Flights from Marseilles to Cairo

Selected fares from Marseilles to Cairo

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

MRS

Arrival:

CAI

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

Departure:

MRS

Arrival:

CAI

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

Departure:

MRS

Arrival:

CAI

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

Departure:

MRS

Arrival:

CAI

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

Departure:

MRS

Arrival:

CAI

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13

Leaving Sun, Sep 13

Returning options:

14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Marseilles and Cairo airports and terminals

Airports in Marseilles , FR

Marseilles
  • 1

    Marseille Provence airport – Aix en Provence (MRS)

    Distance from City Center: 12.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Cairo , EG

Cairo
  • 1

    Cairo Int'l Airport (CAI)

    Distance from City Center: 11.3 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Cairo Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/330/314330/2631759-Radisson-Blu-Hotel-Cairo-Heliopolis-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Abdel Hamid Badawi; St Heliopolis Map
4.5 / 5 2 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay
  • Save 10% on your stay
From
$91

...Easy access to the Cairo International Airport is a bonus, but the quick trip to the pyramids of Giza less than an hour away is what makes this location great.... More

From
$91
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/421/209421/2241284-Concorde-El-Salam-Hotel-Cairo-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
5614 Heliopolis. 65 Abd El Hamid Badawi St. Map
4.2 / 5 23 reviews
  • Stay 10 nights save 30%
  • Stay 10 nights save 30%
From
$114

Located in Heliopolis, just 15 minutes' drive from Cairo Airport, El Salam features 2 outdoor pools, rooms with flat-screen TVs and free Wi-Fi and private stables.... More

From
$114
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/051/62051/2631759-JW-Marriott-Hotel-Cairo-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Ring Road- Mirage City- P.O.Box 427, Heliopolis Map
4.8 / 5 5 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$179

Experience the magic of Cairo in a modern, award-winning hotelThe JW Marriott Hotel Cairo is a memorable place to experience the magic of the historic city. The JW Marriott Hotel Cairo is an... More

From
$179
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/750/83750/2631759-InterContinental-CITYSTARS-CAIRO-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Omar Ibn El Khattab Street,P.O. Box 1026 Map
4.8 / 5 5 reviews
From
$158

...and retail complex, hotel guests enjoy direct access to the best of Cairo Conveniently located just minutes from Cairo International Airport, Cairo International Conference Center, and downtown... More

From
$158

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Marseilles to Cairo

Leave
Sun, Sep 13
Marseilles
(MRS)
Cairo
(CAI)
Tunisair
Tunisair
Return
Tue, Sep 15
Cairo
(CAI)
Marseilles
(MRS)
Tunisair
Tunisair
Earn $6.56

Flights to Cairo

Airports in Marseille

Low-fare international flights are sometimes difficult to find. When you use Orbitz.com, however, finding flights from Marseille that don't break the bank is easy. Travelers leaving from Marseille will depart from Marseilles Provence Airport, located about 17 miles northwest of the city. Owing to the popularity of the French Riviera with both domestic and international tourists, this airport is the fifth busiest in France. Among the many commercial airlines that fly out of Marseille Provence Airport are Aer Lingus, Air France, British Airways, Lufthansa, and Sky Airlines.

Parking at the Airport

There are several parking lots available within walking distance from the passenger terminal. You can book and pay for a space online and have it waiting for you when you arrive. Rates are charged hourly and then daily after 24 hours. The standard daily rate is €25.

Transportation to the Airport

Shuttle buses from Marseille to the airport charge €8 for the one-way trip, which takes about 25 minutes. Commuter trains make the same trip in just 20 minutes, are cheaper and never have to contend with traffic. You can also take a taxi to the passenger terminal, which might be the best solution if you're in a rush.

Restaurants at the Airport

The terminal at Marseille Provence Airport is home to several bakeries, cafes and bars. If you want a sit-down meal, then Restaurant Bleu Olive is an excellent choice. When you have an accurate schedule for your trip and tickets in hand, you can afford to relax. Booking flights from Marseille with Orbitz.com is one way to make that happen.

Cairo International Airport

Many people dream of taking a vacation to Cairo, and if you wait to look for flights to Cairo, you might find yourself overpaying for your flight. With Orbitz.com, you can book your domestic flight anytime you want without breaking your budget, since Orbitz offers deals and discounts that other sites can't offer. Located less than 10 miles from downtown, the Cairo International Airport handles most of the air traffic leaving from and arriving in the city.

Where to Go

After arriving in Cairo, you might feel a little confused about what to do next. The Cairo Transport Authority maintains a series of buses that stop at the airport, popular landmarks, and other areas in the city. Micro-buses and taxis are another option. Micro-buses are like small minivans that can hold several people. The small buses and taxis wait for travelers at the entrance to the terminal, providing inexpensive rides downtown.

Dust Storms and More

Dust storms are most common in the month of April and temperatures fluctuate depending on the season. If you visit in the summer, you should expect temperatures in the low 20s, with a high around 32 degrees Celsius. Winter temperatures can drop to single digits, with highs in the low teens.

Ancient Ruins on Display

Tourists flock to Cairo for the ancient ruins on display. Orbitz.com can give you access to a discount on some of these sites, such as Dahshur, Keops Pyramid, and Kefre. Even if you prefer indoor attractions, like the Egyptian Antiquities Museum, you can still find deals. After finding flights to Cairo, look for low prices on tickets to attractions you want to see on your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Marseilles to Cairo on Tue, Sep 1, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

MRS 7:10 PM

Arriving

CAI 1:10 AM
Lufthansa/Air Canada
LH2265/AC9704
Aircraft E95/321 Flight time 6hr 0min

Departing

MRS 7:10 PM

Arriving

CAI 1:10 AM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH2265/LH586
Aircraft E95/321 Flight time 6hr 0min

Departing

MRS 7:10 PM

Arriving

CAI 1:10 AM
Lufthansa/Egyptair
LH2265/MS9011
Aircraft E95/321 Flight time 6hr 0min

Departing

MRS 5:20 PM

Arriving

CAI 1:50 AM
Turkish Airlines/Egyptair
TK1368/MS9290
Aircraft 73H/321 Flight time 8hr 30min

Departing

MRS 5:20 PM

Arriving

CAI 1:50 AM
Turkish Airlines/Turkish Airlines
TK1368/TK692
Aircraft 73H/321 Flight time 8hr 30min

Departing

MRS 9:00 AM

Arriving

CAI 3:35 PM
Air France/Egyptair
AF1852/MS844
Aircraft 320/320 Flight time 6hr 35min

Departing

MRS 8:30 AM

Arriving

CAI 5:55 PM
Air Algerie/Egyptair
AH1025/MS846
Aircraft 736/321 Flight time 9hr 25min

Departing

MRS 12:50 PM

Arriving

CAI 7:25 PM
Turkish Airlines/Turkish Airlines
TK1366/TK694
Aircraft 73H/321 Flight time 6hr 35min

Departing

MRS 12:50 PM

Arriving

CAI 7:45 PM
Turkish Airlines/Egyptair
TK1366/MS736
Aircraft 73H/738 Flight time 6hr 55min

Departing

MRS 12:50 PM

Arriving

CAI 7:45 PM
Turkish Airlines/Turkish Airlines
TK1366/TK8062
Aircraft 73H/738 Flight time 6hr 55min