Flights from Madrid to Palermo

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Madrid and Palermo airports and terminals

Airports in Madrid , ES

Madrid

Airports in Palermo , IT

Palermo

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Palermo Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/601/915601/2631759-Bel3-Hotel-Palermo-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
Via Ruffo di Calabria 20 Map
4.7 / 5 3 reviews
  • Wi-Fi FREE
  • Wi-Fi FREE
From
$52

The 67 rooms offer the best comfort to you. All rooms have TV, WI-FI connection, air conditioning, telephone, personal safe, minibar, hair-dryer and large balconies with a beautiful view over... More

From
$52
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/060/179060/2631759-Excelsior-Hilton-Palermo-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Via Marchese Ugo 3 Map
4.0 / 5 3 reviews
  • Winter Sale - Rate includes 33% off
  • Winter Sale - Rate includes 33% off
From
$68

Choose the Excelsior Hilton Palermo hotel, located just 30 minutes from Punta Raisi Airport (also known as Falcone Borsellino International Airport).... More

From
$68
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/951/115951/2631759-Politeama-Hotel-Palermo-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Piazza Ruggero Settimo 15 Map
4.0 / 5 3 reviews
  • WI-FI FREE
  • WI-FI FREE
From
$68

Located in one of the most admired of the center of Palermo, is a short distance from the sea, from the terminals of the coaches to and from the airport and the beach of Mondello.... More

From
$68
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/916/292916/2631759-Garibaldi-Hotel-Palermo-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Via Emerico Amari 146 Map
4.5 / 5 4 reviews
  • Free Breakfast Buffet
  • Free Breakfast Buffet
From
$54

...You can easily reach the Garibaldi Hotel, is just 500 metres away from the port, 3 km from the train station and 30 km from the airport.... More

From
$54
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/150/192150/2631759-Cristal-Palace-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Via Roma, 477/a Map
4.2 / 5 5 reviews

Cristal Palace Hotel is located in the centre of Palermo and is the ideal accomodation to visit the city. It is entirely restored in 2008 and recently renovated. Thanks to its elegant minimalist... More

Flights to Palermo

Flying out of Madrid

Finding the right flights from Madrid can be as simple as doing a search at Orbitz.com. The search engine at the Orbtiz.com site combs through current flight schedules to show comparative costs, as well as departure and arrival times, layovers and other issues that make certain flight options more attractive than others. The Madrid-Barajas Airport, located at Avenida de la Hispanidad, 28042 Madrid, is 12 miles from the city center. It's the main hub for Iberia and does business with major airlines, including EasyJet, Delta, Air France, British Airways, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa and others.

Parking at the Madrid-Barajas Airport

Orbitz.com can help travelers find convenient, affordable places on and off site for vacation parking. The airport in Madrid has express parking meant for dropping off and picking up travelers. For the first 30 minutes, the parking is free. Short- and long-term parking lots can be found at each terminal and cost from €9.60 for two hours up to €60 per day for Terminal 2 short-term parking. Long-term parking is available for €18.30 per day. The economy lot requires a shuttle ride back and forth to the terminals but costs only €10.80 per day or €62.80 per week.

Transportation to and From the Airport

For travelers who wish to avoid parking, Orbitz.com can help find special offers on ground transportation to and from Madrid-Barajas Airport. It takes approximately 30 minutes to get there from downtown by car. A credentialed taxi service will charge anywhere from €25 to €30 for the ride, but oftentimes there are taxi drivers inside the terminals offering cheaper rides who do not have the same credentials as those who have signed a contract with the airport. Passengers can also opt for a €2 train ride or take the bus for a similar fee.

Restaurants Near Madrid-Barajas Airport

There's no need to leave the airport to find an excellent selection of restaurants, counter service diners or bars. Orbitz.com can offer travelers deals on food and air packages, though they might not be dining in-house. The convenience of dining at the airport while waiting for flights from Madrid may be worth the cost, but passengers should expect the cost to be relatively more expensive than similar restaurants found in the city center.

Falcone-Borsellino Airport

Orbitz.com can assist you with booking cheap flights to Palermo, a popular international destination. Falcone-Borsellino Airport is the major airport catering to the Palermo area. It is located 22 miles west of the city and is one of the busiest airports in Italy. Falcone-Borsellino Airport serves over four million passengers each year. The airport is named after Giovanni Falcone and Paolo Borsellino, two antimafia judges that lived in Palermo. The airport is a base for Air Berlin, Air Dolomiti, Air One, Alitalia, Blue Panorama Airline, Jetairfly, and Lufthansa.

Transportation in Palermo

The airport offers several modes of transportation for travelers. Taxis, shuttle buses, and rental cars are available. A taxi ride from the airport into the center of Palermo will cost around 35 Euros, with the trip taking approximately 45 minutes. Some taxi drivers are willing to negotiate fares, however. The Prestia e Comande Bus runs every 55 minutes to and from the airport. A ticket costs six euros each way. Car-rental companies are available at the arrivals hall.

Weather in Palermo

Palermo has a mild coastal climate yea- round. Winters are wet with frequent showers. Temperatures average in the mid 50s during winter. Summers tend to be hot and dry, with temperatures averaging in the high to mid 80s. Spring is mild and cool, with temperatures averaging in the high 70s. Fall is a good time to visit, because it is not to hot or cool. Temperatures average in the low 70s.

Attractions in Palermo

Palermo offers a variety of exciting attractions for visitors. The Teatro Massimo, Italy's largest indoor theater, offers seasonal performances from November to May. The Modern Art Gallery offers exhibits paintings and sculptures from past to present. Palermo is also home to several outdoor markets. To take advantage of all that the area has to offer, visit Orbitz.com to book a cheap flight to Palermo.

Flight schedule for flights from Madrid to Palermo on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

MAD 6:15 AM

Arriving

PMO 11:10 AM
Alitalia/Alitalia
AZ59/AZ1785
Aircraft 320/321 Flight time 4hr 55min

Departing

MAD 6:15 AM

Arriving

PMO 11:10 AM
Air Europa/Alitalia
UX3101/AZ1785
Aircraft 32S/321 Flight time 4hr 55min

Departing

MAD 7:05 AM

Arriving

PMO 1:30 PM
Alitalia/Alitalia
AZ7115/AZ1779
Aircraft 738/32S Flight time 6hr 25min

Departing

MAD 7:05 AM

Arriving

PMO 1:30 PM
Air Europa/Alitalia
UX1043/AZ1779
Aircraft 738/32S Flight time 6hr 25min

Departing

MAD 8:45 AM

Arriving

PMO 2:40 PM
Iberia/Alitalia
IB3230/AZ1781
Aircraft 321/319 Flight time 5hr 55min

Departing

MAD 9:15 AM

Arriving

PMO 3:15 PM
Iberia/Alitalia
IB3250/AZ1765
Aircraft 321/319 Flight time 6hr 0min

Departing

MAD 9:15 AM

Arriving

PMO 3:15 PM
Meridiana/Alitalia
IG9256/AZ1765
Aircraft 320/319 Flight time 6hr 0min

Departing

MAD 11:25 AM

Arriving

PMO 4:10 PM
Alitalia/Alitalia
AZ61/AZ1799
Aircraft 32S/32S Flight time 4hr 45min

Departing

MAD 11:25 AM

Arriving

PMO 4:10 PM
Air Europa/Alitalia
UX3103/AZ1799
Aircraft 32S/32S Flight time 4hr 45min

Departing

MAD 9:35 AM

Arriving

PMO 5:10 PM
airberlin/SWISS
AB5313/LX2382
Aircraft 320/DH4 Flight time 7hr 35min

Departing

MAD 9:35 AM

Arriving

PMO 5:10 PM
Iberia/SWISS
IB3480/LX2382
Aircraft 320/DH4 Flight time 7hr 35min

Departing

MAD 12:05 PM

Arriving

PMO 6:15 PM
Iberia/Alitalia
IB3232/AZ1795
Aircraft 321/32S Flight time 6hr 10min

Departing

MAD 3:00 PM

Arriving

PMO 7:35 PM
Alitalia/Alitalia
AZ7117/AZ1769
Aircraft 332/319 Flight time 4hr 35min