Flights from Medellin to Chicago

Selected fares from Medellin to Chicago

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MDE CHI Fri, May 15 - Tue, May 19 $569
MDE CHI Fri, May 15 - Tue, May 19 $577
MDE CHI Fri, Apr 17 - Tue, Apr 21 $595
MDE CHI Fri, May 15 - Tue, May 19 $693
MDE CHI Fri, May 15 - Tue, May 19 $962

Medellin and Chicago airports and terminals

Airports in Medellin , CO

map of airports in Medellin
  • 1

    José María Córdova International Airport (MDE)

    Distance from City Center: 12.1 miles

  • 2

    Enrique Olaya Herrera (EOH)

    Distance from City Center: 1.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15
$569
16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Chicago Airport Hotels

Hotel only $109

Hilton Chicago O'Hare Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 143 reviews

O'Hare International Airport Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This O'Hare airport hotel is located in Terminal 2 and is within walking distance to all O'Hare Airport's domestic terminals.... More

Hotel only $129

Holiday Inn Express & Suites CHICAGO-MIDWAY AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 51 reviews

6500 South Cicero Avenue Map

Exceptional Hotel Near Chicago Midway Airport Searching for hotels near the best sights in downtown Chicago?... More

Hotel only $118

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago/Midway Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

6530 S. Cicero Avenue Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Advance Purchase Rate online!The Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Midway Airport in Chicago is located on the Midway Hotel Center campus just two blocks south of the Chicago Midway Airport and the... More

Hyatt Place Chicago Midway Airport

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

6550 S. Cicero Avenue Map

...Located just 1 mile south of Chicago International Airport, Hyatt offers a complementary 24 hour shuttle to and from the airport.... Midway Hotel Centers newest property is composed of 6 floors,... More

Hotel only $127

Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

6540 S. Cicero Ave. Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...And no matter what time your flight got in or is going out, we're here to pick you up or drop you off.... land here and let your vacation take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Medellin to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 15 Medellin (MDE) Chicago (ORD) US Airways $569
Earn $5.69
Return Tue, May 19 Chicago (ORD) Medellin (MDE) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Medellin to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Medellin (MDE) Chicago (ORD) Copa Airlines $675
Earn $6.75
Return Tue, Dec 1 Chicago (ORD) Medellin (MDE) Copa Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Chicago

Medellin Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find the cheapest and most convenient flights from Medellin, the second-largest city in Columbia. Travelers to the area fly through José María Córdova International Airport, also known as Medellin International Airport, located 45 minutes by car from the downtown Medellin area in the city of Rionegro. Major international airlines, including American, Copa and Spirit Airlines, fly in and out of this airport.

Airport Transportation Options

The easiest option for traveling to and from the airport is to take a taxi. Taxi service from the airport to downtown Medellin will cost the equivalent of approximately 22 USD in local currency and take about 45 minutes. A cheaper option is to take the public minibus. It costs 3.50 USD in local currency, but it can take an hour or longer to get to the heart of Medellin with frequent stops. Also, the minibus offers limited space for luggage, so it may not be ideal for anyone traveling with more than a small bag. One of the most convenient options is to rent a car. Orbitz.com can help you secure a discount rental car from a local agency.

Weather Information for Medellin

In Medellin, it is springtime year-round. The proximity of the city to the equator means that there is very little variation in temperature. The weather ranges between 60 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit, with an average temperature of 71 degrees. Due to the city's high altitude, the air is typically cool with little humidity. One of the most popular times of the year to visit Medellin is during the first days of August for the local Festival of Flowers.

Popular Attractions in the Medellin Area

The Metropolitan Cathedral, Museo Universidad de Antioquia, Museo de Arte Moderno de Medellin and the Plaza de Cisneros are only a few of the indoor and outdoor attractions that are must-sees when visiting this city. Orbitz.com can not only help you find low cost flights from Medellin, but it can also help you identify local sales and secure discount admission tickets to popular attractions.

Airports in Chicago

Chicago O'Hare International Airport is located on West O'Hare, approximately 18 miles from downtown Chicago. It has hubs for every major airline that offers flights to Chicago, including American Airlines, British Airways and JetBlue. The Chicago Midway International Airport is located on South Cicero Avenue, approximately 12 miles from downtown Chicago. Seven airlines service Midway airport, including Air Tran, Delta and Southwest Airlines. Orbitz.com searches flights arriving at both airports so you get the best prices.

Transportation from the Airport

Both airports offer public transportation via Chicago's elevated train system. The tickets cost $2.25, or you can purchase an all-day pass for $5.75. Taxi services are also available from both airports. Cab fares to downtown Chicago range from $35 to $45. If you want to rent a car for the duration of your stay, Orbitz.com can reserve a vehicle for you. Both airports have onsite rental car facilities.

Weather in Chicago

Summer temperatures in Chicago range from 66 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and the temperatures during the winter months range from 18 to 35 degrees Fahrenheit. Chicago is prone to heavy snowfall during the winter months, so most vacationers travel to Chicago during the summer. However, if you use Orbitz.com and schedule your trip during the off-peak travel season, it's easy to find cheap flights to Chicago.

Highlights and Attractions

Orbitz.com not only helps you find cheap flights to Chicago, but can also help you purchase tickets to the Sears Tower or make reservations for guided city tours.

Flight schedule for flights from Medellin to Chicago on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines CM612/CM235 MDE 3:23 PM ORD 12:15 AM E90/738 8hr 52min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA7141/UA7083 MDE 3:23 PM ORD 12:15 AM E90/738 8hr 52min
Avianca/Avianca AV370/AV408 MDE 6:00 AM ORD 2:35 PM 319/319 8hr 35min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA924/AA1090 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 4:18 PM 738/738 9hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA924/US1090 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 4:18 PM 738/738 9hr 8min
LAN Airlines/American Airlines LA8657/AA1090 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 4:18 PM 738/738 9hr 8min
LAN Airlines/LAN Airlines LA8657/LA8285 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 4:18 PM 738/738 9hr 8min
LAN Airlines/US Airways LA8657/US1090 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 4:18 PM 738/738 9hr 8min
US Airways/American Airlines US924/AA1090 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 4:18 PM 738/738 9hr 8min
US Airways/US Airways US924/US1090 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 4:18 PM 738/738 9hr 8min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA924/AA1190 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 5:59 PM 738/763 10hr 49min
American Airlines/US Airways AA924/US1190 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 5:59 PM 738/763 10hr 49min
LAN Airlines/American Airlines LA8657/AA1190 MDE 7:10 AM ORD 5:59 PM 738/763 10hr 49min