Flights from Los Angeles to Seattle

Selected fares from Los Angeles to Seattle

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX SEA Tue, Mar 24 - Wed, Apr 1 $177
LAX SEA Wed, Mar 18 - Tue, Mar 31 $177
LAX SEA Wed, Mar 18 - Tue, Mar 31 $177
LAX SEA Wed, May 13 - Wed, May 27 $177
LAX SEA Tue, May 5 - Tue, May 19 $185
LAX SEA Sat, May 2 - Sat, May 16 $190
LAX SEA Sat, Apr 18 - Tue, Apr 21 $205
LAX SEA Tue, Apr 21 - Wed, Apr 29 $278
LAX SEA Wed, May 6 - Sun, May 10 $569
LAX SEA Mon, Sep 21 - Mon, Sep 28 $941

Los Angeles and Seattle airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAX to SEA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 China Airlines, Virgin America
    Terminal 5 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 6 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
    Terminal 7 United Airlines
    Terminal 8 United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Seattle WA, US

map of airports in Seattle
  • 1

    SeaTac Airport (SEA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from LAX to SEA

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, China Airlines, Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$177
2 3 4
5 6 7 8
$177
9 10 11
12 13 14
$177
15
$177
16 17 18
19 20 21
$177
22 23 24 25
26 27 28
$177
29
$177
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Seattle Airport Hotels

Hotel only $80

Crowne Plaza SEATTLE AIRPORT

3 stars
3.7 / 5 75 reviews

17338 International Blvd Map

...Amenity-filled hotel with airport convenience.... Museum of Flight (5 mi/8 km).... More

Hotel only $53

Seatac Inn and Airport Parking

2 stars
2.5 / 5 107 reviews

17108 International Blvd. Map

Save 25%

The Seatac Inn is conveniently located across the street from the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport and provides one of the fastest airport shuttle services in town.... More

Hotel only $79

Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center

3 stars
3.7 / 5 27 reviews

17620 International Blvd Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Set in a convenient location just minutes from Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, the Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center hotel offers a warm, professional welcome in modern surroundings.... More

Hotel only $57

Red Roof Inn Seattle Airport - SEATAC

2 stars
3.3 / 5 296 reviews

16838 International Blvd Map

...Comfort and efficient hotel with airport convenience.... Museum of Flight (5 mi/8 km).... The hotel runs a 24-hour shuttle service to and from Sea-Tac.... More

Hotel only $49

Rodeway Inn SeaTac

1 star
2.4 / 5 45 reviews

2930 S. 176th St. Map

...courtesy Airport van.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 17 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $185
Earn $1.85
Return Sat, Apr 18 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 8 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $177
Earn $1.77
Return Tue, Apr 21 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in April from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 28 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $177
Earn $1.77
Return Tue, May 5 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $185
Earn $1.85
Return Mon, May 11 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sat, May 9 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in May from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sat, May 16 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Alaska Airlines $205
Earn $2.05
Return Mon, Jun 8 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines $193
Earn $1.93
Return Thu, Jun 4 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Los Angeles to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 29 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines $217
Earn $2.17
Return Mon, Jul 6 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Los Angeles to Seattle

Visit Orbitz.com to book your trip from Los Angeles to Seattle. Seattle is a surprising town with beaches, breathtaking scenery and ample outdoor recreation options. Orbitz.com can help you plan a low-cost vacation and find information on area hotels, flights and special rates and discounts.

Leaving Los Angeles

Travelers from Los Angeles can board a flight to Seattle at the Los Angeles International Airport. Alaska, Delta, American and United Airlines all offer flights to and from Seattle. FlyAway provides bus service to and from the airport. Travelers from Van Nuys and Union Station will pay $7 for a one-way trip. Those from the Westwood area will pay $10, and those from Irvine will pay $25. Roadrunner Shuttle offers service to Simi Valley, Ventura and Santa Barbara counties starting at $34; the rates vary by type of vehicle, number of passengers and distance traveled.

Parking is available at the airport for $30 per day; the economy lot has lower rates of $12 per day. Those who would like a snack or a meal can choose from the airport's many dining options. City Deli serves up fresh sandwiches, Encounter Restaurant offers meals and appetizers in a futuristic setting and Pinkberry pairs frozen yogurt with fresh toppings. Travelers can also grab a quick bite at Burger King, McDonald's or Panda Express.

Seattle, Washington

Seattle is located between Puget Sound and Lake Washington. The city was named after a Duwamish Indian leader named Sealth, who befriended area settlers and offered a helping hand. The local economy has seen many ups and downs, but the city has always recovered and is now known for its art, theater and technology firms.

Arriving in Seattle

Sea-Tac Airport offers flights to and from Seattle aboard many major airlines, including Delta, Alaska, AirTran Airways, Southwest and Virgin America. Courtesy buses are available to take visitors to nearby hotels, motels and off-site parking lots. For about $2, travelers can take the Light Link Rail to such locations as Rainier Beach, Mt. Baker, Pioneer Square and Westlake.

Despite its reputation for being dreary and rainy, Seattle only receives about 34 inches of rain each year. July and August are the warmest months, with temperatures reaching the low 70s. Temperatures from December to February can dip into the 30s, and the city sees a handful of snowy days each year. July is the best time to visit. The pleasant weather and abundant sunshine make it an ideal time to enjoy water sports and outdoor activities.

Visitors can view exhibits at one of the city's many museums. The Henry Art Gallery is the oldest in the state and houses photographs, paintings and modern art pieces. Music lovers can visit Benaroya Hall and enjoy a performance from the award-winning Seattle Symphony Orchestra. Those who enjoy the outdoors can picnic at Madison Park Beach, rent a kayak and explore Lake Washington or rent a bike and explore the city's many trails. Bargain hunters can look for sales and treasures at Seattle Premium Outlets.

Planning Your Trip

Los Angeles is a glitzy city with stately mansions and exclusive neighborhoods. Seattle is an eclectic city with a vibrant art scene and picturesque views. Planning your trip can be fun with the help of Orbitz.com. Those flying from Los Angeles to Seattle can find useful information on flights, rental cars and area accommodations.

Interesting facts about flights from Los Angeles to Seattle

    • 39 direct flights are operating from Los Angeles to Seattle today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 44m.
    • American Airlines flight 6804 (6:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Los Angeles to Seattle.
    • American Airlines flight 6952 (9:10 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Los Angeles to Seattle.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Los Angeles to Seattle (American Airlines flight 6780, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Los Angeles to Seattle (Delta Air Lines flight 5693, Embraer 175) takes 2h 58m.
    • Flights from Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) to SeaTac Airport (SEA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to Seattle on Tue, Mar 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA182/AS601 LAX 5:55 PM SEA 12:26 AM 738/73J 6hr 31min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS6624/AS601 LAX 5:45 PM SEA 12:26 AM CR9/73J 6hr 41min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS1005/AS601 LAX 5:55 PM SEA 12:26 AM 738/73J 6hr 31min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS6662/AS601 LAX 6:55 PM SEA 12:26 AM 73H/73J 5hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/Alaska Airlines DL2643/AS601 LAX 6:55 PM SEA 12:26 AM 73H/73J 5hr 31min
US Airways/Alaska Airlines US182/AS601 LAX 5:55 PM SEA 12:26 AM 738/73J 6hr 31min
American Airlines AA6804 LAX 6:00 AM SEA 8:48 AM 737 2hr 48min
Alaska Airlines AS477 LAX 6:00 AM SEA 8:48 AM 73J 2hr 48min
American Airlines AA7072 LAX 7:00 AM SEA 9:45 AM 737 2hr 45min
Alaska Airlines AS445 LAX 7:00 AM SEA 9:45 AM 73H 2hr 45min
Delta Air Lines DL5737 LAX 7:05 AM SEA 9:55 AM E75 2hr 50min
United Airlines UA5608 LAX 8:30 AM SEA 11:07 AM CRJ 2hr 37min
Delta Air Lines DL199 LAX 8:15 AM SEA 11:10 AM 757 2hr 55min