Flights from Lubbock to Chicago

Selected fares from Lubbock to Chicago

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LBB CHI Fri, Apr 24 - Mon, Apr 27 $297
LBB CHI Fri, Apr 24 - Mon, Apr 27 $297
LBB CHI Fri, May 29 - Mon, Jun 1 $523

Lubbock and Chicago airports and terminals

Airports in Lubbock TX, US

map of airports in Lubbock
  • 1

    Lubbock International Airport (LBB)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
$297
25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Chicago Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Hilton Chicago O'Hare Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 128 reviews

O'Hare International Airport Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This O'Hare airport hotel is located in Terminal 2 and is within walking distance to all O'Hare Airport's domestic terminals.... More

Hotel only $120

Holiday Inn Express & Suites CHICAGO-MIDWAY AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 43 reviews

6500 South Cicero Avenue Map

Exceptional Hotel Near Chicago Midway Airport Searching for hotels near the best sights in downtown Chicago?... More

Hotel only $118

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago/Midway Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

6530 S. Cicero Avenue Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Advance Purchase Rate online!The Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Midway Airport in Chicago is located on the Midway Hotel Center campus just two blocks south of the Chicago Midway Airport and the... More

Hotel only $118

Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

6540 S. Cicero Ave. Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...And no matter what time your flight got in or is going out, we're here to pick you up or drop you off.... land here and let your vacation take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway... More

Hotel only $159

Chicago Marriott Midway

3 stars
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

6520 South Cicero Avenue Map

Rate includes breakfast

Perfect for business travel and weekend getaways, the renovated Marriott Chicago Midway is just two blocks from MDW airport and offers a free 24-hr shuttle.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Lubbock to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Lubbock (LBB) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $297
Earn $2.97
Return Mon, Apr 27 Chicago (ORD) Lubbock (LBB) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Lubbock to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Lubbock (LBB) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $297
Earn $2.97
Return Mon, Apr 27 Chicago (ORD) Lubbock (LBB) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Lubbock to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 29 Lubbock (LBB) Chicago (ORD) US Airways $385
Earn $3.85
Return Mon, Jun 1 Chicago (ORD) Lubbock (LBB) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Lubbock to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 23 Lubbock (LBB) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $234
Earn $2.34
Return Wed, May 27 Chicago (ORD) Lubbock (LBB) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Lubbock to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 21 Lubbock (LBB) Chicago (ORD) US Airways $407
Earn $4.07
Return Mon, Jun 29 Chicago (ORD) Lubbock (LBB) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from Lubbock to Chicago

Flights From Lubbock

Searching for flights from Lubbock isn't difficult with the help of Orbitz.com. The city is serviced by Preston Smith International Airport (LBB), located at 5401 N. Martin Luther King Blvd. in Lubbock, TX, just six miles from downtown. Ten airlines operate out of this airport. Orbitz.com can help you find air tickets out of Lubbock by letting you search the rates of multiple airlines at one time.

LBB Parking Information

LBB offers passengers a variety of parking options at the airport. Travelers can choose from long-term, short-term and covered parking. Long and short-term parking rates start at $2 for the first hour. Long-term parking has a maximum rate of $6 per day, while short-term parking has a maximum rate of $11 per day. There is a flat rate of $8 per day for covered parking.

Transportation to the Airport

A wide range of transportation options are available for passengers to get to the airport. Taxis, limousines, shuttle services, public transportation and rental cars all provide service to passengers taking flights out of LBB. Rental car companies servicing this airport include Budget, National, Avis, Enterprise and Alamo.

Restaurants at LBB

If passengers need a bite to eat while waiting for flight times, there are a number of eateries and dining locations to choose from. Restaurants such as Burger King, Pizza Hut and The Great American Bagel Bakery offer breakfast, lunch and dinner to travelers. The airport also has a Starbucks Coffee kiosk and a variety of newsstands that sell snacks and pastries. Simplify your travel planning process, and let Orbitz.com find flights from Lubbock for you.

Airports in Chicago

Chicago O'Hare International Airport is located on West O'Hare, approximately 18 miles from downtown Chicago. It has hubs for every major airline that offers flights to Chicago, including American Airlines, British Airways and JetBlue. The Chicago Midway International Airport is located on South Cicero Avenue, approximately 12 miles from downtown Chicago. Seven airlines service Midway airport, including Air Tran, Delta and Southwest Airlines. Orbitz.com searches flights arriving at both airports so you get the best prices.

Transportation from the Airport

Both airports offer public transportation via Chicago's elevated train system. The tickets cost $2.25, or you can purchase an all-day pass for $5.75. Taxi services are also available from both airports. Cab fares to downtown Chicago range from $35 to $45. If you want to rent a car for the duration of your stay, Orbitz.com can reserve a vehicle for you. Both airports have onsite rental car facilities.

Weather in Chicago

Summer temperatures in Chicago range from 66 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and the temperatures during the winter months range from 18 to 35 degrees Fahrenheit. Chicago is prone to heavy snowfall during the winter months, so most vacationers travel to Chicago during the summer. However, if you use Orbitz.com and schedule your trip during the off-peak travel season, it's easy to find cheap flights to Chicago.

Highlights and Attractions

Orbitz.com not only helps you find cheap flights to Chicago, but can also help you purchase tickets to the Sears Tower or make reservations for guided city tours.

Flight schedule for flights from Lubbock to Chicago on Fri, Mar 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5826/AA2334 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 11:03 AM CR9/763 4hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5826/US2334 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 11:03 AM CR9/763 4hr 8min
US Airways/US Airways US5826/US2334 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 11:03 AM CR9/763 4hr 8min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5826/AA2301 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 12:03 PM CR9/M80 5hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5826/US2301 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 12:03 PM CR9/M80 5hr 8min
US Airways/American Airlines US5826/AA2301 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 12:03 PM CR9/M80 5hr 8min
US Airways/US Airways US5826/US2301 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 12:03 PM CR9/M80 5hr 8min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA5826/UA5542 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 12:17 PM CR9/E75 5hr 22min
US Airways/United Airlines US5826/UA5542 LBB 6:55 AM ORD 12:17 PM CR9/E75 5hr 22min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6067/UA244 LBB 8:37 AM ORD 1:18 PM ERJ/752 4hr 41min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5791/US2305 LBB 9:42 AM ORD 1:48 PM CR9/M80 4hr 6min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5791/AA2305 LBB 9:42 AM ORD 1:48 PM CR9/M80 4hr 6min
US Airways/US Airways US5791/US2305 LBB 9:42 AM ORD 1:48 PM CR9/M80 4hr 6min