orio al Serio International Airport features a juice bar and a 24-hour coffee shop, which offers blended coffee, espresso and pastries. Orbitz.com offers assistance in booking cheap flights from Milan.

Düsseldorf International Airport

Orbitz.com can help you when you look for low-cost and cheap flights to Düsseldorf. Sales on tickets and flights to Düsseldorf can help you save money that you can spend when you visit Germany.

Transportation from Düsseldorf International

You can reach downtown Düsseldorf in approximately 10 minutes once you leave the airport. SkyTrain, rental cars, and buses are all available. SkyTrain will take you to the train station from the airport and is sometimes included in the cost of airfare. Cars can be rented from AVIS, Europcar, Hertz, Thrifty, and Sixt. Taxis can also be used, and buses can be taken from the airport rail station.

Weather in Düsseldorf

Over the course of a year, the weather can vary in temperature from 29 to 77 degrees Fahrenheit in Düsseldorf. From May to September, the average daily high is above 69 degrees Fahrenheit. Between December and February, temperatures are normally lower than 46 degrees Fahrenheit.

Major Attractions in Düsseldorf

Ehrenhof, a complex of museums and venues, has the Landesmuseum Volk and Wirtschaft and the Museums of Art. Nordpark has a beautiful Japanese garden that shouldn't be missed. North of Düsseldorf Town Hall, you can find the Shipping Museum, which has old ship models, and the Schlossturm, which is the remains of the old Schloss. Book tickets on Orbitz.com and find deals on cheap flights to Düsseldorf.

Interesting facts about flights from Milan to Dusseldorf

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Milan to Dusseldorf today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 28m.
    • airberlin flight 1909 (6:35 AM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's earliest available flight from Milan to Dusseldorf.
    • airberlin flight 8747 (9:05 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Milan to Dusseldorf.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Milan to Dusseldorf (airberlin flight 8743, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Milan to Dusseldorf (airberlin flight 1909, Embraer 175) takes 1h 30m.
    • Flights from Linate airport (LIN), Malpensa Airport (MXP) to Dusseldorf International Airport (DUS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Milan to Dusseldorf on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin AB1909 LIN 6:30 AM DUS 8:00 AM 32S 1hr 30min
Germanwings 4U9827 MXP 8:15 AM DUS 9:40 AM CR9 1hr 25min
SWISS/SWISS LX1639/LX3016 MXP 7:00 AM DUS 10:00 AM AR1/320 3hr 0min
airberlin AB8741 LIN 8:40 AM DUS 10:10 AM 319 1hr 30min
Alitalia AZ7154 LIN 8:40 AM DUS 10:10 AM 319 1hr 30min
airberlin/airberlin AB1917/AB6439 LIN 6:30 AM DUS 11:25 AM 319/320 4hr 55min
airberlin/Bulgaria Air AB1917/FB1603 LIN 6:30 AM DUS 11:25 AM 319/320 4hr 55min
Alitalia/airberlin AZ406/AB6439 LIN 6:25 AM DUS 11:25 AM 319/320 5hr 0min
Alitalia/Bulgaria Air AZ406/FB1603 LIN 6:25 AM DUS 11:25 AM 319/320 5hr 0min
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ7724/AZ2944 LIN 6:45 AM DUS 11:50 AM 737/E90 5hr 5min
Alitalia/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines AZ7724/KL1855 LIN 6:45 AM DUS 11:50 AM 737/EMJ 5hr 5min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Alitalia KL1618/AZ2944 LIN 6:45 AM DUS 11:50 AM 737/E90 5hr 5min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1618/KL1855 LIN 6:45 AM DUS 11:50 AM 737/EMJ 5hr 5min