Flights from Madrid to Barcelona

Selected fares from Madrid to Barcelona

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MAD BCN Mon, May 18 - Wed, May 20 $76
MAD BCN Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 20 $84
MAD BCN Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 20 $383
MAD BCN Sun, May 31 - Thu, Jun 4 $508
MAD BCN Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 20 $523
MAD BCN Sun, May 31 - Thu, Jun 4 $2,625
MAD BCN Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 20 $2,902
MAD BCN Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 20 $3,383
MAD BCN Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 20 $4,411
MAD BCN Sun, May 31 - Thu, Jun 4 $4,833

Madrid and Barcelona airports and terminals

Airports in Madrid , ES

map of airports in Madrid
  • 1

    Barajas Airport (MAD)

    Distance from City Center: 8.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAD to BCN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 Iberia, Vueling
    Terminal 4S Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Barcelona , ES

map of airports in Barcelona
  • 1

    Barcelona Airport (BCN)

    Distance from City Center: 7.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAD to BCN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Iberia, Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18
$76
19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Barcelona Airport Hotels

Hotel only $67

Tryp Barcelona Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.4 / 5 31 reviews

Parque De Negocios Mas Blau Ii Map

20% SAVE NOW

..."This modern airport hotel with its superb breakfast buffet & 24h fitness center offers rooms for your meeting or event & excellent transportation connections: center city, 15 km and free... More

Hotel only $68

BAH Barcelona Airport Hotel

4 stars
3.8 / 5 90 reviews

Pl. Volateria, 3 - Poligono Mas Blau Map

Free Airport Shuttle

...A full spectrum of facilities and modern rooms by the airport.... The first-class Renaissance Barcelona Airport Hotel is a great retreat for business and leisure travelers.... More

Hotel only $60

Salles Hotel Ciutat del Prat

4 stars
4.0 / 5 182 reviews

Avinguda Remolar, 46 Map

FREE TRANSFER FROM AIRPORT / TO CRUISE

This design hotel has a free shuttle to the Airport, located 4 km away, and offers special cruise packages.... More

Hotel only $54

BEST WESTERN Hotel Alfa Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.7 / 5 59 reviews

Carrer K s/n - Mercabarna Zona Franca Map

Free Wifi, access to pool & fitness area

This modern hotel offers comfortable accommodation with a convenient location just 3 kilometres from Barcelona Airport.... More

Hotel only $52

Frontair Congress Aeropuerto Hotel Sant Boi De Llobregat

4 stars
3.7 / 5 40 reviews

Alberedes, 16 Map

Free WIFI available in all areas

Modern and elegant hotel, located strategically in the business area of Sant Boi de Llobregat, readily accessible to the El Prat Barcelona Airport, only 5 km of distance (with free shuttle from... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Madrid to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 21 Madrid (MAD) Barcelona (BCN) Air Europa $96
Earn $0.96
Return Sun, May 24 Barcelona (BCN) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Madrid to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 18 Madrid (MAD) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia $76
Earn $0.76
Return Wed, May 20 Barcelona (BCN) Madrid (MAD) Iberia

Best one-week trip in May from Madrid to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Madrid (MAD) Barcelona (BCN) Air Europa $103
Earn $1.03
Return Tue, May 12 Barcelona (BCN) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Madrid to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Madrid (MAD) Barcelona (BCN) Air Europa $96
Earn $0.96
Return Sun, Jun 21 Barcelona (BCN) Madrid (MAD) Air Europa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Madrid to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Madrid (MAD) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia $76
Earn $0.76
Return Wed, Jun 10 Barcelona (BCN) Madrid (MAD) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Madrid to Barcelona

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 13 Madrid (MAD) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia $108
Earn $1.08
Return Thu, Aug 6 Barcelona (BCN) Madrid (MAD) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Madrid to Barcelona

People traveling from Madrid to Barcelona will find funky shops and bars in the El Born neighborhood, the Gothic Cathedral and the Roman Foundations in the Old City and miles of beaches in the Harborfront district. If you're looking for an air ticket and hotel accommodations at low cost, visit Orbitz.com to plan your trip.

Madrid Barajas International Airport

The Madrid Barajas International Airport is located 5 miles from downtown Madrid. The airport has numerous parking choices. The two cheapest options are the low-cost lots at the terminals and the long-stay lots. The low-cost lots cost €15 per day and the long-stay lots cost €9.20 per day. Alternatively, you can get to the airport by taking Metro Line 8 for €4.50, the city bus for €1.50 or a taxicab.

Exploring Barcelona

Located along the coast of the Mediterranean Sea, Barcelona is a modern city with a vibrant nightlife, magnificent architecture and numerous landmarks. If you're a history buff, visit Casa Amatller, Casa Batllo, Casa Vicens and Palau de la Musica Catalana. You should also take the time to experience some of the local cuisine. 7 Portes is one of the oldest restaurants in Barcelona; it's tradition for locals to dine there with their families on Sundays. You'll find fresh seafood at Els Pesacadors, traditional Catalan cuisine at Via Veneto, and Taller de Tapas is one of the best tapas bars in the city. Flights from Madrid arrive at the Barcelona El Prat Airport, located 7.5 miles from the center of Barcelona. The airport has numerous transportation options. You can get to the city by taxicab, the RENFE train, the Aerobus or the TMB Airport Bus. Cab fare costs between €25 and €30, the RENFE train costs €3.60, the Aerobus costs €5.65 and the TMB Airport Bus costs €2. Barcelona has mild winters and warm dry summers. Average temperatures range from the high 40s to the mid-70s year-round, with January being the coldest month. The best time to visit Barcelona is in April or November. During these months, the temperatures average in the mid-50s. The days are warm and it gets cooler at night. Not only is the weather nice, but you avoid paying the high prices you would pay during peak travel season.

Planning a Trip to Barcelona

With nice weather, a multitude of attractions and mouth-watering cuisine, it's easy to see why people travel from Madrid to Barcelona. Plan your trip with Orbtiz.com to find vacation packages and discounted prices on flights and hotel rooms.

Interesting facts about flights from Madrid to Barcelona

    • 23 direct flights are operating from Madrid to Barcelona today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 15m.
    • Iberia flight 2712 (6:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's earliest available flight from Madrid to Barcelona.
    • Iberia flight 2740 (9:45 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Madrid to Barcelona.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Madrid to Barcelona (Iberia flight 2712, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 1h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Madrid to Barcelona (Iberia flight 2718, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 20m.
    • Flights from Barajas Airport (MAD) to Barcelona Airport (BCN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Madrid to Barcelona on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Vueling VY1022 MAD 8:00 AM BCN 9:15 AM 320 1hr 15min
Vueling VY1002 MAD 8:50 AM BCN 10:05 AM 320 1hr 15min
Vueling VY1004 MAD 9:30 AM BCN 10:45 AM 320 1hr 15min
Iberia/Alitalia IB3918/AZ2409 MAD 7:25 AM BCN 11:05 AM 32S/E90 3hr 40min
Iberia/Air Europa IB3918/UX6156 MAD 7:25 AM BCN 11:05 AM 32S/E90 3hr 40min
Air Europa/Alitalia UX6031/AZ2409 MAD 7:50 AM BCN 11:05 AM E90/E90 3hr 15min
Air Europa/Air Europa UX6031/UX6156 MAD 7:50 AM BCN 11:05 AM E90/E90 3hr 15min
Vueling VY1024 MAD 10:00 AM BCN 11:15 AM 320 1hr 15min
Iberia IB2714 MAD 12:45 PM BCN 2:00 PM 321 1hr 15min
Iberia/Alitalia IB3914/AZ2413 MAD 11:25 AM BCN 2:15 PM 32S/E90 2hr 50min
Iberia/Air Europa IB3914/UX6060 MAD 11:25 AM BCN 2:15 PM 32S/E90 2hr 50min
Air Europa/Alitalia UX6013/AZ2413 MAD 10:15 AM BCN 2:15 PM 738/E90 4hr 0min
Air Europa/Air Europa UX6013/UX6060 MAD 10:15 AM BCN 2:15 PM 738/E90 4hr 0min