Flights from Los Angeles to Victoria

Selected fares from Los Angeles to Victoria

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX YYJ Wed, Jun 10 - Wed, Jun 17 $279
LAX YYJ Wed, Jun 10 - Wed, Jun 17 $306
LAX YYJ Sat, Jun 13 - Sat, Jun 20 $339
LAX YYJ Sat, Apr 25 - Sat, May 2 $396
LAX YYJ Wed, Jul 1 - Thu, Jul 30 $429
LAX YYJ Sun, Dec 13 - Wed, Dec 23 $901

Los Angeles and Victoria airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Victoria BC, CA

map of airports in Victoria
  • 1

    Bellingham Airport (BLI)

    Distance from City Center: 45.6 miles

  • 2

    Victoria Inner Harbor (YWH)

    Distance from City Center: 0.4 miles

  • 3

    Victoria International Airport (YYJ)

    Distance from City Center: 15.3 miles

  • 4

    Nanaimo Arpt (YCD)

    Distance from City Center: 48.9 miles

  • 5

    Friday Harbor Airport (FBS)

    Distance from City Center: 17.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22
$298
23 24
$298
25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Victoria Airport Hotels

Hotel only $95

Inn at Laurel Point

4 stars
3.8 / 5 19 reviews

680 Montreal St Map

Victorias inner harbour our welcome mat is within easy walking distance of the financial district- parliament buildings- conference center- royal bc museum- beacon hill park-downtown shopping and... More

Hotel only $62

Days Inn - Victoria On The Harbour

2 stars
3.4 / 5 23 reviews

427 Belleville Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

The Days Inn - Victoria on the Harbour is an AAA/CAA and Canada Select approved Hotel. It is perfectly located in the heart of Victoria, along the breathtaking Inner Harbour. The Hotel is within... More

Hotel only $119

Hotel Grand Pacific

4 stars
4.4 / 5 53 reviews

463 Belleville Street Map

Luxuriate your senses - breathe invigorating sea air from your private balcony, pamper yourself by indulging in cuisine prepared with fresh local ingredients in The Pacific Restaurant, Courtyard... More

Hotel only $119

Delta Victoria Ocean Pointe Resort & Spa

4 stars
4.3 / 5 50 reviews

100 Harbour Road Map

Situated on Victoria's breathtaking Inner Harbour, the newly renovated Delta Victoria Ocean Pointe Resort and Spa is just steps from downtown shopping, restaurants and attractions. This beautiful... More

Hotel only $79

Harbour Towers Hotel & Suites

3 stars
3.9 / 5 55 reviews

345 Quebec Street Map

Book Early and Save!

Indulge in one of the finest downtown Victoria hotels the city has to offer. The Harbour Towers Hotel & Suites is perfectly located just a short stroll or carriage ride from Victoria's famous... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) Air Canada $368
Earn $3.68
Return Sun, Apr 26 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) Air Canada $298
Earn $2.98
Return Fri, May 22 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada

Best one-week trip in April from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 25 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) WestJet $375
Earn $3.75
Return Sat, May 2 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) Air Canada $317
Earn $3.17
Return Sun, May 17 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 19 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) Air Canada $317
Earn $3.17
Return Tue, Jun 2 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada

Best one-week trip in May from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 19 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) WestJet $348
Earn $3.48
Return Tue, May 26 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 10 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) Air Canada $279
Earn $2.79
Return Wed, Jun 17 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada

Best one-week trip in June from Los Angeles to Victoria

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 10 Los Angeles (LAX) Victoria (YYJ) Air Canada $279
Earn $2.79
Return Wed, Jun 17 Victoria (YYJ) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada
Back to menu Return to top

Book Your Flight from Los Angeles to Victoria

Search for Flights from Los Angeles

You can spend several hours searching for flights from Los Angeles if you have to check each airline individually. Orbitz.com does all the hard work for you, and it will compare the rates from most airlines at one time, which allows you to find and choose the rate and option best for you and your budget.

Los Angeles Airport

The major airport serving Los Angeles and the surrounding area is the Los Angeles International Airport, better known as LAX. Located at 1 World Way, LAX is about 15 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The major domestic and international airlines providing service to the airport include Air Alaska, Southwest, Air Tran, US Airways, Sun Country, Hawaiian, Virgin Atlantic, and several more. Orbitz.com can compare the rates for most of these airlines, so you save time and money.

Airport Parking Information

LAX has many parking lots available to travelers. Long-term and short-term parking lots are available at different rates, and they range from $12 a day to $30 per day. Hourly parking is available for $2 an hour.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have several options to get to the airport that include LAX shuttles, buses, taxis, rental cars, and share-ride vans. Taxi fares average around $40 from LAX to downtown Los Angeles. Car rentals are available on Orbitz.com, where you will find the best rental rates available.

LAX Restaurant Information

The airport has an extensive list of snack and dining options. A short list of available restaurants includes McDonald's, Daily Grill, Starbucks, Panda Express, and Burger King. A wide variety of food choices are available for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Remember to use Orbitz.com when you are trying to find discounts on flights from Los Angeles. Whether travelling by air or ground, Orbitz.com will save you time and money.

Victoria International Airport

For cheap flights to Victoria, British Columbia and other locations throughout Canada, use Orbitz.com. When flying into Victoria, you will land at Victoria International Airport, which is located at 1640 Electra Boulevard in Sidney, British Columbia. The airport is about 12 miles northwest of the city of Victoria, which lies on the southern coast of Vancouver Island. Victoria International Airport handles flights from cities across Canada and the U.S. and serves Air Canada, Alaskan Airlines, Horizon Air, Orca Airways, Island Express Air, WestJet, United Airlines, and Pacific Coastal Airlines.

Getting to Victoria From the Airport

Taxi rides from the airport to downtown Victoria cost about $56 to $61 for up to five people and takes about 30 minutes. Another option is the Akal Airport Transporter. This shuttle service costs between $13 and $21, depending on the number of passengers. BC Transit also offers local bus service from the airport to 20 locations on southern Vancouver Island, including locations in downtown Victoria. Another option is to book a car ahead of time through Orbitz.com with Hertz, Budget, Enterprise, or National Car Rental, which all have facilities at the airport.

Weather in Victoria

Victoria has the mildest weather in Canada, with rainy winters and dry, temperate summers. Temperatures range from just above freezing in winter to around 20 to 25 degrees Celsius in summer. Fall is the rainy season; visitors should be sure to pack a raincoat or umbrella.

Local Attractions in Victoria

Victoria Harbor is the scenic focus of town, and there are plenty of historic sites within walking distance of the bay. The Empress Hotel and the Parliament Buildings are popular with visitors. Many travelers also enjoy taking a whale watching cruise off the coast of Victoria, visiting Craigdarroch Castle, or enjoying the floral displays at Butchart Gardens. No matter what you plan to do during your Vancouver Island vacation, Orbitz.com has the best deals on cheap flights to Victoria and air tickets to other locations throughout the world.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to Victoria on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air Canada/Air Canada AC1885/AC8087 LAX 5:15 PM YYJ 12:08 AM 319/DH3 6hr 53min
United Airlines/Air Canada UA8459/AC8087 LAX 5:15 PM YYJ 12:08 AM 319/DH3 6hr 53min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA8459/UA8471 LAX 5:15 PM YYJ 12:08 AM 319/DH3 6hr 53min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS477/AS2382 LAX 6:00 AM YYJ 10:25 AM 73J/DH4 4hr 25min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC1879/AC8065 LAX 7:45 AM YYJ 12:23 PM 319/DH3 4hr 38min
United Airlines/Air Canada UA8413/AC8065 LAX 7:45 AM YYJ 12:23 PM 319/DH3 4hr 38min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS477/AS2384 LAX 6:00 AM YYJ 1:02 PM 73J/DH4 7hr 2min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS445/AS2384 LAX 7:00 AM YYJ 1:02 PM 73H/DH4 6hr 2min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS455/AS2384 LAX 8:30 AM YYJ 1:02 PM 739/DH4 4hr 32min
Delta Air Lines/Alaska Airlines DL199/AS2384 LAX 7:15 AM YYJ 1:02 PM 75W/DH4 5hr 47min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL199/DL9153 LAX 7:15 AM YYJ 1:02 PM 75W/DH4 5hr 47min
Delta Air Lines/Alaska Airlines DL5792/AS2384 LAX 8:23 AM YYJ 1:02 PM E75/DH4 4hr 39min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5792/DL9153 LAX 8:23 AM YYJ 1:02 PM E75/DH4 4hr 39min