Flights from Madison to Chicago

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19

Leaving Sat, Sep 19

Returning options:

20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Madison and Chicago airports and terminals

Airports in Madison WI, US

Madison

Airports in Chicago IL, US

Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    O'Hare International Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSN to ORD

    Terminal

    Carriers

    Terminal 1
    United Airlines
    Terminal 2
    United Airlines
    Terminal 3
    American Airlines, US Airways

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Chicago Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/890/40890/2631759-Hilton-Chicago-OHare-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
O'Hare International Airport Map
3.9 / 5 162 reviews
  • Rate Includes Breakfast
  • Rate Includes Breakfast
From
$99

...This O'Hare airport hotel is located in Terminal 2 and is within walking distance to all O'Hare Airport's domestic terminals.... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/298/23298/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Express-Suites-CHICAGO-MIDWAY-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6500 South Cicero Avenue Map
4.2 / 5 56 reviews
From
$146

Exceptional Hotel Near Chicago Midway Airport Searching for hotels near the best sights in downtown Chicago?... More

From
$146
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/815/85815/2631759-Hilton-Garden-Inn-ChicagoMidway-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6530 S. Cicero Avenue Map
3.6 / 5 17 reviews
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
From
$152

...Advance Purchase Rate online!The Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Midway Airport in Chicago is located on the Midway Hotel Center campus just two blocks south of the Chicago Midway Airport and the... More

From
$152
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/402/2238402/69481597-Hyatt-Place-Chicago-Midway-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6550 S. Cicero Avenue Map
Not yet reviewed
From
$143

...Located just 1 mile south of Chicago International Airport, Hyatt offers a complementary 24 hour shuttle to and from the airport.... Midway Hotel Centers newest property is composed of 6 floors,... More

From
$143
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/232/29232/2631759-Hampton-Inn-Chicago-Midway-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
6540 S. Cicero Ave. Map
3.8 / 5 17 reviews
  • Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$135

...And no matter what time your flight got in or is going out, we're here to pick you up or drop you off.... land here and let your vacation take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway... More

From
$135

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Madison to Chicago

Leave
Sat, Sep 19
Madison
(MSN)
Chicago
(ORD)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 21
Chicago
(ORD)
Madison
(MSN)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.83

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Madison to Chicago

Leave
Sat, Sep 19
Madison
(MSN)
Chicago
(ORD)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 21
Chicago
(ORD)
Madison
(MSN)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.83

Flights to Chicago

Dane County Regional Airport

Planning a trip can often be a challenge, especially for travelers on a budget. Orbitz.com allows you to search many different airlines at once in order to locate cheap flights from Madison. The Dane County Regional Airport is located approximately 10 miles from downtown Madison on International Lane. It is served by seven airlines, including Continental, Delta, Northwest and United Airlines. Orbitz provides bookings for nearly all of these airlines.

Parking at the AirportThere are several surface lots across the street from the airport. Fees are charged hourly or by the day, and shuttle services are provided to and from the terminal. A long-term economy lot is available approximately ten minutes away. Discount rates are available at this lot for those planning to park for more than a few days. Shuttle services are not provided to the economy lot.

Transportation to the Airport

Orbitz.com can assist in locating discount car rental services to and from the airport. Rental car booths are located in the baggage claim areas for convenience. Many hotels offer free shuttle services for their guests to the airport, and the Madison Metro bus is available for a flat rate fee. The airport provides courtesy shuttles to several hotels in the area.

Restaurants at Dane County Regional Airport

Travelers who arrive at the airport early may wish to grab a bite to eat before flying. Several restaurants are available for breakfast. The Great Dane provides excellent pub fare, and Ancora Coffee Roasters is a Madison-based specialty coffee shop that offers espresso, coffee and fresh bakery items. The Café Ritazza also offers a variety of blended coffees and pastries. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Madison.

Airports in Chicago

Chicago O'Hare International Airport is located on West O'Hare, approximately 18 miles from downtown Chicago. It has hubs for every major airline that offers flights to Chicago, including American Airlines, British Airways and JetBlue. The Chicago Midway International Airport is located on South Cicero Avenue, approximately 12 miles from downtown Chicago. Seven airlines service Midway airport, including Air Tran, Delta and Southwest Airlines. Orbitz.com searches flights arriving at both airports so you get the best prices.

Transportation from the Airport

Both airports offer public transportation via Chicago's elevated train system. The tickets cost $2.25, or you can purchase an all-day pass for $5.75. Taxi services are also available from both airports. Cab fares to downtown Chicago range from $35 to $45. If you want to rent a car for the duration of your stay, Orbitz.com can reserve a vehicle for you. Both airports have onsite rental car facilities.

Weather in Chicago

Summer temperatures in Chicago range from 66 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and the temperatures during the winter months range from 18 to 35 degrees Fahrenheit. Chicago is prone to heavy snowfall during the winter months, so most vacationers travel to Chicago during the summer. However, if you use Orbitz.com and schedule your trip during the off-peak travel season, it's easy to find cheap flights to Chicago.

Highlights and Attractions

Orbitz.com not only helps you find cheap flights to Chicago, but can also help you purchase tickets to the Sears Tower or make reservations for guided city tours.

Interesting facts about flights from Madison to Chicago

    • 13 direct flights are operating from Madison to Chicago today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 54m.
    • American Airlines flight 3180 (6:00 AM GMT, Embraer RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Madison to Chicago.
    • United Airlines flight 3930 (5:19 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Madison to Chicago.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Madison to Chicago (United Airlines flight 3642, Canadair Regional Jet 700) takes 0h 51m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Madison to Chicago (American Airlines flight 3067, Embraer RJ145) takes 0h 57m.
    • Flights from Dane County Regional (MSN) to Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare International Airport (ORD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Madison to Chicago on Sun, Aug 30, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

MSN 6:00 AM

Arriving

ORD 6:52 AM
American Airlines
AA3180
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 52min

Departing

MSN 6:00 AM

Arriving

ORD 6:52 AM
US Airways
US3180
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 52min

Departing

MSN 9:59 AM

Arriving

ORD 10:53 AM
American Airlines
AA3587
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 54min

Departing

MSN 9:59 AM

Arriving

ORD 10:53 AM
US Airways
US3587
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 54min

Departing

MSN 12:30 PM

Arriving

ORD 1:25 PM
American Airlines
AA3075
Aircraft CR7 Flight time 0hr 55min

Departing

MSN 12:30 PM

Arriving

ORD 1:25 PM
US Airways
US3075
Aircraft CR7 Flight time 0hr 55min

Departing

MSN 4:03 PM

Arriving

ORD 5:00 PM
American Airlines
AA3067
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 57min

Departing

MSN 4:03 PM

Arriving

ORD 5:00 PM
US Airways
US3067
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 57min

Departing

MSN 6:10 PM

Arriving

ORD 7:04 PM
American Airlines
AA3076
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 54min

Departing

MSN 6:10 PM

Arriving

ORD 7:04 PM
US Airways
US3076
Aircraft ER4 Flight time 0hr 54min