Flights from Melbourne to Hobart

Selected fares from Melbourne to Hobart

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MEL HBA Sun, Aug 2 - Fri, Aug 7 $148
MEL HBA Thu, Aug 6 - Tue, Aug 11 $189
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
$148
3
$148
4 5 6 7
$148
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Melbourne and Hobart airports and terminals

Airports in Melbourne VI, AU

map of airports in Melbourne
  • 1

    Melbourne Airport (MEL)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MEL to HBA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Qantas
  • 2

    Avalon (AVV)

    Distance from City Center: 31.1 miles

  • 3

    Geelong Airport (GEX)

    Distance from City Center: 45 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Hobart TS, AU

map of airports in Hobart
  • 1

    Hobart Airport (HBA)

    Distance from City Center: 9.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MEL to HBA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Hobart Airport Hotels

From $54

Travelodge Hobart Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 6 reviews

1 Holyman Avenue Map

Book 30 Days In Advance & Save 10%

Offering you a sleep in if you are on the early flight, a haven if on the late flight and the ideal base to explore Tasmania's tourist attractions.... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Melbourne to Hobart

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 7 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia $148
Earn $1.48
Return Sun, Aug 9 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Melbourne to Hobart

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Aug 2 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia $148
Earn $1.48
Return Fri, Aug 7 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Melbourne to Hobart

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 30 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia $162
Earn $1.62
Return Thu, Oct 15 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Melbourne to Hobart

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia $210
Earn $2.10
Return Mon, Oct 5 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Melbourne to Hobart

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Oct 4 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia $148
Earn $1.48
Return Tue, Oct 6 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Melbourne to Hobart Intro 23

If you are looking to get guaranteed low prices for Melbourne to Hobart flights then Orbitz is the place to go. We use cutting edge mobile tools to find the best deals on air tickets and to keep you updated on delays and changes.

Get Package Savings by Booking Flights and Hotels at the Same Time

Using the Orbitz Matrix display, you can see how much you will save on flights from Melbourne to Hobart if the discount fare is combined with a hotel. You can also look at hotel reviews, photos and maps of the area, so it will be convenient to make your budget travel plans.

Orbitz for Business Helps Corporations save Money

Orbitz can assist all businesses from the small to major corporations with discounts on flights from Melbourne to Hobart. We fine- tune your needs for Melbourne to Hobart flights and optimize your plans by assessing your business and coming up with ways for you to save on air tickets.

Using Online Check-In Makes Flying Simple

You can use the Orbitz website to check-in for your flights from Melbourne to Hobart. You can also make changes to your schedule or even cancel a flight.

Interesting facts about flights from Melbourne to Hobart

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Melbourne to Hobart today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 15m.
    • Qantas flight 1501 (7:45 AM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's earliest available flight from Melbourne to Hobart.
    • Qantas flight 1507 (7:25 PM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's latest available flight from Melbourne to Hobart.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Melbourne to Hobart (Qantas flight 1501, Boeing 717) takes 1h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Melbourne to Hobart (Qantas flight 1501, Boeing 717) takes 1h 15m.
    • Flights from Avalon (AVV), Geelong Airport (GEX), Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Hobart Airport (HBA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Melbourne to Hobart on Sun, Jul 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jetstar JQ701 MEL 6:00 AM HBA 7:15 AM 321 1hr 15min
Qantas QF1501 MEL 7:55 AM HBA 9:10 AM 717 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ703 MEL 8:10 AM HBA 9:30 AM 320 1hr 20min
Jetstar JQ705 MEL 10:55 AM HBA 12:10 PM 320 1hr 15min
Qantas QF1503 MEL 11:40 AM HBA 12:55 PM 717 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ709 MEL 2:35 PM HBA 3:50 PM 321 1hr 15min
Qantas QF1505 MEL 3:25 PM HBA 4:40 PM 717 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ713 MEL 4:00 PM HBA 5:15 PM 320 1hr 15min
Qantas QF1507 MEL 7:15 PM HBA 8:30 PM 717 1hr 15min
Virgin Australia VA1336 MEL 9:40 PM HBA 10:55 PM 73H 1hr 15min