Flights from Miami to Washington DC

Selected fares from Miami to Washington DC

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MIA WAS Thu, Apr 30 - Tue, May 5 $102
MIA WAS Wed, May 20 - Tue, May 26 $146
MIA WAS Fri, May 22 - Wed, May 27 $161
MIA WAS Mon, May 18 - Wed, May 20 $165
MIA WAS Wed, May 20 - Sat, May 30 $184
MIA WAS Thu, May 14 - Sun, May 17 $207
MIA WAS Thu, May 14 - Sun, May 17 $249
MIA WAS Thu, Oct 22 - Mon, Oct 26 $1,032

Miami and Washington DC airports and terminals

Airports in Miami FL, US

map of airports in Miami
  • 1

    Miami Airport (MIA)

    Distance from City Center: 5.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from MIA to WAS

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MIA to DCA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from MIA to IAD

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12
$122
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Washington DC Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Washington Dulles Airport Marriott

3 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

45020 Aviation Map

Rate includes breakfast

Centrally located among Dulles Airport hotels in Northern Virginia, the Washington Dulles Airport Marriott provides easy access to the Dulles Technology Corridor and offers complimentary shuttle... More

Hotel only $109

Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel

4 stars
4.5 / 5 20 reviews

2800 South Potomac Ave Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...Courtesy shuttle services to National Airport and Crystal City Metro station provide possibilities to discover something new.... More

Hotel only $139

Residence Inn Arlington Capital View

3 stars
4.5 / 5 22 reviews

2850 Map

The Residence Inn Arlington Capital View Hotel is conveniently located a mile from the DCA Airport, 30 miles from the Washington, DC/Dulles Airport (IAD) and minutes from the PBS, Boeing, Lockheed... More

Hotel only $108

Crowne Plaza WASHINGTON NATL AIRPORT

4 stars
4.1 / 5 95 reviews

1480 CRYSTAL DRIVE Map

...The Crowne Plaza® Reagan National Airport (DCA) is perfectly located for meetings and events in Crystal City.... No matter what brings you to Arlington, VA, our hotel's services, including free... More

Hotel only $98

Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 69 reviews

2399 Jefferson Davis Highway Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Conveniently located next to Reagan National Airport, the Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport hotel is the perfect base to see the sights of the USA’s capital city.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines $132
Earn $1.32
Return Sat, May 30 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines $122
Earn $1.22
Return Wed, May 13 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, May 12 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $188
Earn $1.88
Return Mon, Jun 22 Washington DC (DCA) Miami (MIA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 20 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines $125
Earn $1.25
Return Mon, Jun 29 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $202
Earn $2.02
Return Thu, Jun 25 Washington DC (DCA) Miami (MIA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines $205
Earn $2.05
Return Mon, Jul 27 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 31 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines $185
Earn $1.85
Return Wed, Sep 9 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Miami to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 8 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines $205
Earn $2.05
Return Wed, Jul 15 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Miami to Washington, DC

Other than its numerous beautiful beaches and resorts, Miami is also a center for trade, finance and culture. Today, both business and pleasure travelers are booking flights from Miami to Washington, DC. Finding cheap flights to the U.S. capital is easy with the help of Orbitz.com.

Miami, Florida

Miami is a major leader and a center for international trade, finance, commerce, entertainment, media and culture. The Miami International Airport (MIA) is the main airport serving the South Florida area and is situated 9 miles northwest of the city. The Metrorail runs the Orange Line train that offers transport services to and from the airport. The train takes approximately 15 minutes to get to the airport from downtown Miami. Taking a taxi from the Port of Miami to the airport will cost you approximately $26 and $68 from Fort Lauderdale. The airport offers valet, short-term, disabled, long-term and economy parking options with costs ranging from $8 to $30 a day. Au Bon Pain, Coffee Beanery, Café Versailles, Boca Bons, Burger King, Pizza Hut, McDonald's and The Counter are just some of the restaurants where you can sit down to enjoy a meal before your flight.

Washington, DC

Washington, DC, formally the District of Columbia, is the capital city of the U.S. Approved as a capital district in 1970, Washington, DC, is under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States Congress. The city is also colloquially referred to as "the District" or simply DC.

Exploring Washington, DC

Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport and Washington Dulles International Airport are the two major airports serving Washington, DC. The Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport is located 3 miles south of the city, and Washington Dulles International Airport is situated 26 miles west of the city. At Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport, the taxi stands are located near the baggage claim area. Taking a taxi from Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport to the White House will cost you approximately $18.40 and $69.73 to Washington Dulles International Airport. A taxi ride from the Washington Dulles International Airport to the White House costs approximately $61.57.

Washington, DC, experiences a humid subtropical climate. The warmest period is from June to August, as the average temperatures stay above 84 degrees Fahrenheit. January is the coldest month in the city, with an average low temperature of 28.7 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring and fall are the best seasons to visit, as the weather remains pleasantly warm.

The National Gallery of Art is one of the sites that you should visit. Located 5.6 miles from the city center, the museum is one of the greatest art museums in the world. Other popular attractions include the Hillwood Museum & Gardens, the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial and the National Air and Space Museum.

Travel Deals to Washington, DC

Other than being the capital city of the U.S., Washington, DC, has numerous tourist attractions. With the help of Orbitz.com, you can easily find cheap flights from Miami to Washington, DC. In addition to the cheap flights, Orbitz.com also offers budget accommodation deals and much more.

Interesting facts about flights from Miami to Washington DC

    • 10 direct flights are operating from Miami to Washington DC today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 34m.
    • American Airlines flight 2206 (4:40 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Miami to Washington DC.
    • American Airlines flight 916 (9:10 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Miami to Washington DC.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Miami to Washington DC (American Airlines flight 2206, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 33m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Miami to Washington DC (American Airlines flight 1486, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 36m.
    • Flights from Miami Airport (MIA) to Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Miami to Washington DC on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA2296 MIA 7:05 AM DCA 9:38 AM 738 2hr 33min
US Airways US2296 MIA 7:05 AM DCA 9:38 AM 738 2hr 33min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL891/DL201 MIA 6:15 AM IAD 10:52 AM M90/717 4hr 37min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL891/DL2438 MIA 6:15 AM DCA 10:59 AM M90/M88 4hr 44min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA196/AA3874 MIA 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 738/CRJ 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA196/US3874 MIA 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 738/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US196/AA3874 MIA 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 738/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US196/US3874 MIA 6:00 AM DCA 11:00 AM 738/CRJ 5hr 0min
American Airlines/jetBlue AA4276/B62116 MIA 7:05 AM DCA 11:01 AM E75/E90 3hr 56min
US Airways/jetBlue US4276/B62116 MIA 7:05 AM DCA 11:01 AM E75/E90 3hr 56min
US Airways/American Airlines US148/AA1722 MIA 6:25 AM DCA 11:05 AM 738/319 4hr 40min
US Airways/US Airways US148/US1722 MIA 6:25 AM DCA 11:05 AM 738/319 4hr 40min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1084/AA2125 MIA 6:00 AM DCA 11:24 AM 738/E90 5hr 24min