Flights from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Selected fares from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

OGG

Arrival:

KOA

Travel dates

Thu, Dec 24 - Sat, Jan 2

Round-trip

Departure:

OGG

Arrival:

KOA

Travel dates

Mon, Sep 28 - Tue, Sep 29

Round-trip

Departure:

OGG

Arrival:

KOA

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 11 - Wed, Aug 12

Round-trip

Departure:

OGG

Arrival:

KOA

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 11 - Wed, Aug 12

Round-trip

Departure:

OGG

Arrival:

KOA

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Sun, Sep 6

Round-trip

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2

Leaving Sun, Aug 2

Returning options:

3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4

Leaving Tue, Aug 4

Returning options:

5
Wed, Aug 5

Leaving Wed, Aug 5

Returning options:

6
Thu, Aug 6

Leaving Thu, Aug 6

Returning options:

7
Fri, Aug 7

Leaving Fri, Aug 7

Returning options:

8
Sat, Aug 8

Leaving Sat, Aug 8

Returning options:

9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10

Leaving Mon, Aug 10

Returning options:

11
Tue, Aug 11

Leaving Tue, Aug 11

12
Wed, Aug 12

Leaving Wed, Aug 12

Returning options:

13
Thu, Aug 13

Leaving Thu, Aug 13

Returning options:

14
Fri, Aug 14

Leaving Fri, Aug 14

Returning options:

15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28

Leaving Fri, Aug 28

Returning options:

29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) Flight + Hotel packages

Maui (Island of Maui) and Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) airports and terminals

Airports in Maui (Island of Maui) HI, US

Maui (Island of Maui)

Airports in Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) HI, US

Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
  • 1

    Keahole (KOA)

    Distance from City Center: 3.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from OGG to KOA

    Carriers

    Hawaiian Airlines
  • 2

    Hilo International Airport (ITO)

    Distance from City Center: 63.2 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/110/58110/2241284-Hilo-Seaside-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
126 Banyan Drive Map
3.6 / 5 257 reviews
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi Internet access
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi Internet access
From
$98

...The locally owned Hilo Seaside Hotel offers guests Island-style budget accommodations and a convenient location near downtown Hilo and the airport.... Value priced, Island-style Hilo hotel... More

From
$98
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/740/21740/2631759-Naniloa-Volcanoes-Resort-Hotel-Exterior-6-LP.jpg
93 Banyan Drive Map
3.0 / 5 146 reviews
  • Book Now and Save 30%
  • Book Now and Save 30%
From
$95

Just minutes from the Hilo International Airport, Hilo Naniloa Hotel nestled in a tranquil tropical setting overlooking Hilo Bay, surrounded by lush landscaped pathways, tide pools and volcanic... More

From
$95
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/570/41570/2631759-Hilo-Bay-Hotel-Uncle-Billys-Hawaiian-Family-Resorts-Guest-Room-1-LP.jpg
87 Banyan Drive Map
2.9 / 5 94 reviews
  • Includes Daily Continental Breakfast
  • Includes Daily Continental Breakfast
From
$105

...Island-style hotel on Hilo Bay shares aloha with free daily breakfast.... Hilo International Airport (1.8 mi/2.8 km) Attractions.... More

From
$105
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/737/44737/69481597-Castle-Hilo-Hawaiian-Hotel-Guest-Room-1-LP.jpg
71 Banyan Drive Map
3.4 / 5 209 reviews
  • Book Now and Save 30%
  • Book Now and Save 30%
From
$145

...Island-style hotel on Hilo waterfront offers value and volcano views.... Hilo International Airport (3.6 mi/5.7 km) Attractions.... More

From
$145
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/846/25846/2241284-Kona-Seaside-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
75-5646 Palani Road Map
3.5 / 5 229 reviews
  • Super Savings
  • Super Savings
From
$110

...Kona International Airport (9.3 mi/14.9 km) Attractions.... More

From
$110

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Fri, Aug 28
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Return
Sun, Aug 30
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Earn $1.50

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Tue, Aug 11
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Return
Tue, Aug 18
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Earn $1.50

Best one-week trip in August from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Tue, Aug 11
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Return
Tue, Aug 18
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Earn $1.50

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Return
Sat, Sep 5
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Earn $1.50

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Sat, Sep 19
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Return
Wed, Sep 23
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Earn $1.50

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Mon, Oct 5
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 14
Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
(KOA)
Maui (Island of Maui)
(OGG)
Mokulele Airlines
Mokulele Airlines
Earn $1.50

Flights to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Maui International Airport

Locating flights from Maui can be easy when using Orbitz.com, which allows travelers to search more than one airline at a time in order to find the best deals. Maui International Airport is also referred to as Kahului Airport. It is located eleven miles from downtown Maui on Lanui Circle. Twelve airlines service Maui International Airport, including Air Canada, Delta, Island Air, United, Pacific Wings and US Airways. Orbitz.com provides air tickets at low-fare options for the majority of these airlines.

Parking at the Airport

There are a wide variety of parking options at Maui International Airport. Each parking area provides its own tickets. The tickets are paid once an individual leaves the lot. Fees are based on the length of time the car is parked. Each parking row is clearly marked to help travelers locate their vehicles.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxi services are available for travel to and from the airport. They can be found outside the baggage claim area, and they offer metered trip fees. Airport shuttle services are available both to and from the parking areas, and most motels provide free shuttle services for their guests. Travelers can find car rentals at Orbitz.com at discount rates. The Maui bus runs every 90 minutes and is available for a flat fee.

Restaurants at the Maui International Airport

Travelers who arrive at the airport early may decide to grab a bite to eat before boarding. Maui International Airport offers a variety of restaurant options. Starbucks provides a selection of gourmet coffees and pastries, which is great for a quick snack or breakfast. Orbitz.com offers travelers discount flights from Maui, which are perfect for the budget traveler.

Traveling to Kona

Kona is the westernmost district on the Big Island of Hawaii and the shortened name for the city of Kailua-Kona. The Kona International Airport at Keahole located at 73-200 Kupipi St. services residents and visitors of the city looking for cheap flights to Kona. Airlines operating out of Kona include Air Canada, Delta Airlines, American Airlines and US Airways, among others. The airport is about seven miles from Kailua and still maintains an open-air design that takes full advantage of the beautiful Hawaii weather.

Transportation From the Kona International Airport

Travel to Kailua-Kona from the Kona International Airport is provided primarily by taxi or rental car, with shuttle services available to resorts in the area and limited bus services through the Hawaii County Mass Transit Agency for $1.00. Round-trip shuttle services are available for about $48, with trips taking approximately 15 minutes, and taxis are about $25 one way to the downtown area.

The Weather in Kona

The weather in Kona is tropical with warm temperatures lasting throughout the year. The average low in the coldest month of January only reaches 66 degrees Fahrenheit, with average highs in the warmest month of August only reaching 88 degrees. Rainfall is light and brief, so dress can be as lightweight as desired while in the region.

Things to Do in Kona

Kona is a tourist's paradise with beautiful beaches to relax in as you enjoy warm ocean breezes and beautiful sunsets. For those who want a more challenging time in Kona though, there's always the Ironman World Championship Triathlon in October. To race in the work championship, you'll first have to qualify through one of the many qualification races held around the world. Watching the race is free though, and it is often worth the price of one of the cheap flights to Kona available through Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 34m.
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 640 (7:54 AM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR42/72) is today's earliest available flight from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii).
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 644 (3:40 PM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR42/72) is today's latest available flight from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii).
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (Hawaiian Airlines flight 230, Boeing 717) takes 0h 32m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (Hawaiian Airlines flight 640, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR42/72) takes 0h 37m.
    • Flights from Kahului Airport (OGG) to Hilo International Airport (ITO), Keahole (KOA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Maui (Island of Maui) to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) on Wed, Jul 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Hawaiian Airlines
HA640

Departing

OGG 7:54 AM

Arriving

KOA 8:31 AM
Flight time 0hr 37min Aircraft ATR
Mokulele Airlines
MW1714

Departing

OGG 9:10 AM

Arriving

KOA 9:55 AM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA
Hawaiian Airlines
HA230

Departing

OGG 10:14 AM

Arriving

KOA 10:46 AM
Flight time 0hr 32min Aircraft 717
Mokulele Airlines
MW1902

Departing

OGG 10:10 AM

Arriving

KOA 10:55 AM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA
Mokulele Airlines
MW1826

Departing

OGG 11:05 AM

Arriving

KOA 11:50 AM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA
Mokulele Airlines
MW1734

Departing

OGG 11:40 AM

Arriving

KOA 12:25 PM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA
Hawaiian Airlines
HA340

Departing

OGG 11:55 AM

Arriving

KOA 12:27 PM
Flight time 0hr 32min Aircraft 717
Mokulele Airlines
MW1904

Departing

OGG 12:20 PM

Arriving

KOA 1:05 PM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA
Hawaiian Airlines
HA250

Departing

OGG 2:40 PM

Arriving

KOA 3:12 PM
Flight time 0hr 32min Aircraft 717
Mokulele Airlines
MW1716

Departing

OGG 2:40 PM

Arriving

KOA 3:25 PM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA
Hawaiian Airlines
HA644

Departing

OGG 3:40 PM

Arriving

KOA 4:17 PM
Flight time 0hr 37min Aircraft ATR
Mokulele Airlines
MW1918

Departing

OGG 4:25 PM

Arriving

KOA 5:10 PM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA
Mokulele Airlines
MW1746

Departing

OGG 6:35 PM

Arriving

KOA 7:20 PM
Flight time 0hr 45min Aircraft CNA