join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Medford to San Francisco Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Medford to San Francisco

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MFR SFO Wed, Jan 21 - Wed, Jan 28 $305
MFR SFO Wed, Jan 21 - Wed, Jan 28 $354

Medford and San Francisco airports and terminals

Airports in Medford OR, US
map of airports in Medford
  • 1

    Rogue Valley International Airport (MFR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from MFR to SFO

    Carriers
    US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Francisco CA, US
map of airports in San Francisco
  • 1

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MFR to SFO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 US Airways, United Airlines
    Terminal 3 US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21
$305
22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Francisco Airport Hotels

Hotel only $90

The Westin San Francisco Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 92 reviews

1 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Save 40% on your stay

The Westin San Francisco Airport provides guests with ultimate convenience, only five minutes from the San Francisco Airport and twenty minutes from downtown.... More

Hotel only $90

Aloft San Francisco Airport

3 stars
3.3 / 5 133 reviews

401 East Millbrae Avenue Map

Save 40% on your stay

Comfort and convenience near the airport Featuring loft-inspired design, the bold, fresh and fun Aloft San Francisco Airport makes for an ideal base for discerning corporate and leisure travelers... More

Hotel only $168

San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront

4 stars
3.8 / 5 77 reviews

1800 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Rate includes breakfast

The San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront Hotel in Burlingame, CA is just minutes from the San Francisco International Airport and 15 miles from downtown San Francisco.... More

Hotel only $122

Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South

3 stars
4.1 / 5 50 reviews

1755 Bayshore Highway Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South hotel in California.... More

Hotel only $92

Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport-Alameda

3 stars
4.6 / 5 11 reviews

1700 Harbor Bay Parkway Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

a strategic and friendly stop in the bay area...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport/Alameda.You may be surprised when you come to the Oakland/Alameda area.... More

Hotel only $109

Vagabond Inn Executive San Francisco Airport - Burlingame

2 stars
3.6 / 5 202 reviews

1640 Bayshore Highway Map

...This Bay front Hotel is located just 1.5 mile from SFO and 1 mile from CalTrain and BART.... We offer FREE parking (while guest is at the hotel), airport shuttle to SFO International Airport... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Medford to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 1 Medford (MFR) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $720
Earn $7.20
Return Sat, Jan 3 San Francisco (SFO) Medford (MFR) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Medford to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 21 Medford (MFR) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $305
Earn $3.05
Return Wed, Jan 28 San Francisco (SFO) Medford (MFR) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in January from Medford to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 21 Medford (MFR) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $305
Earn $3.05
Return Wed, Jan 28 San Francisco (SFO) Medford (MFR) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Medford to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 12 Medford (MFR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines $389
Earn $3.89
Return Sun, Feb 15 San Francisco (SFO) Medford (MFR) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Medford to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 12 Medford (MFR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines $389
Earn $3.89
Return Sun, Feb 15 San Francisco (SFO) Medford (MFR) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Medford to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 20 Medford (MFR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines $551
Earn $5.51
Return Sun, Mar 22 San Francisco (SFO) Medford (MFR) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Medford to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 13 Medford (MFR) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $422
Earn $4.22
Return Sat, Mar 21 San Francisco (SFO) Medford (MFR) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Fly from Medford to San Francisco

Taking a flight from Medford to San Francisco takes you from a sleepy little town in Oregon to the flashy lights and sounds of the big city. With multiple districts, historic sites, and cultural activities, San Francisco is a popular spot for tourists. Big discounts on domestic flights between these two destinations are ready at Orbitz.com.

Medford, Oregon

The small town of Medford is home to the Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport, which is one of the busiest airports in the state. It's only 3 miles from downtown, and United Airlines and US Airways provide nonstop flights to San Francisco. The easiest and fastest way to get to the airport is in your own vehicle. Short-term and long-term parking lots are both available, and the long-term lots only charge $7.50 per day. RVTD handles the city buses, and the buses make at least one stop every hour at the airport. You can also take a taxi to the airport from one of the local cab companies.

Located at the airport is a small restaurant called Sky House Bar & Grill. The restaurant opens every morning at 4 a.m. and closes at 8 p.m., giving travelers the chance to get cold drinks, hot coffee, full meals, and smaller snacks before their flights depart.

San Francisco, California

San Francisco consists of different districts with colorful names like Haight-Ashbury, Castro, and Fisherman's Wharf. Travelers come to this city every year for the fresh seafood served at local restaurants, festivals and events, and cultural activities. San Francisco even offers some unique attractions that you cannot find anywhere else you travel.

Living It Up in San Francisco

Travelers flying into San Francisco land at the San Francisco International Airport. Transportation from the airport is available by bus, taxi, rental car, or shared ride. Taxis and rental cars are the best choices for travelers because finding parking spots is difficult in the city. Though some prefer public transportation and buses, you might not have enough room for your bags.

San Francisco earned the nickname Fog City because the fog regularly rolls across the city. The fog can worsen in the winter and early spring when the city gets more rainfall. If you want to avoid the rain and fog, plan your visit for early or midsummer. June and July experience highs around 68 degrees Fahrenheit and lows of around 53 degrees Fahrenheit.

Two of the biggest tourist attractions are the Golden Gate Bridge and Chinatown. Haight-Ashbury is worth a visit because this is where the counterculture movement started in the United States, and some of the original landmarks, like Hippie Hill, are still standing. Unique attractions like the Walt Disney Family Museum and Castro Theatre are also in the city.

Seeing Fog City

Culture, unique attractions, gorgeous views, and historic sites are just a few of the things that you will find in San Francisco. Discount flights from Medford to San Francisco are available from Orbitz.com, which also offers deals on hotels in every district of the city, rental cars, and tickets to events and attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Medford to San Francisco

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Medford to San Francisco today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 34m.
    • United Airlines flight 6403 (12:00 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's earliest available flight from Medford to San Francisco.
    • United Airlines flight 6294 (1:01 PM GMT, Embraer 120 Brasilia) is today's latest available flight from Medford to San Francisco.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Medford to San Francisco (United Airlines flight 5645, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 19m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Medford to San Francisco (United Airlines flight 5504, Embraer 120 Brasilia) takes 1h 45m.
    • Flights from Rogue Valley International Airport (MFR) to San Francisco Airport (SFO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Medford to San Francisco on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA5538 MFR 8:20 AM SFO 9:49 AM CRJ 1hr 29min
United Airlines UA5239 MFR 10:42 AM SFO 12:27 PM EM2 1hr 45min
United Airlines UA5645 MFR 4:19 PM SFO 5:38 PM CRJ 1hr 19min
United Airlines UA6294 MFR 7:01 PM SFO 8:43 PM EM2 1hr 42min