Flights from Madrid to Budapest

Selected fares from Madrid to Budapest

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MAD BUD Tue, Jun 2 - Tue, Jun 9 $179
MAD BUD Fri, Sep 25 - Thu, Oct 1 $183
MAD BUD Fri, Dec 4 - Fri, Dec 11 $194
MAD BUD Fri, Sep 25 - Thu, Oct 1 $219
MAD BUD Tue, Jun 2 - Tue, Jun 9 $263
MAD BUD Tue, Jun 2 - Tue, Jun 9 $278
MAD BUD Fri, Dec 4 - Fri, Dec 11 $301
MAD BUD Fri, Dec 4 - Fri, Dec 11 $339
MAD BUD Tue, Jun 2 - Tue, Jun 9 $343
MAD BUD Fri, May 29 - Tue, Jun 2 $6,210

Madrid and Budapest airports and terminals

Airports in Madrid , ES

map of airports in Madrid
  • 1

    Barajas Airport (MAD)

    Distance from City Center: 8.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAD to BUD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Budapest , HU

map of airports in Budapest
  • 1

    Ferihegy airport (BUD)

    Distance from City Center: 10.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAD to BUD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2A Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
$199
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Budapest Airport Hotels

Hotel Ferihegy

3 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

lloi road 809/B Map

The Ferihegy hotel is a newly-renovated and modernly-equipped transit hotel close to the airport, thus being a perfect place for short-term guests and airline staff.Located in quiet and friendly... More

Hotel only $68

Airport Hotel Budapest

4 stars
4.2 / 5 22 reviews

Lorinci U. 130/a Map

Advance Purchase 10% off!

...The Ferihegy "fapados" Parkolo is operated by company since 2005.... The Airport Hotel Budapest which will be opened in the summer of 2008, awaits for the business and independent travellers... More

Hotel only $99

Budapest Airport Hotel Stacio Wellness and Conference

4 stars
4.0 / 5 3 reviews

Szchenyi utca 20 Map

Stay 3 nights, save 20%

...Hotel Stacio is the first four-star hotel of the airport with 75 rooms, and located only five minutes by car from Ferihegy Airport but still at a peaceful place far from noisy traffic.... Please... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Lufthansa $199
Earn $1.99
Return Mon, May 11 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Lufthansa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Lufthansa $199
Earn $1.99
Return Mon, May 11 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Lufthansa

Best one-week trip in May from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 4 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Lufthansa $253
Earn $2.53
Return Mon, May 11 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Lufthansa $215
Earn $2.15
Return Mon, Jun 8 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Lufthansa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Iberia $179
Earn $1.79
Return Tue, Jun 9 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Iberia

Best one-week trip in June from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Iberia $179
Earn $1.79
Return Tue, Jun 9 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 17 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) SWISS $258
Earn $2.58
Return Sun, Jul 19 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) SWISS

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 6 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Alitalia $216
Earn $2.16
Return Wed, Jul 15 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Alitalia

Best one-week trip in July from Madrid to Budapest

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Madrid (MAD) Budapest (BUD) Lufthansa $226
Earn $2.26
Return Wed, Jul 8 Budapest (BUD) Madrid (MAD) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Budapest

Flying out of Madrid

Finding the right flights from Madrid can be as simple as doing a search at Orbitz.com. The search engine at the Orbtiz.com site combs through current flight schedules to show comparative costs, as well as departure and arrival times, layovers and other issues that make certain flight options more attractive than others. The Madrid-Barajas Airport, located at Avenida de la Hispanidad, 28042 Madrid, is 12 miles from the city center. It's the main hub for Iberia and does business with major airlines, including EasyJet, Delta, Air France, British Airways, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa and others.

Parking at the Madrid-Barajas Airport

Orbitz.com can help travelers find convenient, affordable places on and off site for vacation parking. The airport in Madrid has express parking meant for dropping off and picking up travelers. For the first 30 minutes, the parking is free. Short- and long-term parking lots can be found at each terminal and cost from €9.60 for two hours up to €60 per day for Terminal 2 short-term parking. Long-term parking is available for €18.30 per day. The economy lot requires a shuttle ride back and forth to the terminals but costs only €10.80 per day or €62.80 per week.

Transportation to and From the Airport

For travelers who wish to avoid parking, Orbitz.com can help find special offers on ground transportation to and from Madrid-Barajas Airport. It takes approximately 30 minutes to get there from downtown by car. A credentialed taxi service will charge anywhere from €25 to €30 for the ride, but oftentimes there are taxi drivers inside the terminals offering cheaper rides who do not have the same credentials as those who have signed a contract with the airport. Passengers can also opt for a €2 train ride or take the bus for a similar fee.

Restaurants Near Madrid-Barajas Airport

There's no need to leave the airport to find an excellent selection of restaurants, counter service diners or bars. Orbitz.com can offer travelers deals on food and air packages, though they might not be dining in-house. The convenience of dining at the airport while waiting for flights from Madrid may be worth the cost, but passengers should expect the cost to be relatively more expensive than similar restaurants found in the city center.

Airports in Budapest

If you are looking for cheap flights to Budapest, Hungary, check Orbitz.com to find great sales. The Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport provides domestic and international service and is the largest airport in Hungary. It is located about 10 miles away from the center of Budapest, accessible by the Üll?i road. Over 35 airlines provide service, including Aer Lingus, Air France and British Airways.

Transportation from the Airport

The Hungarian State Railways runs service to and from the airport and the city's center. The airport also has bus service, with connections to the Metro and the city's center. The fare will be between HUF 320 and HUF 400. F?taxi provides taxi service, located at the exits to the terminals. There are also car-rental companies located at the airport. Orbitz.com works with car-rental companies to find you the best ground transportation at a low cost.

Weather in Budapest

Budapest has a temperate climate. Summer high temperatures average in the high 70s, and spring and fall are mild. The average low temperature reaches into the 20s during the winter. Snow is common. If you are visiting during the winter months, make sure to bring warm clothing.

Major Attractions in Budapest

Budapest is rich in history and culture. Both the Danube embankments and the Buda Castle District are World Heritage sites. Included are the Parliament building, Roosevelt Square, the Academy of Sciences and the Gresham Palace. Hero's square is another World Heritage site. The Millennium Monument, with Archangel Gabriel on top, stands in the middle. If you are planning a trip, check Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Budapest that will make it easy to stay within your budget.

Interesting facts about flights from Madrid to Budapest

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Madrid to Budapest today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 10m.
    • Ryanair flight 8368 (6:30 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Madrid to Budapest.
    • Ryanair flight 8368 (6:30 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Madrid to Budapest.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Madrid to Budapest (Ryanair flight 8368, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 3h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Madrid to Budapest (Ryanair flight 8368, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 3h 10m.
    • Flights from Barajas Airport (MAD) to Ferihegy airport (BUD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Madrid to Budapest on Mon, Apr 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1708/KL1975 MAD 6:00 AM BUD 12:20 PM 737/737 6hr 20min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1807/LH1676 MAD 7:35 AM BUD 12:35 PM 321/320 5hr 0min
Iberia/Lufthansa IB3128/LH1338 MAD 8:45 AM BUD 1:40 PM 320/733 4hr 55min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1123/LH1338 MAD 8:35 AM BUD 1:40 PM 321/733 5hr 5min
Iberia/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines IB3722/KL1977 MAD 8:55 AM BUD 4:20 PM 32S/737 7hr 25min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1700/KL1977 MAD 10:20 AM BUD 4:20 PM 737/737 6hr 0min
China Eastern Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines MU8296/KL1977 MAD 10:15 AM BUD 4:20 PM 737/737 6hr 5min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA6277/AA6601 MAD 10:55 AM BUD 6:00 PM 767/320 7hr 5min
Iberia/British Airways IB7442/BA868 MAD 10:55 AM BUD 6:00 PM 767/320 7hr 5min
Iberia/Iberia IB7442/IB7592 MAD 10:55 AM BUD 6:00 PM 767/320 7hr 5min
Iberia/British Airways IB3160/BA868 MAD 9:05 AM BUD 6:00 PM 321/320 8hr 55min
Iberia/Iberia IB3160/IB7592 MAD 9:05 AM BUD 6:00 PM 321/320 8hr 55min
Japan Airlines/Japan Airlines JL7838/JL7123 MAD 9:05 AM BUD 6:00 PM 321/320 8hr 55min