Flights from Medford to Seattle

Selected fares from Medford to Seattle

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MFR SEA Wed, Jul 8 - Wed, Jul 15 $212
MFR SEA Wed, Jul 8 - Wed, Jul 15 $229
MFR SEA Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Aug 26 $424
MFR SEA Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Aug 26 $547

Medford and Seattle airports and terminals

Airports in Medford OR, US

map of airports in Medford
  • 1

    Rogue Valley International Airport (MFR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from MFR to SEA

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Seattle WA, US

map of airports in Seattle
  • 1

    SeaTac Airport (SEA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from MFR to SEA

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14
$285
15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Medford to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 14 Medford (MFR) Seattle (SEA) Alaska Airlines $285
Earn $2.85
Return Wed, Jun 17 Seattle (SEA) Medford (MFR) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Medford to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 24 Medford (MFR) Seattle (SEA) Alaska Airlines $243
Earn $2.43
Return Sun, Jul 26 Seattle (SEA) Medford (MFR) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Medford to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 8 Medford (MFR) Seattle (SEA) United Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Wed, Jul 15 Seattle (SEA) Medford (MFR) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Medford to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 8 Medford (MFR) Seattle (SEA) United Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Wed, Jul 15 Seattle (SEA) Medford (MFR) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Medford to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Medford (MFR) Seattle (SEA) Alaska Airlines $235
Earn $2.35
Return Sun, Aug 23 Seattle (SEA) Medford (MFR) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Medford to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Medford (MFR) Seattle (SEA) Alaska Airlines $235
Earn $2.35
Return Sun, Aug 23 Seattle (SEA) Medford (MFR) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Seattle

Flying Out of Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport

If you're looking for cheap flights from Medford, Oregon, you'll save yourself a lot of time by making your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com. Use the site to find discount fares into and out of Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport, the airport that serves the city of Medford as well as several counties in southwestern Oregon. The airport is serviced by four airlines that offer 56 domestic flights into and out of the airport daily.

Transportation to and From the Airport

If you want to take public transportation, you can take RVTD, which provides travelers with bus service to the transfer stop located in Medford. The buses start running at 6:30 a.m., and run every hour on the hour. You can also pick up a rental car at the terminal's arrival area. Orbitz.com allows you to make your car rental reservations when you book your flight.

Parking at Rogue Valley International Medford Airport

There's plenty of short-term and long-term parking at the airport. Long-term parking is $1.55 per hour, or $7 per day, and short-term parking will cost you $2.25 per hour or $14 per day. The parking lots are open 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Dining at the Airport

If you have time before your flight, grab some breakfast at the airport's Sky House Bar & Grill restaurant. It's open from 4 a.m. until 8 p.m. for your convenience. If you're on the run, you can grab snacks at one of the newsstands before you board. Check out Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from Medford today.

Seattle Airport Information

On your next trip to the Pacific Northwest, use Orbitz to find low-cost domestic and international flights to Seattle. The primary airport is the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, more commonly known as Sea-Tac, located roughly 15 miles south of downtown Seattle. The Boeing Field-King County International Airport is less than 10 miles south of the city, but flights into this airport are generally more limited and a bit more expensive.

Ground Transportation in Seattle

You will have several public transportation options once you land in Seattle, including Link Light Rail and King County Metro Transit. There are also public taxis, share-a-ride shuttles and private car services ready to bring you to your final destination. Expect to pay a fare of between $35 and $45 from Sea-Tac into downtown Seattle, and roughly half of that from the Boeing Field airport. Use Orbitz.com to plan your trip, and you will be able to either rent a car or choose a hotel that has free shuttle service to and from the airport.

Seattle Weather Information

Seattle has a mild climate, with winter temperatures usually ranging from the mid-30s to the mid-40s and summer temperatures that rarely go above the mid-70s. November and December usually have a fair amount of rainfall, but the rest of the year is fairly dry. Because cool nights occur year round, plan a wardrobe that you can layer to accommodate the fluctuating temperatures.

What to Do in Seattle

Visitors to Seattle have no shortage of things to see and do. Some of the most famous landmarks include the Space Needle, the site of the original Starbucks in Pike Place Market and Bill Gates' house on Lake Washington. There are also plenty of parks, museums, theaters, shops and restaurants in and around the city. Enjoy your stay, and the next time you need discount flights to Seattle, be sure to use Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Medford to Seattle

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Medford to Seattle today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 20m.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2452 (7:00 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from Medford to Seattle.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2428 (12:10 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from Medford to Seattle.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Medford to Seattle (Alaska Airlines flight 2428, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Medford to Seattle (Alaska Airlines flight 2428, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 20m.
    • Flights from Rogue Valley International Airport (MFR) to SeaTac Airport (SEA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Medford to Seattle on Fri, May 8, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alaska Airlines AS2452 MFR 7:00 AM SEA 8:20 AM DH4 1hr 20min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2094/AS2042 MFR 5:25 PM SEA 8:45 PM DH4/DH4 3hr 20min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2094/AS2056 MFR 5:25 PM SEA 9:15 PM DH4/DH4 3hr 50min