join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Luxembourg City to Berlin Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Luxembourg City to Berlin

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LUX BER Sat, Dec 27 - Sun, Jan 4 $745
LUX BER Sat, Dec 27 - Sun, Jan 4 $1,101
LUX BER Sat, Dec 27 - Sun, Jan 4 $1,467
LUX BER Sat, Dec 27 - Sun, Jan 4 $3,894
LUX BER Sat, Dec 27 - Sun, Jan 4 $4,440

Luxembourg City and Berlin airports and terminals

Airports in Luxembourg City , LU
map of airports in Luxembourg City
  • 1

    Luxembourg Airport (LUX)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from LUX to BER

    Carriers
    Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Berlin , DE
map of airports in Berlin
  • 1

    Tegel Airport (TXL)

    Distance from City Center: 4.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from LUX to TXL

    Carriers
    Lufthansa
  • 2

    Schoenefeld Airport (SXF)

    Distance from City Center: 11.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Berlin Airport Hotels

Hotel only $71

Albergo Hotel Berlin Schoenefeld

4 stars
3.6 / 5 5 reviews

Waßmannsdorfer Chaussee 2 Map

Enjoy a piece of Italy under Berlin's sun. With southerly flair and individually service our guests will be enjoy their stay and relaxing from everyday life. In Italy Albergo is the description for... More

Hotel only $78

Intercity Berlin Brandenburg Airport

4 stars
4.0 / 5 3 reviews

Am Seegraben 2 Map

...The terminals of the new airport Berlin-Schoenefeld are in the hotel's immediate proximity, as is the S-Bahn (urban rail) station, from which you can easily reach the centre of the cosmopolitan... More

Hotel only $74

Holiday Inn BERLIN AIRPORT - CONF CENTRE

4 stars
4.2 / 5 6 reviews

Hans Grade Allee 5,Schönefeld bei Berlin Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

The Holiday Inn Berlin-Schonefeld Airport hotel is just a 10-minute drive from Berlin-Schonefeld Airport and a short trip from the famous castles of Potsdam.... More

Hotel only $91

Mercure Airport Hotel Berlin Tegel

4 stars
3.7 / 5 45 reviews

Kurt Schumacher Damm 202 Map

Rate includes up to 40% off, Breakfast and more

...Berlin hotel with conference facilities near airport and attractions.... The Mercure Airport Hotel Berlin Tegel is located immediately east of -- and a free shuttle bus ride from -- Berlin Tegel... More

Hotel only $51

Leonardo Airport Hotel Berlin Brandenburg

3 stars
3.3 / 5 3 reviews

Schwalbenweg 18 Map

...The airport shuttle takes guests from the Airport Berlin-Schoenefeld to the hotel in only three minutes.... Fast to the airport, fast in the city.... The Leonardo Airport Hotel Berlin... More

Hotel only $82

Holiday Inn BERLIN - CITY WEST

4 stars
3.8 / 5 14 reviews

Rohrdamm 80 Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

...The hotel is located very close to the airport Tegel TXL, the fairground Messe Berlin and the ICC, the Kurfurstendamm in the city centre and castle Charlottenburg.... Just give us your flight... More

Flights to Berlin

Leaving from Findel Airport

When you're looking for affordable flights from Luxembourg City, Orbitz.com should be your first stop. To find the low-cost fares you're looking for, just enter your anticipated travel dates into the site. Within seconds, you'll receive a number of different offers from multiple carriers. You then pick the fares that best fit your budget. When your plane leaves Luxembourg City, it will be flying out of Findel Airport. Findel is located 3.5 miles northeast of the Luxembourg City Center. The airlines servicing the airport provide international flights to many destinations, including Enfidha, London and Lisbon.

Transportation to Findel Airport

There are several ways to get to Findel Airport. If you take a taxi from the city center, it will cost you about $25, and the trip will take between 10 and 15 minutes. City bus #16 runs from the city center to the airport seven days a week. The fare is €1.50, or about $1.85.

Parking at Findel Airport

There is short- and long-term parking at the airport. Short-term parking is free for the first 30 minutes. It then goes to €2 per hour, or $2.50, and increases incrementally from there. Long-term parking is also free for the first 30 minutes, and then averages about $9.50 per day.

Dining at the Airport

There are several dining options at the airport. A panoramic restaurant is located on the mezzanine level of Terminal A. You can order breakfast here while watching the planes land and take off. There's also a self-service restaurant called 3 Seconds. It opens at 5 a.m. and is available seven days a week. Instead of hunting for sales around the Internet, remember to book your flights from Luxembourg City from Orbitz.com.

Airports in Berlin

There are two primary airports serving arrivals to Berlin. They are Tegel Airport and Schonefeld Airport. Visitors to Berlin can search Orbitz.com for budget flights to Berlin. Tegel Airport is located inside the city limits of Berlin, while Schonefeld Airport is located just outside the city and primarily services low-cost airlines.

Transportation in Berlin

Travelers arriving at Tegel Airport can take a BVG bus line and make a connection to the S-Bahn or U-Bahn to reach their final destination. Travelers arriving via Schonefeld Airport can take the Berlin Schonefeld Flughafen railway station. The RE AirportExpress train also offers a direct link to the downtown area in Berlin. The train runs every 30 minutes.

Weather Information for Berlin

The best time to visit Berlin is during the summer. High temperatures during the summer months average in the low 70s. Spring and summer months in Berlin are typically mild to chilly with temperatures in the upper 40s to low 50s. Winters in Berlin are often quite cold, with temperatures reaching into the low 30s. Light snowfall may also take place between December and March.

Destination Highlights in Berlin

Berlin offers a vast array of sights to see, including a host of museums. There are also many art galleries and historic churches to view. Among the most popular sights to see in Berlin is the remaining section of the Berlin Wall, which is situated along the River Spree. Other popular attractions include the Berlin Zoo, German Parliament Building, and Tierpark Garden. The travel planner tool on Orbitz.com makes it easy to quickly locate budget flights to Berlin.

Interesting facts about flights from Luxembourg City to Berlin

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Luxembourg City to Berlin today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 30m.
    • Lufthansa flight 6873 (12:00 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from Luxembourg City to Berlin.
    • Lufthansa flight 6873 (12:00 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from Luxembourg City to Berlin.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Luxembourg City to Berlin (Lufthansa flight 6873, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Luxembourg City to Berlin (Lufthansa flight 6873, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 30m.
    • Flights from Luxembourg Airport (LUX) to Schoenefeld Airport (SXF), Tegel Airport (TXL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Luxembourg City to Berlin on Sat, Dec 20, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Luxair/Lufthansa LG9301/LH178 LUX 6:45 AM TXL 10:55 AM DH4/321 4hr 10min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH6861/LH178 LUX 6:45 AM TXL 10:55 AM DH4/321 4hr 10min
Air France/Air France AF4601/AF1734 LUX 7:55 AM TXL 11:50 AM ER4/321 3hr 55min
Luxair/Air France LG8011/AF1734 LUX 7:55 AM TXL 11:50 AM ER4/321 3hr 55min
Luxair/Lufthansa LG9303/LH184 LUX 10:40 AM TXL 1:55 PM DH4/321 3hr 15min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH6863/LH184 LUX 10:40 AM TXL 1:55 PM DH4/321 3hr 15min
SWISS/Lufthansa LX751/LH5839 LUX 10:30 AM TXL 2:10 PM AR1/320 3hr 40min
SWISS/SWISS LX751/LX966 LUX 10:30 AM TXL 2:10 PM AR1/320 3hr 40min
Luxair/Lufthansa LG9303/LH186 LUX 10:40 AM TXL 2:55 PM DH4/321 4hr 15min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH6863/LH186 LUX 10:40 AM TXL 2:55 PM DH4/321 4hr 15min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH2321/AB6196 LUX 12:50 PM TXL 4:05 PM CR9/73G 3hr 15min
Lufthansa/Hainan Airlines LH2321/HU8282 LUX 12:50 PM TXL 4:05 PM CR9/73G 3hr 15min
Luxair/Lufthansa LG9305/LH192 LUX 2:20 PM TXL 5:55 PM DH4/321 3hr 35min