Flights from Miami to San Juan

Selected fares from Miami to San Juan

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MIA SJU Tue, May 5 - Mon, May 18 $252
MIA SJU Tue, May 5 - Mon, May 18 $252
MIA SJU Tue, Sep 8 - Tue, Sep 15 $316
MIA SJU Sun, Jun 14 - Wed, Jun 17 $582

Miami and San Juan airports and terminals

Airports in Miami FL, US

map of airports in Miami
  • 1

    Miami Airport (MIA)

    Distance from City Center: 5.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from MIA to SJU

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Juan , PR

map of airports in San Juan
  • 1

    Luis Munoz Marin Intl (SJU)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MIA to SJU

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5
$252
6 7
$252
8 9
10 11 12
$252
13
$252
14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Juan Airport Hotels

Hotel only $169

Courtyard by Marriott San Juan Isla Verde Beach Resort

3 stars
4.0 / 5 370 reviews

7012 Bosa de Cangrejos Avenue Map

Save 15% on your stay

Blue Flag award-winning Isla Verde Beach is found in Puerto Rico's San Juan, and home to the Courtyard by Marriot Isla Verde Beach Resort. The beachfront establishment has a family-friendly feel,... More

Hotel only $419

The Ritz-Carlton, San Juan

5 stars
4.4 / 5 402 reviews

6961 Avenue of the Governors, Isla Verde Map

Rate includes breakfast

Immerse yourself in total luxury and relaxation at The Ritz Carlton, San Juan, with two miles of sandy beaches to enjoy. Modern and sophisticated decor makes the 416 rooms both stylish and... More

Hotel only $80

Coral by the Sea Hotel

1 star
2.7 / 5 147 reviews

Calle Rosa #2 Map

20% OFF

...Convenient to Luiz Muñoz International Airport Rooms.... More

Hotel only $134

San Juan Airport Hotel

3 stars
3.7 / 5 16 reviews

LMM International Airport Terminal D - Hotel Map

Award winning San Juan Airport Hotel is the only Hotel located at the airport, just steps from the Airline counters in Terminal D. We have received the Best of the Best Award and Best of the Best... More

Hotel only $139

ESJ Towers

3 stars
3.5 / 5 148 reviews

6165 Isla Verde Ave. Map

FREE BREAKFAST FOR 2, KITCHENETTE, WIFI & PARKING

The ESJ Towers Hotel San Juan has a design-led feel that focuses on local artistic traditions, from the 20th century modern prints in the Mano a Mano bar to the curving sofas wrapped around... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) US Airways $280
Earn $2.80
Return Mon, May 11 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) US Airways $252
Earn $2.52
Return Thu, May 14 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) US Airways $252
Earn $2.52
Return Thu, May 14 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) US Airways $308
Earn $3.08
Return Mon, Jun 22 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) American Airlines $308
Earn $3.08
Return Tue, Jul 14 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) US Airways $308
Earn $3.08
Return Thu, Jun 11 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 10 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) American Airlines $308
Earn $3.08
Return Mon, Jul 13 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 10 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) American Airlines $308
Earn $3.08
Return Thu, Jul 16 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Miami to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 11 Miami (MIA) San Juan (SJU) US Airways $308
Earn $3.08
Return Sat, Jul 18 San Juan (SJU) Miami (MIA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Your Trip from Miami to San Juan

Just a little more than two hours from Miami by plane, San Juan, Puerto Rico, offers a combination of Old World charm and modern-day convenience in a tropical environment, making it the perfect getaway for travelers looking for something different not too far from home. Traveling from Miami to San Juan is easy when you use Orbitz.com to locate great prices on airline tickets, hotels, and local attractions before you leave.

Miami, Florida

Your flight from Miami to San Juan will originate at Miami International Airport, located about 8 miles from downtown. American Airlines offers daily nonstop service to San Juan, while other airlines, including United, offer flights requiring connections in other U.S. cities.

The airport is easy to reach by car, taxi, or public transportation. Ample parking is available for those who choose to drive to the airport. The economy parking lot offers free shuttle service to and from the terminal, and it costs just $8 a day. Garage parking is available for $17 a day, and valet parking service costs $30 a day. Both Metrorail and city bus service also provide access to the airport for low fares.

Stopping for a meal or beverage before your flight is easy. The airport is home to a number of sit-down and take-out establishments. You can pick up coffee and a pastry at Au Bon Pain, enjoy some Caribbean chicken at Islander Bar & Grill, or even make a sushi stop at Sushi Maki before you board.

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Founded in the 1500s, San Juan is one of the oldest cities in the Americas, and it boasts a rich cultural and historical legacy along with its natural beauty and tropical climate. Today, San Juan is the largest city in Puerto Rico, and more than half of the Commonwealth's residents live or work in the metropolitan area.

Exploring San Juan

You will arrive at Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, about 9 miles from the heart of San Juan. From the airport, you can pick up a rental car, hire a taxi, or ride the bus. White vans will transport you to the piers in Old San Juan in about 45 minutes for around $19. Bus service is available at the upper level departure area of the terminal.

San Juan enjoys a fairly consistent climate throughout the year, with high temperatures of around 95 degrees Fahrenheit and lows rarely dipping below 70. There is a risk of hurricane activity from June through November, and those months tend to be slightly rainier than the winter and spring months; however, most days in San Juan are sunny. The winter months are considered the best time to travel, as the weather remains warm, but the risk of storms is lower.

You should plan to spend time outdoors during your visit. Beautiful beaches with warm water, scuba diving and snorkeling opportunities, and numerous parks offer ample chance to both explore a new environment and relax and get some sun. Exploring the narrow streets of Old San Juan gives you a new perspective on the history of the city, and local jewelers, artists, and other craftsmen sell their wares in the neighborhood's many small shops. After dark, you can enjoy dancing, live music, or fine dining at one of the dozens of nightclubs, bars, or restaurants within San Juan.

Book Your Trip

Traveling from Miami to San Juan can give you new insight into precolonial times without leaving behind all the comforts of modern life. Booking your travel with Orbitz.com helps you find great deals on airline tickets, rental cars, hotels, and local activities and attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Miami to San Juan

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Miami to San Juan today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 33m.
    • American Airlines flight 1128 (4:50 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Miami to San Juan.
    • American Airlines flight 1244 (9:25 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Miami to San Juan.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Miami to San Juan (American Airlines flight 1128, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 33m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Miami to San Juan (American Airlines flight 1128, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 33m.
    • Flights from Miami Airport (MIA) to Luis Munoz Marin Intl (SJU) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Miami to San Juan on Wed, Apr 22, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/jetBlue AA1125/B6333 MIA 6:55 PM SJU 2:35 AM 757/E90 7hr 40min
American Airlines/jetBlue AA1334/B6333 MIA 9:35 PM SJU 2:35 AM 738/E90 5hr 0min
US Airways/jetBlue US1125/B6333 MIA 6:55 PM SJU 2:35 AM 757/E90 7hr 40min
US Airways/jetBlue US1334/B6333 MIA 9:35 PM SJU 2:35 AM 738/E90 5hr 0min
American Airlines AA1341 MIA 7:00 AM SJU 9:31 AM 738 2hr 31min
US Airways US1341 MIA 7:00 AM SJU 9:31 AM 738 2hr 31min
American Airlines AA397 MIA 9:40 AM SJU 12:19 PM 738 2hr 39min
US Airways US397 MIA 9:40 AM SJU 12:19 PM 738 2hr 39min
American Airlines/jetBlue AA1637/B61933 MIA 7:25 AM SJU 12:33 PM 763/E90 5hr 8min
US Airways/jetBlue US1637/B61933 MIA 7:25 AM SJU 12:33 PM 763/E90 5hr 8min
American Airlines AA2493 MIA 11:05 AM SJU 1:36 PM 738 2hr 31min
US Airways US2493 MIA 11:05 AM SJU 1:36 PM 738 2hr 31min
American Airlines/jetBlue AA1637/B61133 MIA 7:25 AM SJU 1:41 PM 763/E90 6hr 16min