Flights from Madrid to Cologne

Selected fares from Madrid to Cologne

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

MAD

Arrival:

CGN

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

MAD

Arrival:

CGN

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Sun, Oct 4

Round-trip

Departure:

MAD

Arrival:

CGN

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

MAD

Arrival:

CGN

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Sun, Oct 4

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1

Leaving Tue, Sep 1

Returning options:

2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11

Leaving Fri, Sep 11

Returning options:

12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Madrid and Cologne airports and terminals

Airports in Madrid , ES

Madrid

Airports in Cologne , DE

Cologne

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Cologne Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/341/498341/2631759-Dom-Hotel-Am-Roemerbrunnen-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Komoedienstrasse 54 Map
3.3 / 5 3 reviews
From
$78

We would like to welcome you in our friendly private hotel, just a few steps away from Cologne Cathedral. If business or pleasure, you will always feel that you are in good hands. Personal service... More

From
$78
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/849/312849/2241284-Hotel-Windsor-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
von Werth Strasse 36-38 Map
5.0 / 5 1 reviews
From
$57

...From the hotel, you can easily reach all parts of Duesseldorf, including the airport, main railway station and the exhibition centre.... The Hotel Windsor enjoys excellent public transport... More

From
$57
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/738/305738/2241284-Maritim-Hotel-Koeln-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Heumarkt 20 Map
3.8 / 5 4 reviews
  • SPECIAL OFFER - book 14 days in advance and SAVE
  • SPECIAL OFFER - book 14 days in advance and SAVE
From
$141

...Transportation Cologne Bonn Airport (9 mi/14.5 km) Heumarkt underground station (0.1 mi/0.1 km).... More

From
$141
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/537/150537/2241284-NH-Koeln-Mediapark-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
I Media Park 8b Map
3.5 / 5 6 reviews
  • Free Wi-Fi in lobby and room
  • Free Wi-Fi in lobby and room
From
$64

...Cologne Bonn Airport (10.8 mi/17.4 km).... More

From
$64
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/672/66672/2631759-Mercure-Hotel-Severinshof-Koeln-City-Hotel-Exterior-4-LP.jpg
Severinstr. 199 Map
3.5 / 5 4 reviews
  • Rate includes up to 40% off, Breakfast and more
  • Rate includes up to 40% off, Breakfast and more
From
$66

...Transportation Cologne/Bonn Airport (9.6 mi/15.5 km) Adjacent to Severinstrasse subway station.... More

From
$66

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Madrid to Cologne

Leave
Fri, Sep 11
Madrid
(MAD)
Cologne
(CGN)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Return
Mon, Sep 14
Cologne
(CGN)
Madrid
(MAD)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Earn $2.08

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Madrid to Cologne

Leave
Fri, Sep 11
Madrid
(MAD)
Cologne
(CGN)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Return
Mon, Sep 14
Cologne
(CGN)
Madrid
(MAD)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Earn $2.08

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Madrid to Cologne

Leave
Fri, Oct 2
Madrid
(MAD)
Cologne
(CGN)
airberlin
airberlin
Return
Sun, Oct 4
Cologne
(CGN)
Madrid
(MAD)
airberlin
airberlin
Earn $2.99

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Madrid to Cologne

Leave
Fri, Oct 2
Madrid
(MAD)
Cologne
(CGN)
airberlin
airberlin
Return
Sun, Oct 4
Cologne
(CGN)
Madrid
(MAD)
airberlin
airberlin
Earn $2.99

Madrid-Barajas International Airport

Whether you’re traveling to London for business or Hawaii for pleasure, ebookers can help you find the most affordable flights from Madrid, Spain. You’ll be departing from the Madrid-Barajas International Airport, which is Spain’s busiest airport. With a yearly passenger total of almost 50 million, this airport is a major international hub and offers many transatlantic flights to the Americas. Located roughly six miles from the centre of Madrid, a trip to the airport will take approximately fifteen minutes depending on traffic.

Parking at Madrid-Barajas International Airport

At Madrid-Barajas International Airport, there are seven car parks available for passengers. Long-term parking at terminal lots 1 through 4 costs €18.30 for the first four days and €14.65 for every day thereafter. The airport offers free shuttles to all these lots, which pick up and drop off passengers every five to ten minutes. There are also several private companies that offer parking at a premium price, so if you’ve saved money on your flight with ebookers, consider this option for extra perks and security for your vehicle.

Ground Transportation to Madrid-Barajas International Airport

If you’re traveling without a lot of baggage, consider Madrid’s No. 200 bus as an option for transportation to the airport. This bus runs regularly from the business district to Terminal 2 and costs just €1. You can also take the Metro rail line, which drops off travellers at Terminals 2 and 4 every five minutes from 6 a.m. until 2 a.m. daily. Other options include catching a cab from Madrid for roughly €25 or arranging a chauffeured ride from Aresmobile for about €65.

Amenities at Madrid-Barajas International Airport

As an important international hub, Madrid-Barajas International Airport features world-class amenities. Each terminal offers a wide selection of shops to browse through while you’re waiting on your flight, with many opportunities to buy anything from last-minute supplies to a party dress for your trip at a designer boutique. Whether you want a full meal or a light snack before you board your plane, the airport features a wide variety of restaurants to suit almost any taste. For a caffeine boost and breakfast, try the McDonald’s in Terminal 4. When you’re strapped into your seat and preparing for take-off, remember ebookers can help you find the best deals on your next flight from Madrid.

Arriving at the Cologne Bonn Airport

The Cologne Bonn Airport, which is also known as Köln Bonn Airport, is located about ten miles from downtown Cologne on Kennedystrasse. With ebookers, you can find flights to Cologne on a variety of airlines including Germanwings, Air Berlin, Lufthansa, TUIfly, Condor, Air Arabia, and Air France.

Transportation Options at the Cologne Airport

Once you arrive at the airport, you can choose from several transportation options to take you to the city. The easiest option is the S-Bahn train, which leaves from the Cologne Bonn Railway Station at the airport. The fare costs less than €3, and the ride takes about fifteen minutes. You can also catch buses to various points around the city, with fares depending on the company and your destination. A taxi ride into the city takes about twenty minutes and costs approximately €30. If you plan to drive, check ebookers for great deals on rental cars.

Weather in Cologne

The best time to visit Cologne is from late spring to early fall, when temperatures are pleasant and days are sunny. Temperatures in May range from 7°C to 18°C, while temperatures in the summer average 21°C. Winters are cold and grey, with temperatures ranging from 0°C to 6°C. If you're traveling in the winter, make sure to bring warm clothing and snow gear.

Things to Do in Cologne

Cologne has an intriguing blend of old and new architecture, from the remains of Roman walls to picture-perfect medieval churches. Many visitors come to the city for its most popular activities, which include visiting the Cologne Cathedral, the Museum Ludwig, and the Koelner Zoo. If you book your trip with ebookers in the winter, you can often find lower prices on hotels. Winter sees fewer tourists, as the majority of visitors flock to Cologne in the warm summer months.

Flight schedule for flights from Madrid to Cologne on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Alitalia/airberlin
AZ2448/AB7549

Departing

MAD 7:20 PM

Arriving

CGN 12:10 AM
Flight time 4hr 50min Aircraft 738/738
Iberia/airberlin
IB3920/AB7549

Departing

MAD 7:30 PM

Arriving

CGN 12:10 AM
Flight time 4hr 40min Aircraft 32S/738
Air Europa/airberlin
UX6097/AB7549

Departing

MAD 7:20 PM

Arriving

CGN 12:10 AM
Flight time 4hr 50min Aircraft 738/738
Alitalia/airberlin
AZ2448/AB7551

Departing

MAD 7:20 PM

Arriving

CGN 1:10 AM
Flight time 5hr 50min Aircraft 738/332
Iberia/airberlin
IB3920/AB7551

Departing

MAD 7:30 PM

Arriving

CGN 1:10 AM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 32S/332
Air Europa/airberlin
UX6097/AB7551

Departing

MAD 7:20 PM

Arriving

CGN 1:10 AM
Flight time 5hr 50min Aircraft 738/332
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
KL1708/KL1807

Departing

MAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

CGN 10:20 AM
Flight time 4hr 20min Aircraft 737/F70
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1121/LH3608

Departing

MAD 6:15 AM

Arriving

QKL 11:05 AM
Flight time 4hr 50min Aircraft 321/TRS
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1807/LH1986

Departing

MAD 7:35 AM

Arriving

CGN 12:25 PM
Flight time 4hr 50min Aircraft 321/319
Iberia/airberlin
IB3918/AB7611

Departing

MAD 7:25 AM

Arriving

CGN 1:10 PM
Flight time 5hr 45min Aircraft 32S/738
Air Europa/airberlin
UX6031/AB7611

Departing

MAD 7:50 AM

Arriving

CGN 1:10 PM
Flight time 5hr 20min Aircraft E90/738
Air Europa/Condor
UX6031/DE4531

Departing

MAD 7:50 AM

Arriving

CGN 1:45 PM
Flight time 5hr 55min Aircraft E90/757
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1123/LH3614

Departing

MAD 8:35 AM

Arriving

QKL 2:05 PM
Flight time 5hr 30min Aircraft 321/TRS