By clicking, I agree to the terms

Madrid to Venice Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Madrid to Venice

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MAD VCE Wed, Jul 2 - Sat, Jul 12 $207
MAD VCE Sat, May 10 - Mon, May 12 $265
MAD VCE Tue, Jul 15 - Sun, Aug 3 $282
MAD VCE Sat, Jul 19 - Fri, Aug 1 $348
MAD VCE Sat, May 10 - Mon, May 12 $383
MAD VCE Wed, Jul 2 - Sat, Jul 12 $390
MAD VCE Wed, Jul 2 - Sat, Jul 12 $404
MAD VCE Sat, Jul 19 - Fri, Aug 1 $572
MAD VCE Wed, Jul 2 - Sat, Jul 12 $581
MAD VCE Fri, Apr 25 - Sun, Apr 27 $3,209

Madrid and Venice airports and terminals

Airports in Madrid , ES
map of airports in Madrid
  • 1

    Barajas Airport (MAD)

    Distance from City Center: 8.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAD to VCE

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 Iberia
    Terminal 4S Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Venice , IT
map of airports in Venice
  • 1

    Marco Polo Airport (VCE)

    Distance from City Center: 4.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from MAD to VCE

    Carriers
    Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Madrid to Venice

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
$265
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Venice Airport Hotels

Hotel only $139

Courtyard by Marriott Venice Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 29 reviews

Via Triestina 170 Map

Rate includes breakfast

Ideally located 900mt from Venice Marco Polo Airport and 20 minutes from Venice, Courtyard by Marriott Venice Airport offers the perfect accommodation for Business and Leisure travellers arriving... More

Hotel only $104

Venice Resort Hotel Venice

4 stars
3.9 / 5 65 reviews

153 Via Triestina Map

Special Offer

...Placed just 1 Km from Venice Marco Polo Airport, and only 15 minutes from Venice downtown.... Hotel Venice Resort, Venice Airport, Resulting from the complete restoration of an ancient hamlet,... More

Hotel only $100

Best Western Titian Inn Airport Hotel Venice

3 stars
4.1 / 5 30 reviews

VIA ORLANDA 244 Map

Save with Not Refundable Rates

Best Western Titian Inn Hotel Venice Airport is situated within 900 meters from the international Marco Polo Airport with the transfer service to/ from the airport free of charge, for guests and on... More

Hotel only $118

Antony Hotel Venice

4 stars
3.9 / 5 29 reviews

Via Orlanda, 182 Map

Special Rate Save 10%

...The hotel provides two meeting rooms, a day office for small meetings and a theatre room with a capacity of 100 people, which is an ideal for day meetings in the airport's location.... More

Hotel only $56

Ducale Hotel Venice

3 stars
3.2 / 5 34 reviews

Via Triestina 5 Favaro Veneto Map

Free Internet WI-FI !

...for all types of travellers.Situated in the centre of Venice's mainland, the Ducale Hotel Venice is just 3 kilometres from Venice's Marco Polo Airport and 6 kilometres from Venice's Roma... More

Hotel only $159

Ideally situated between Venice Marco Polo Airport and bustling Downtown Venice Island, the contemporary Hilton Garden Inn Venice Mestre San Giuliano hotel offers private transfers to the airport,... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Madrid to Venice

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 10 Madrid (MAD) Venice (VCE) SWISS $265
Earn $2.65
Return Mon, May 12 Venice (VCE) Madrid (MAD) SWISS

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Madrid to Venice

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 10 Madrid (MAD) Venice (VCE) SWISS $265
Earn $2.65
Return Mon, May 12 Venice (VCE) Madrid (MAD) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Madrid to Venice

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 30 Madrid (MAD) Venice (VCE) SWISS $265
Earn $2.65
Return Wed, Jul 9 Venice (VCE) Madrid (MAD) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Madrid to Venice

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 2 Madrid (MAD) Venice (VCE) Alitalia $207
Earn $2.07
Return Sat, Jul 12 Venice (VCE) Madrid (MAD) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Venice

Flying out of Madrid

Finding the right flights from Madrid can be as simple as doing a search at Orbitz.com. The search engine at the Orbtiz.com site combs through current flight schedules to show comparative costs, as well as departure and arrival times, layovers and other issues that make certain flight options more attractive than others. The Madrid-Barajas Airport, located at Avenida de la Hispanidad, 28042 Madrid, is 12 miles from the city center. It's the main hub for Iberia and does business with major airlines, including EasyJet, Delta, Air France, British Airways, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa and others.

Parking at the Madrid-Barajas Airport

Orbitz.com can help travelers find convenient, affordable places on and off site for vacation parking. The airport in Madrid has express parking meant for dropping off and picking up travelers. For the first 30 minutes, the parking is free. Short- and long-term parking lots can be found at each terminal and cost from €9.60 for two hours up to €60 per day for Terminal 2 short-term parking. Long-term parking is available for €18.30 per day. The economy lot requires a shuttle ride back and forth to the terminals but costs only €10.80 per day or €62.80 per week.

Transportation to and From the Airport

For travelers who wish to avoid parking, Orbitz.com can help find special offers on ground transportation to and from Madrid-Barajas Airport. It takes approximately 30 minutes to get there from downtown by car. A credentialed taxi service will charge anywhere from €25 to €30 for the ride, but oftentimes there are taxi drivers inside the terminals offering cheaper rides who do not have the same credentials as those who have signed a contract with the airport. Passengers can also opt for a €2 train ride or take the bus for a similar fee.

Restaurants Near Madrid-Barajas Airport

There's no need to leave the airport to find an excellent selection of restaurants, counter service diners or bars. Orbitz.com can offer travelers deals on food and air packages, though they might not be dining in-house. The convenience of dining at the airport while waiting for flights from Madrid may be worth the cost, but passengers should expect the cost to be relatively more expensive than similar restaurants found in the city center.

Venice Marco Polo Airport

Whether you are Carnival-bound or planning to explore the vast canal network during the off-season, Orbitz.com has the cheap flights to Venice you need to make your romantic Italian dreams a reality. Flying into the Venice Marco Polo Airport will land you approximately 4.9 kilometers, or 8 miles, from the city center. This airport handles flights from over 40 airlines, including United Airlines, Delta Airlines, Finnair, British Airways, Alitalia, and Lufthansa.

Transportation From the Airport to Venice

After arriving at Venice Marco Polo Airport on your Orbitz.com-booked flight, you can take a water taxi, which costs 108 Euros for up to four passengers and drops you directly at your hotel. Another option is to take a water shuttle with scheduled stops at various destinations within Venice. Bus service is also available and drops passengers off at the bus terminal of Piazzale Roma. Alternately, the railway station of Venice Mestre, which connects Venice to other nearby cities and towns, is a short bus ride away.

Weather in Venice

Spring and fall are popular times to visit Venice because the weather during these seasons is mild and the skies generally clear and blue. Winters can be damp, cold, and windy, although the fog that often settles over the city makes for a magical atmosphere just in time for the mid-winter Carnival season. Late summers are hot and humid. Rainfall is prevalent year-round, so bring an umbrella.

Touring Venice All Year Long

Many visitors brave the winter weather in Venice to experience Carnival, the masked pre-Lenten festival. Carnival occurs on a different date each year, always culminating on a Tuesday in February or March. If you book your Orbitz.com Venetian vacation during spring or early summer, you'll be better able to enjoy long hours touring the city on a gondola or walking over the more than 400 bridges spanning the city's famous canals. No matter what time of year you choose to visit, check out the latest sales and cheap flights to Venice on Orbitz.com so you can get the most out of your vacation budget.

Interesting facts about flights from Madrid to Venice

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Madrid to Venice today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 26m.
    • Iberia flight 3242 (3:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's earliest available flight from Madrid to Venice.
    • Iberia flight 3248 (2:50 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from Madrid to Venice.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Madrid to Venice (Iberia flight 3244, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Madrid to Venice (Iberia flight 3242, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 2h 30m.
    • Flights from Barajas Airport (MAD) to Marco Polo Airport (VCE) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Madrid and Venice

Equipment Carrier
Airbus Industrie A319 Iberia
Airbus Industrie A320 Iberia
Airbus Industrie A321 Iberia

Flight schedule for flights from Madrid to Venice on Tue, Apr 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Alitalia KL1708/AZ7745 MAD 6:00 AM VCE 10:50 AM 737/737 4hr 50min
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ59/AZ1463 MAD 6:30 AM VCE 11:15 AM 32S/32S 4hr 45min
Hainan Airlines/Brussels Airlines HU8546/SN3201 MAD 6:25 AM VCE 11:15 AM 319/AR1 4hr 50min
Brussels Airlines/Brussels Airlines SN3732/SN3201 MAD 6:25 AM VCE 11:15 AM 319/AR1 4hr 50min
Air Europa/Alitalia UX3101/AZ1463 MAD 6:30 AM VCE 11:15 AM 32S/32S 4hr 45min
Iberia IB3242 MAD 8:50 AM VCE 11:20 AM 320 2hr 30min
Air France/Air France AF1401/AF1426 MAD 7:10 AM VCE 11:55 AM 321/320 4hr 45min
China Eastern Airlines/Air France MU8632/AF1426 MAD 7:05 AM VCE 11:55 AM 321/320 4hr 50min
TAP Portugal/Alitalia TP1023/AZ7775 MAD 7:35 AM VCE 12:30 PM 319/319 4hr 55min
TAP Portugal/TAP Portugal TP1023/TP878 MAD 7:35 AM VCE 12:30 PM 319/319 4hr 55min
Air Europa/Alitalia UX1151/AZ7775 MAD 6:30 AM VCE 12:30 PM ER4/319 6hr 0min
Air Europa/TAP Portugal UX1151/TP878 MAD 6:30 AM VCE 12:30 PM ER4/319 6hr 0min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1807/LH9456 MAD 7:30 AM VCE 12:50 PM 321/E95 5hr 20min