Flights from Melbourne to Cairns

Selected fares from Melbourne to Cairns

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MEL CNS Wed, Dec 9 - Sat, Dec 12 $314
MEL CNS Tue, Jun 9 - Fri, Jun 12 $336

Melbourne and Cairns airports and terminals

Airports in Melbourne VI, AU

map of airports in Melbourne
  • 1

    Avalon (AVV)

    Distance from City Center: 31.1 miles

  • 2

    Melbourne Airport (MEL)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MEL to CNS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Qantas
  • 3

    Geelong Airport (GEX)

    Distance from City Center: 45 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cairns QL, AU

map of airports in Cairns
  • 1

    Cairns Airport (CNS)

    Distance from City Center: 3.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MEL to CNS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9
$328
10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Melbourne to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Melbourne (MEL) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $339
Earn $3.39
Return Sun, Jun 14 Cairns (CNS) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Melbourne to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 Melbourne (MEL) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $328
Earn $3.28
Return Fri, Jun 12 Cairns (CNS) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Best one-week trip in June from Melbourne to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 22 Melbourne (MEL) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $339
Earn $3.39
Return Mon, Jun 29 Cairns (CNS) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Melbourne to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 31 Melbourne (MEL) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $341
Earn $3.41
Return Thu, Aug 13 Cairns (CNS) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Best one-week trip in July from Melbourne to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 4 Melbourne (MEL) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $438
Earn $4.38
Return Sat, Jul 11 Cairns (CNS) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Melbourne to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 6 Melbourne (MEL) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $342
Earn $3.42
Return Wed, Aug 12 Cairns (CNS) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia

Best one-week trip in August from Melbourne to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Melbourne (MEL) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $342
Earn $3.42
Return Sat, Aug 29 Cairns (CNS) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Melbourne to Cairns Intro 30

Find bargain tickets for flights from Melbourne to Cairns, and plan your whole trip in just minutes with Orbitz. With Orbitz’s guaranteed low fares, there is no need to wait for special sales to find deals.

Cheap Flights From Melbourne to Cairns Through Orbitz

You need a vacation but you have a tight budget, and searching for discount Melbourne to Cairns flights has become an exercise in frustration. It's time to stop combing through never-ending search engine results, and go straight to Orbitz.

Guaranteed Low Fares for Melbourne to Cairns Flights

Whether you are looking for domestic or international flights, Orbitz offers you the lowest price. With our low price guarantee on flights from Melbourne to Cairns, you know you are getting the best deal out there.

Frequent Flyer Miles and Points on Your Flights From Melbourne to Cairns

Not only will you pay a low fare through Orbitz, but you can also get credit for frequent flyer miles or points. All you have to do is add your frequent flyer number in the appropriate field when you book Melbourne to Cairns flights that qualify.

Arrange Flights From Melbourne to Cairns Cutting-Edge Mobile Tools

We know you are busy, so with our mobile apps for Android and iOS devices, you can search for flights, book your seats, and make cancellations while standing in line or in a waiting room. You can also find great discounts on hotel rooms and vacation packages that go with your Melbourne to Cairns flights.

Interesting facts about flights from Melbourne to Cairns

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Melbourne to Cairns today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 25m.
    • Qantas flight 702 (9:20 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Melbourne to Cairns.
    • Qantas flight 702 (9:20 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Melbourne to Cairns.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Melbourne to Cairns (Qantas flight 702, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 3h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Melbourne to Cairns (Qantas flight 702, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 3h 25m.
    • Flights from Avalon (AVV), Geelong Airport (GEX), Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Cairns Airport (CNS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Melbourne to Cairns on Thu, May 7, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jetstar JQ944 MEL 6:00 AM CNS 9:20 AM 321 3hr 20min
Qantas/Finnair QF600/AY5860 MEL 6:05 AM CNS 11:30 AM 73H/333 5hr 25min
Qantas/Cathay Pacific QF600/CX146 MEL 6:05 AM CNS 11:30 AM 73H/333 5hr 25min
Qantas/Qantas QF600/QF782 MEL 6:05 AM CNS 12:10 PM 73H/73H 6hr 5min
Bangkok Airways/Qantas PG4585/QF924 MEL 6:30 AM CNS 12:15 PM 737/73H 5hr 45min
Bangkok Airways/Qantas PG4583/QF924 MEL 7:00 AM CNS 12:15 PM 737/73H 5hr 15min
Bangkok Airways/Qantas PG4587/QF924 MEL 7:15 AM CNS 12:15 PM 737/73H 5hr 0min
Qantas/Qantas QF404/QF924 MEL 6:30 AM CNS 12:15 PM 73H/73H 5hr 45min
Qantas/Qantas QF406/QF924 MEL 6:45 AM CNS 12:15 PM 73H/73H 5hr 30min
Qantas/Qantas QF408/QF924 MEL 7:00 AM CNS 12:15 PM 73H/73H 5hr 15min
Qantas QF702 MEL 9:20 AM CNS 12:45 PM 73H 3hr 25min
Jetstar/Jetstar JQ602/JQ954 AVV 6:00 AM CNS 1:30 PM 320/320 7hr 30min
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines MU8426/MU8405 MEL 10:00 AM CNS 3:10 PM 73H/73H 5hr 10min