join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Manchester to Washington DC Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Manchester to Washington DC

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MHT WAS Thu, Feb 26 - Mon, Mar 2 $167
MHT WAS Fri, Feb 13 - Mon, Feb 16 $170
MHT WAS Sat, Jan 10 - Mon, Jan 12 $188
MHT WAS Fri, Mar 6 - Sun, Mar 8 $201

Manchester and Washington DC airports and terminals

Airports in Manchester NH, US
map of airports in Manchester
  • 1

    The Manchester Boston Regional Airport (MHT)

    Distance from City Center: 3.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from MHT to WAS

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 48.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Washington DC DC, US
map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MHT to DCA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Manchester to Washington DC

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
$167
11 12 13 14
$167
15 16
$167
17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Washington DC Airport Hotels

Hotel only $71

Washington Dulles Airport Marriott

3 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

45020 Aviation Map

Rate includes breakfast

Centrally located among Dulles Airport hotels in Northern Virginia, the Washington Dulles Airport Marriott provides easy access to the Dulles Technology Corridor and offers complimentary shuttle... More

Hotel only $74

Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel

4 stars
4.5 / 5 16 reviews

2800 South Potomac Ave Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Courtesy shuttle services to National Airport and Crystal City Metro station provide possibilities to discover something new.... More

Hotel only $79

Crowne Plaza WASHINGTON NATL AIRPORT

4 stars
4.1 / 5 91 reviews

1480 CRYSTAL DRIVE Map

...The Crowne Plaza® Reagan National Airport (DCA) is perfectly located for meetings and events in Crystal City.... No matter what brings you to Arlington, VA, our hotel's services, including free... More

Hotel only $71

Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 69 reviews

2399 Jefferson Davis Highway Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Conveniently located next to Reagan National Airport, the Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport hotel is the perfect base to see the sights of the USA’s capital city.... More

Hotel only $89

Hyatt Regency Crystal City

4 stars
4.2 / 5 474 reviews

2799 Jefferson Davis Hwy Map

Includes breakfast, Wi-Fi, Family Activity Packet

...Airport hotel with free shuttle to Reagan National and rooftop pool.... The Hyatt Regency Crystal City is right next to the Reagan National Airport and is less than five miles from the center of... More

Hotel only $74

Crystal City Marriott at Reagan National Airport

3 stars
4.2 / 5 79 reviews

1999 Jefferson Map

Rate includes breakfast

Discover Arlington and the surrounding area while enjoying the comforts of the Crystal City Marriott at Reagan National Airport.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Manchester to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 16 Manchester (MHT) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $167
Earn $1.67
Return Sun, Jan 18 Washington DC (DCA) Manchester (MHT) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Manchester to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 14 Manchester (MHT) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $167
Earn $1.67
Return Mon, Jan 19 Washington DC (DCA) Manchester (MHT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Manchester to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Manchester (MHT) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $167
Earn $1.67
Return Sat, Feb 14 Washington DC (DCA) Manchester (MHT) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Manchester to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Manchester (MHT) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $167
Earn $1.67
Return Sat, Feb 14 Washington DC (DCA) Manchester (MHT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Manchester to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 20 Manchester (MHT) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $167
Earn $1.67
Return Mon, Mar 23 Washington DC (DCA) Manchester (MHT) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Manchester to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Manchester (MHT) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $167
Earn $1.67
Return Wed, Mar 25 Washington DC (DCA) Manchester (MHT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

From Manchester to Washington, DC

If you're planning a budget trip from Manchester to Washington, DC, Orbitz.com can help you find deals on flights, hotel accommodations and more. The Capital City is filled with monuments and museums. However, behind its marble memorials, you'll also find a hip city that was once home to Duke Ellington and has a bustling shopping district and a market that's famous for its blueberry pancakes.

Manchester Boston Regional Airport

The Manchester Boston Regional Airport is located on Airport Road in Manchester, New Hampshire. US Airways, United Airlines and Delta Air Lines provide flights from Manchester to Washington, DC.

If you want to park your car at the airport while you travel, there are several parking options available. Lot A charges $24 per day, and the parking garage charges $17 per day or $85 per week. The cheapest long-term parking options are Lot C and Lot D. Both lots charge $10 per day and have a shuttle service that transports passengers from the parking lot to the terminal. If you're looking for alternate transportation options, you can take the bus or a taxi to the airport. Bus Route #3 runs directly to the airport on weekdays. If you're traveling on the weekend, you can take the Route #3 bus to the Canal Street Transportation Station and then take a taxi to the airport. Bus tickets cost $1.50, and cab fare from the Canal Street Transportation Station to the airport costs $15. Numerous taxicab companies transport passengers from Manchester to the airport. You can call A&W Airport Service at (603) 235-2720, E&L Airport Service at (603) 858-5728 or Upper Valley Taxi at (603) 858-0352 to arrange for transportation.

If you want to grab a bite to eat before you board your plane, concessions are located in the Atrium on the second floor and at Gates 4, 7 and 8. Dining options include Sam Adams Pub & Café, the Great American Bagel Bakery, Nathan's Hot Dogs and Quiznos Subs.

Washington, DC

Located along the Potomac River, Washington, DC, was founded in 1791 to serve as the capital of the United States. With tours of the White House, gritty jazz clubs, museums, historic sites and monuments, there's something that will interest everyone in Washington, DC.

Exploring Washington, DC

Three airports service the Washington, DC, area: Dulles International Airport, Reagan National Airport and the Baltimore/Washington Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI). All three airports are located within 32 miles of the center of Washington, DC. If your flight lands at BWI, you can get into the city by bus or taxi. Taxis run on meters, and rates are $2.90 for the first tenth of a mile and $2.50 for each additional mile, plus any toll charges. The Express Metro Bus #B30 takes passengers from the airport to Greenbelt Metro Station, where you can catch a train to your final destination. Tickets cost $6 per person. If your flight lands at Dulles, you can take the Washington Flyer Coach service to the West Falls Church Metro Stop for $10. From there, you can take the Metrorail to other areas of the city. Cab fare from the airport into the city costs between $56 and $64. If your flight lands at Reagan National Airport, you can take the Metrorail from the airport to any location in the city. Metrorail fares cost between $1.70 and $5.75, depending on your destination and the time you travel. Cab fare from the airport into the city costs between $12 and $23, plus an airport surcharge of $2.50. If you want your own transportation, you can make reservations for a rental car with Orbitz.com. All three airports have on-site rental car companies, making it easy to pick up your rental.

Washington, DC, has four distinct seasons. The winter months are cool, and the city averages about 15 inches of snow each year. Average winter temperatures range from the high 20s to the high 40s. The summer tends to be hot and humid, and average temperatures range from the mid-60s to the high 80s. The spring and fall have warm weather. Average high temperatures range from the mid-50s to the high 70s. Washington, DC, is beautiful in the spring, when the weather is warm and the cherry trees are in bloom.

If you're visiting Washington, DC, for the first time, you won't want to miss any of the memorials. You can visit the Washington Monument, the Lincoln Memorial, the Jefferson Memorial and the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. Other landmarks include the Library of Congress, the Capital Building, the White House and the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial. History buffs can visit the Peterson House, where President Lincoln died, Arlington National Cemetery and Ford's Theatre and Museum.

Plan a Vacation to Washington, DC

With so many things to see and do in the Capital City, you are sure to have an interesting trip. Daily flights from Manchester to Washington, DC, make your trip easy to plan. You can use the trip planner on Orbitz.com to make all your travel arrangements, purchase tickets to local attractions and make reservations for guided tours.

Interesting facts about flights from Manchester to Washington DC

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Manchester to Washington DC today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 53m.
    • American Airlines flight 4417 (12:00 AM GMT, Embraer 170) is today's earliest available flight from Manchester to Washington DC.
    • American Airlines flight 4462 (11:10 AM GMT, Embraer 170) is today's latest available flight from Manchester to Washington DC.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Manchester to Washington DC (American Airlines flight 4462, Embraer 170) takes 1h 50m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Manchester to Washington DC (American Airlines flight 4417, Embraer 170) takes 1h 59m.
    • Flights from Boston Logan Airport (BOS), The Manchester Boston Regional Airport (MHT) to Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Manchester to Washington DC on Fri, Dec 19, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL5338/AA2171 MHT 6:00 AM DCA 9:20 AM CR7/E90 3hr 20min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL5338/US2171 MHT 6:00 AM DCA 9:20 AM CR7/E90 3hr 20min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4549/AA3904 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 9:33 AM E70/CRJ 4hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4549/US3904 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 9:33 AM E70/CRJ 4hr 18min
US Airways/American Airlines US5872/AA3904 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 9:33 AM E70/CRJ 4hr 18min
US Airways/US Airways US5872/US3904 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 9:33 AM E70/CRJ 4hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4549/AA3874 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 10:56 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 41min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4549/US3874 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 10:56 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 41min
US Airways/American Airlines US5872/AA3874 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 10:56 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 41min
US Airways/US Airways US5872/US3874 MHT 5:15 AM DCA 10:56 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 41min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL5338/AA2175 MHT 6:00 AM DCA 11:20 AM CR7/E90 5hr 20min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL5338/US2175 MHT 6:00 AM DCA 11:20 AM CR7/E90 5hr 20min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3971/AA4049 MHT 9:21 AM DCA 12:40 PM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 19min