Flights from Mexico City to Quito

Selected fares from Mexico City to Quito

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 5 - Sat, Sep 12

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 5 - Sat, Sep 12

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Fri, Sep 11

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 27 - Sun, Oct 4

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 9 - Wed, Sep 16

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Sat, Aug 29 - Sat, Sep 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Sun, Oct 11 - Sun, Oct 18

Round-trip

Departure:

MEX

Arrival:

UIO

Travel dates

Sun, Oct 18 - Sun, Oct 25

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

Leaving Wed, Sep 30

Returning options:

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Mexico City and Quito airports and terminals

Airports in Mexico City , MX

Mexico City

Airports in Quito , EC

Quito

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Quito Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/581/3567581/2631759-NH-Collection-Royal-Quito-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Luis Cordero 444 y Av. 12 de Octubre Map
Not yet reviewed
  • Last Minute 10% off
  • Last Minute 10% off
From
$124

...The Hotel is 40 minutes away from Mariscal Sucre International Airport.... More

From
$124
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/071/290071/69481597-Stubel-Suites-and-Cafe-Other-2-LP.jpg
Pasaje Stubel N 1 Y Calle Rafael Leon Larrea Map
3.7 / 5 3 reviews
From
$125

The Stubel Suites & Cafe is strategically located in the city of Quito, just a few minutes from the historical down town area, as from the shopping and bank areas. Hotel offer a homely, modern... More

From
$125
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/722/338722/2631759-Eugenia-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Almagro 1245 Y Orellana Map
4.0 / 5 15 reviews
From
$64

Luxurious Quito accommodations await you in this stylish 34 room hotel. From the moment you step into the lobby you will be given service that will exceed your expectations! With its delicate and... More

From
$64
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/921/389921/2631759-Hotel-Vieja-Cuba-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
La Nina N26-202 y Av. Diego de Almagro Map
4.0 / 5 35 reviews
  • 10% off per night
  • 10% off per night
From
$65

The charming Hotel Vieja Cuba with its warm and cosy atmosphere is a place of quietness right in the heart of Quito's vibrant tourist area, the La Mariscal district. The carefully renovated... More

From
$65
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/820/6820/2631759-JW-Marriott-Hotel-Quito-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Av. Orellana 1172 y Av. Amazonas Map
4.4 / 5 20 reviews
  • Honeymoon Package includes breakfast, champagne
  • Honeymoon Package includes breakfast, champagne
From
$129

Experience unmatched elegance at the JW Marriott Quito Hotel in Ecuador, the gateway to the Galapagos Islands and Andean mountains. Located in the heart of the city, this hotel in Quito, Ecuador... More

From
$129

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Mexico City to Quito

Leave
Wed, Sep 30
Mexico City
(MEX)
Quito
(UIO)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 14
Quito
(UIO)
Mexico City
(MEX)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Earn $5.16

Best one-week trip in September from Mexico City to Quito

Leave
Tue, Sep 15
Mexico City
(MEX)
Quito
(UIO)
Avianca
Avianca
Return
Tue, Sep 22
Quito
(UIO)
Mexico City
(MEX)
Avianca
Avianca
Earn $5.69

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Mexico City to Quito

Leave
Tue, Oct 6
Mexico City
(MEX)
Quito
(UIO)
Avianca
Avianca
Return
Tue, Nov 10
Quito
(UIO)
Mexico City
(MEX)
Avianca
Avianca
Earn $5.68

Best one-week trip in October from Mexico City to Quito

Leave
Thu, Oct 1
Mexico City
(MEX)
Quito
(UIO)
Avianca
Avianca
Return
Thu, Oct 8
Quito
(UIO)
Mexico City
(MEX)
Avianca
Avianca
Earn $5.69

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Mexico City to Quito

Leave
Tue, Nov 3
Mexico City
(MEX)
Quito
(UIO)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Return
Wed, Feb 3
Quito
(UIO)
Mexico City
(MEX)
AeroMexico
AeroMexico
Earn $6.50

Flights to Quito

Flights from Mexico City

Mexico City provides a stunning blend of modern and traditional Mexican life. When you're flying on cheap flights from Mexico City with Orbitz.com, you'll be travelling from the Benito Juarez International Airport. The airport is approximately 8 miles from the city center, and offers flights to cities across North America, South America and Asia. Aeromexico's central hub is located at the airport's main address, Cap. Piloto Aviador Carlos León, Peñón de Los Baños, along with international airlines including Air Canada, Air France, Alaskan Air, American Airlines and British Airways.

Parking at the Airport

Long-term parking is available at off-site locations for a fee that varies by location. Each of these sites provides shuttle bus service to and from the airport itself. Guests looking to drop off flyers or park for a short term can use the parking garages located at the airport's two terminals. Parking charges at the terminals range from 25 to 50 Mexican pesos per hour, or approximately $2 to $4.

Mexico City Airport Transportation

Transportation to the airport is available through taxi services, the local subway and the city bus. Taxi services charge by time and distance, and rates from the city center typically run up to approximately 100 pesos, or $8. The subway provides quick access to the city center with continuing routes to other parts of Mexico City, and each metro ticket costs a mere 3 pesos. The subway can be extremely crowded during the busy morning and evening hours. Bus service is available from outlying cities to the airport, with fees varying based on your destination. Let Orbitz.com be your planner when you are looking to budget travel expenses along with your accommodations and flights.

Dining Options at the Airport

Dining options at the airport range from standard fast-food fare, including burgers and smoothies, to traditional Mexican cuisines. Restaurants are located near the small rail service that links the two terminals of the airport, and prices range from 50 to 250 pesos, or approximately $4 to $20, for most dishes. Several 7-Eleven locations provide cheap snacks, and travelers can stop in at Bar 21 or Baron Rojo for a drink and warm food while waiting for their cheap flights from Mexico City.

Mariscal Sucre International Airport

Quito is the capital city of Ecuador and a popular vacation spot in the Andes Mountains. Locating cheap flights to Quito can be difficult to find. Orbitz.com can help locate deals by allowing travelers to search many different airlines at one time. The Mariscal Sucre International Airport is located three miles from downtown Quito. The airport has 24 airlines, including Delta, American Airlines and United.

Transportation From the Airport

The most popular method of seeing Quito is by renting a vehicle. Orbitz.com can help travelers locate a local car rental agency. Taxi services are a convenient and inexpensive way to get around the city. The minimum fare is just under a dollar, and taximeters located in the taxis calculate the total fee based on the distance traveled. Taximeters are turned off at night, so individuals will have to negotiate a fee before getting into the taxi. Limos are available for rent by the hour.

Average Temperatures in Quito

Quito offers fairly constant and cool weather year-round. Average daytime temperatures are around 70 degrees Fahrenheit and rarely ever go below 45 at night.

Things to Do in Quito

Old Town is the historic district of Quito. Learn about how the how the city was first settled. Walk along the narrow streets and view the various Spanish Colonial buildings and other historic attractions. The Maquipucuna Cloud Forest Reserve is one of the most pristine rainforests in the area. It is home to almost 400 species of bird and over 2,000 plants. The Green Horse Ranch takes visitors on horseback riding trails through the beautiful Andes Mountains. Plan a trip to the Puhulua Crater and take a one- or two-day tour of Quito. Orbitz.com is the perfect site to assist in helping plan a trip and locating cheap flights to Quito.

Interesting facts about flights from Mexico City to Quito

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Mexico City to Quito today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 4h 36m.
    • AeroMexico flight 684 (1:18 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Mexico City to Quito.
    • AeroMexico flight 684 (1:18 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Mexico City to Quito.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Mexico City to Quito (AeroMexico flight 684, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 4h 36m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Mexico City to Quito (AeroMexico flight 684, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 4h 36m.
    • Flights from Benito Juarez Airport (MEX), Toluca Airport (TLC) to Mariscal Sucre (UIO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Mexico City to Quito on Mon, Aug 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Copa Airlines/Avianca
CM681/AV8377

Departing

MEX 3:30 PM

Arriving

UIO 12:39 AM
Flight time 9hr 9min Aircraft 73G/320
Avianca/Avianca
AV431/AV457

Departing

MEX 5:37 PM

Arriving

UIO 12:55 AM
Flight time 7hr 18min Aircraft 319/319
AeroMexico
AM684

Departing

MEX 1:18 AM

Arriving

UIO 5:54 AM
Flight time 4hr 36min Aircraft 738
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines
CM428/CM829

Departing

MEX 4:43 AM

Arriving

UIO 11:37 AM
Flight time 6hr 54min Aircraft 738/738
AeroMexico/Copa Airlines
AM7901/CM159

Departing

MEX 6:47 AM

Arriving

UIO 5:26 PM
Flight time 10hr 39min Aircraft 738/738
AeroMexico/Copa Airlines
AM624/CM159

Departing

MEX 9:50 AM

Arriving

UIO 5:26 PM
Flight time 7hr 36min Aircraft 737/738
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines
CM137/CM159

Departing

MEX 10:17 AM

Arriving

UIO 5:26 PM
Flight time 7hr 9min Aircraft 738/738
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines
CM195/CM159

Departing

MEX 6:47 AM

Arriving

UIO 5:26 PM
Flight time 10hr 39min Aircraft 738/738
AeroMexico/Copa Airlines
AM7923/CM674

Departing

MEX 10:17 AM

Arriving

UIO 8:45 PM
Flight time 10hr 28min Aircraft 738/738
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines
CM137/CM674

Departing

MEX 10:17 AM

Arriving

UIO 8:45 PM
Flight time 10hr 28min Aircraft 738/738
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines
CM121/CM674

Departing

MEX 2:05 PM

Arriving

UIO 8:45 PM
Flight time 6hr 40min Aircraft 738/738
AeroMexico/Avianca
AM7923/AV8375

Departing

MEX 10:17 AM

Arriving

UIO 10:00 PM
Flight time 11hr 43min Aircraft 738/320
AeroMexico/Avianca
AM624/AV8375

Departing

MEX 9:50 AM

Arriving

UIO 10:00 PM
Flight time 12hr 10min Aircraft 737/320