Flights from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale

Selected fares from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

SDF

Arrival:

FLL

Travel dates

Sat, Dec 5 - Sat, Dec 12

Round-trip

Departure:

SDF

Arrival:

FLL

Travel dates

Fri, Nov 6 - Sat, Nov 14

Round-trip

Departure:

SDF

Arrival:

FLL

Travel dates

Tue, Oct 6 - Fri, Oct 9

Round-trip

Departure:

SDF

Arrival:

FLL

Travel dates

Sat, Dec 5 - Sat, Dec 12

Round-trip

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13

Leaving Thu, Aug 13

14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Fort Lauderdale Flight + Hotel packages

Louisville and Fort Lauderdale airports and terminals

Airports in Louisville KY, US

Louisville
  • 1

    Standiford Field (SDF)

    Distance from City Center: 4.4 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US

Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Fort Lauderdale Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/161/993161/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Express-Suites-FORT-LAUDERDALE-AIRPORT-SOUTH-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
205 N. Federal Hwy. Map
3.3 / 5 11 reviews
  • Save up to 25% off
  • Save up to 25% off
From
$99

...Just 1.5 miles to the beaches of Dania Beach and minutes from the Fort Lauderdale / Hollywood Int'l Airport (FLL), our hotel is the perfect choice if you're coming to soak up the sun, do... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/511/11511/69481597-Sheraton-Fort-Lauderdale-Airport-Cruise-Port-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1825 Griffin Road Map
3.6 / 5 93 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$85

...Active guests will be satisfied at the Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel, but those who are simply staying a couple of nights before boarding a plane can find relaxation in... More

From
$85
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/271/339271/2631759-Fairfield-Inn-Suites-Fort-Lauderdale-Airport-Cruise-Port-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2081 Griffin Road Map
3.9 / 5 26 reviews
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
From
$93

Fairfield Inn & Suites Ft. Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port is minutes from Port Everglades and Ft. Lauderdale Airport (FLL).... More

From
$93
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/545/314545/2631759-Homewood-Suites-by-Hilton-FtLauderdale-Airport-Cruise-Port-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2061 Griffin Road Map
4.5 / 5 24 reviews
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
From
$109

...We offer a complimentary shuttle service to and from Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport.... More

From
$109
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/959/234959/2631759-Candlewood-Suites-FT-LAUDERDALE-AIRPORTCRUISE-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1120 W. State Road 84 Map
3.9 / 5 40 reviews
From
$89

Welcome to Our Fort Lauderdale Airport Hotel The Candlewood Suites of Fort Lauderdale, Florida brings you the comforts of home with a convenient location.... More

From
$89

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale

Leave
Thu, Aug 13
Louisville
(SDF)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sat, Aug 15
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Louisville
(SDF)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $3.44

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale

Leave
Thu, Aug 13
Louisville
(SDF)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Tue, Aug 25
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Louisville
(SDF)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $3.34

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale

Leave
Mon, Sep 21
Louisville
(SDF)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Thu, Oct 1
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Louisville
(SDF)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.10

Best one-week trip in September from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale

Leave
Sun, Sep 6
Louisville
(SDF)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Louisville
(SDF)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $3.58

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale

Leave
Tue, Oct 6
Louisville
(SDF)
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Fri, Oct 9
Fort Lauderdale
(FLL)
Louisville
(SDF)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $3.22

Flights to Fort Lauderdale

Louisville International Airport

The Louisville International Airport is located at 600 Terminal Drive, approximately six miles from downtown Louisville. Eight airlines service the airport-American Airlines, Bahamas Air, Delta, Frontier, Southwest, United, US Airways and Vision Airlines. Orbitz.com makes is easy to find good rates on flights from Louisville. The website searches available domestic and international flights to find airline tickets with low fares.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has four different options for long-term parking. The long-term parking garage and credit card lot allow people to park on a long-term basis for $13 per day or $78 per week. The long-term parking lot costs $9 per day or $54 per week. The airport also offers valet parking for $24 per day. A courtesy shuttle runs from the long-term parking lot to the airport terminal every 10 to 15 minutes. The Transit Authority of River City (TARC) provides bus service that runs from downtown Louisville to the airport. Bus tickets cost $1.75. Yellow Cab has a flat rate for passengers going from downtown Louisville to the airport. The cost is $19.55, and you need to call to make reservations for cab pickup. If you need a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car using Orbitz.com. Purchasing your rental car and flight together in a package also saves you money on your flight.

Dining at the Airport

If you don't have time to eat before you head to the airport, there are a few restaurant options available in the terminal. Concourse B features the Stars of Louisville Sports Pub and Quiznos. The airport also has a Starbucks, Burger King and KFC. If you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Louisville, you'll find great prices on flights, car rentals and more.

Fort Lauderdale Airport Information

Use Orbitz.com to purchase your air ticket for cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale or its neighboring airports. The Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport (100 Aviation Boulevard) is located roughly six miles from downtown and serves most major airlines. The Miami International Airport is just 27 miles south of Fort Lauderdale, and the Palm Beach International Airport is located 50 miles north.

Ground Transportation in Fort Lauderdale

Most Fort Lauderdale hotels have free shuttle service, and you can also use the Tri-Rail or Broward County public bus system. Most visitors take a cab, use the share-a-ride system or hire a private car service to get to their final destination. If you are going on a cruise, expect to spend anywhere from $12 to $70, depending on the port you need to get to and the transportation option you choose. If you want to be able to get around while you're in the area, use Orbitz.com to find deals from local rental car companies.

Fort Lauderdale Weather

South Florida can get uncomfortably warm in the summer, but Fort Lauderdale's coastal location ensures year-round balmy breezes. Expect temperatures in the 50s and 60s during the winter months or 80s and 90s during the summer. Think twice before booking a trip to the area during hurricane season, which is usually early fall.

Things to do in Fort Lauderdale

Life in Fort Lauderdale usually revolves around the beach. You can charter a boat to go deep-sea fishing, rent a jet ski or go parasailing. Head to Los Olas Boulevard when the sun goes down for some high-end dining, live music and dancing. Don't forget to use Orbitz.com on your next trip to find some cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale.

Flight schedule for flights from Louisville to Fort Lauderdale on Wed, Jul 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1349/DL1768

Departing

SDF 7:40 PM

Arriving

FLL 12:56 AM
Flight time 5hr 16min Aircraft 717/757
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5342/AA525

Departing

SDF 5:30 AM

Arriving

FLL 9:26 AM
Flight time 3hr 56min Aircraft CR9/320
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5342/US525

Departing

SDF 5:30 AM

Arriving

FLL 9:26 AM
Flight time 3hr 56min Aircraft CR9/320
US Airways/American Airlines
US5342/AA525

Departing

SDF 5:30 AM

Arriving

FLL 9:26 AM
Flight time 3hr 56min Aircraft CR9/320
US Airways/US Airways
US5342/US525

Departing

SDF 5:30 AM

Arriving

FLL 9:26 AM
Flight time 3hr 56min Aircraft CR9/320
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2099/DL2226

Departing

SDF 6:00 AM

Arriving

FLL 9:45 AM
Flight time 3hr 45min Aircraft 717/739
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2099/DL1589

Departing

SDF 6:00 AM

Arriving

FLL 10:47 AM
Flight time 4hr 47min Aircraft 717/M88
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2099/DL2026

Departing

SDF 6:00 AM

Arriving

FLL 11:55 AM
Flight time 5hr 55min Aircraft 717/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2171/DL2026

Departing

SDF 7:15 AM

Arriving

FLL 11:55 AM
Flight time 4hr 40min Aircraft M88/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2171/DL1827

Departing

SDF 7:15 AM

Arriving

FLL 12:52 PM
Flight time 5hr 37min Aircraft M88/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL942/DL1827

Departing

SDF 8:40 AM

Arriving

FLL 12:52 PM
Flight time 4hr 12min Aircraft 717/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5708/DL1804

Departing

SDF 6:25 AM

Arriving

FLL 12:55 PM
Flight time 6hr 30min Aircraft E75/739
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL3288/DL1804

Departing

SDF 8:00 AM

Arriving

FLL 12:55 PM
Flight time 4hr 55min Aircraft ERJ/739