Flights from Madrid to Rome

Selected fares from Madrid to Rome

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MAD ROM Tue, May 26 - Mon, Jun 1 $105
MAD ROM Wed, Aug 12 - Thu, Aug 20 $163
MAD ROM Sat, Nov 21 - Wed, Dec 2 $185
MAD ROM Sat, Nov 21 - Wed, Dec 2 $285
MAD ROM Sat, Nov 21 - Wed, Dec 2 $303
MAD ROM Sat, Sep 26 - Fri, Oct 2 $330
MAD ROM Wed, May 20 - Sun, May 24 $348
MAD ROM Tue, Aug 11 - Tue, Aug 25 $398
MAD ROM Sat, Jun 20 - Mon, Jun 29 $649
MAD ROM Fri, May 22 - Mon, May 25 $6,016

Madrid and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Madrid , ES

map of airports in Madrid
  • 1

    Barajas Airport (MAD)

    Distance from City Center: 8.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAD to ROM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Ryanair
    Terminal 2 Alitalia
    Terminal 4 British Airways, Iberia, Vueling
    Terminal 4S Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rome , IT

map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAD to FCO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia
    Terminal 3 British Airways, Iberia, Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
$105
26
$105
27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Rome Airport Hotels

Hotel only $47

Palacavicchi Hotel Ciampino

3 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

Via Di Ciampino 70 Map

Free WIFI is available in public areas

...Amenities provided by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Wireless Internet access, Non-smoking rooms, Reception,... More

Hotel only $166

Hilton Rome Airport hotel

4 stars
3.7 / 5 156 reviews

Via Arturo Ferrarin 2 Fiumicino Map

Winter Sale - Rate includes 33% off

...Easy access to airport terminal and conference facilities.... More

Hotel only $73

Meeting Hotel Ciampino ( Rome )

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Via Pier Vittorio Aldini, 38/a Map

Just 4 km from Ciampino Airport, Hotel Meeting is set close to the Rome's GRA ring road.... More

Hotel only $113

Hotel Seccy

3 stars
2.5 / 5 2 reviews

Via delle Scuole 32 Map

seccy hotel offers exclusive location right in the old town of fiumicino at just 10 minutes by car from the airport with professional staff elegant rooms and modern facilities.... More

Hotel only $51

Hotel Mach2 Rome Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 36 reviews

Via Portuense, 2465 Map

In Rome, near the airport of Fiumicino, Hotel Mach 2 Rome-Airport is happy to welcome you to an environment of great elegance with conveniences superior to those offered by the 3-star hotels of the... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Air Europa $162
Earn $1.62
Return Sun, May 24 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 25 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Air Europa $105
Earn $1.05
Return Mon, Jun 1 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa

Best one-week trip in May from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 25 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Air Europa $105
Earn $1.05
Return Mon, Jun 1 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Air Europa $151
Earn $1.51
Return Mon, Jun 29 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Air Europa $151
Earn $1.51
Return Mon, Jun 29 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa

Best one-week trip in June from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Air Europa $182
Earn $1.82
Return Mon, Jun 8 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 17 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Lufthansa $199
Earn $1.99
Return Sun, Jul 19 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Lufthansa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Iberia $174
Earn $1.74
Return Thu, Jul 9 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Iberia

Best one-week trip in July from Madrid to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 13 Madrid (MAD) Rome (FCO) Air Europa $179
Earn $1.79
Return Mon, Jul 20 Rome (FCO) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa
Back to menu Return to top

Flights from Madrid to Rome

Flying out of Madrid

Finding the right flights from Madrid can be as simple as doing a search at Orbitz.com. The search engine at the Orbtiz.com site combs through current flight schedules to show comparative costs, as well as departure and arrival times, layovers and other issues that make certain flight options more attractive than others. The Madrid-Barajas Airport, located at Avenida de la Hispanidad, 28042 Madrid, is 12 miles from the city center. It's the main hub for Iberia and does business with major airlines, including EasyJet, Delta, Air France, British Airways, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa and others.

Parking at the Madrid-Barajas Airport

Orbitz.com can help travelers find convenient, affordable places on and off site for vacation parking. The airport in Madrid has express parking meant for dropping off and picking up travelers. For the first 30 minutes, the parking is free. Short- and long-term parking lots can be found at each terminal and cost from €9.60 for two hours up to €60 per day for Terminal 2 short-term parking. Long-term parking is available for €18.30 per day. The economy lot requires a shuttle ride back and forth to the terminals but costs only €10.80 per day or €62.80 per week.

Transportation to and From the Airport

For travelers who wish to avoid parking, Orbitz.com can help find special offers on ground transportation to and from Madrid-Barajas Airport. It takes approximately 30 minutes to get there from downtown by car. A credentialed taxi service will charge anywhere from €25 to €30 for the ride, but oftentimes there are taxi drivers inside the terminals offering cheaper rides who do not have the same credentials as those who have signed a contract with the airport. Passengers can also opt for a €2 train ride or take the bus for a similar fee.

Restaurants Near Madrid-Barajas Airport

There's no need to leave the airport to find an excellent selection of restaurants, counter service diners or bars. Orbitz.com can offer travelers deals on food and air packages, though they might not be dining in-house. The convenience of dining at the airport while waiting for flights from Madrid may be worth the cost, but passengers should expect the cost to be relatively more expensive than similar restaurants found in the city center.

Traveling to Rome

Rome is the capital of Italy and is a city with a history spanning 2,500 years. As the 11th most-visited city in the world, and most-visited city in Italy, Rome is one of the most important tourist destinations in the world. Orbitz.com can help you find flights to Rome that will not break your budget.

Airports in Rome

The city of Rome has three airports. Leonardo da Vinci International Airport is Italy's main airport. It is located about 45 minutes southwest of Rome, within the Comune of Fiumicino. The Rome Ciampino Airport is both a civilian and military airport. It is located beside Ciampino, southeast of Rome. The Roma-Urbe Airport is a small airport four miles north of the city. The traffic coming here is mostly helicopters and private flights.

Transportation from the Airport

There are car rental companies at the airport and around the city. You can get an International Driving Permit (IDP) at your local American Automobile Association, for a small fee, by showing your American driver's license. You can also check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. Orbitz.com is a complete trip planner, from flights to car rentals. When you're checking out flights to Rome, you can also check the price of budget car rentals.

Weather in Rome

Rome has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and warm, dry summers. The average summer temperature is in the 80s and the average winter temperature is in the 50s. Snow is rare.

Rome's Major Attractions

Rome is a city rich with history. Destinations such as the Vatican Museums, the Sistine Chapel and the Colosseum exemplify the beauty and character of the city. When you are planning your trip, check Orbitz.com for budget flights to Rome.

Interesting facts about flights from Madrid to Rome

    • 13 direct flights are operating from Madrid to Rome today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 26m.
    • Alitalia flight 0059 (6:15 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Madrid to Rome.
    • Iberia flight 3238 (7:35 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Madrid to Rome.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Madrid to Rome (Alitalia flight 0059, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Madrid to Rome (Alitalia flight 0061, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) takes 2h 30m.
    • Flights from Barajas Airport (MAD) to Fiumicino Airport (FCO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Madrid to Rome on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alitalia AZ59 MAD 6:15 AM FCO 8:40 AM 320 2hr 25min
Air Europa UX3101 MAD 6:15 AM FCO 8:40 AM 32S 2hr 25min
Ryanair FR9674 MAD 6:35 AM CIA 9:05 AM 738 2hr 30min
Alitalia AZ7115 MAD 7:05 AM FCO 9:30 AM 738 2hr 25min
Air Europa UX1043 MAD 7:05 AM FCO 9:30 AM 738 2hr 25min
Vueling/Vueling VY1022/VY6108 MAD 8:00 AM FCO 11:45 AM 320/320 3hr 45min
Air France/Air France AF1401/AF9832 MAD 7:10 AM FCO 1:00 PM 321/321 5hr 50min
Air France/Alitalia AF1401/AZ319 MAD 7:10 AM FCO 1:00 PM 321/321 5hr 50min
Iberia/Alitalia IB3250/AZ2037 MAD 9:15 AM FCO 1:10 PM 321/E75 3hr 55min
Air Europa/Alitalia UX1065/AZ1019 MAD 7:45 AM FCO 1:10 PM 738/E75 5hr 25min
Iberia/Alitalia IB8914/AZ335 MAD 9:40 AM FCO 1:25 PM CRK/32S 3hr 45min
Alitalia AZ61 MAD 11:25 AM FCO 1:55 PM 32S 2hr 30min
Air Europa UX3103 MAD 11:25 AM FCO 1:55 PM 32S 2hr 30min