Flights from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

Selected fares from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX STS Sat, Aug 22 - Mon, Aug 24 $187
LAX STS Sat, Sep 5 - Mon, Sep 7 $215
LAX STS Sat, Aug 22 - Mon, Aug 24 $795
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13
$187
14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
$187
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Los Angeles and Santa Rosa airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAX to STS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 6 Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Santa Rosa CA, US

map of airports in Santa Rosa
  • 1

    Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from LAX to STS

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Santa Rosa Airport Hotels

From $101

Hampton Inn & Suites Windsor - Sonoma Wine Country

3 stars
4.2 / 5 36 reviews

8937 Brooks Road South Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...We are located within easy reach of Highway 101 and the Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport, just minutes from the Windsor Town Green.... More

From $126

BEST WESTERN PLUS Wine Country Inn & Suites

3 stars
3.6 / 5 110 reviews

870 Hopper Avenue Map

Save 10% on your stay

...The Sonoma County Airport and Charles Schulz Museum are nearby.... More

From $129

Hyatt Vineyard Creek Hotel & Spa

4 stars
3.9 / 5 29 reviews

170 Railroad St Map

This unique upscale property is set on eight acres along a beautifully designed creek walk in the historic Railroad Square district of downtown Santa Rosa. Offering full service spa facilities... More

From $95

BEST WESTERN Dry Creek Inn

3 stars
3.6 / 5 91 reviews

198 Dry Creek Road Map

Save 5% on your stay

***Experience Tuscany in the Heart of the Sonoma Wine Country*** All the activities within Sonoma County and Healdsburg, make it a hard to decide between recreation or wine tasting while trying... More

From $47

Good Nite Inn Rohnert Park - Sonoma State- Napa Wine Country

2 stars
2.7 / 5 359 reviews

5040 Redwood Drive Map

Special savings! 33% off your stay

...Sonoma County Airport (13.8 mi/22.2 km).... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Los Angeles (LAX) Santa Rosa (STS) Alaska Airlines $187
Earn $1.87
Return Mon, Aug 24 Santa Rosa (STS) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Sep 18 Los Angeles (LAX) Santa Rosa (STS) Alaska Airlines $215
Earn $2.15
Return Sun, Sep 20 Santa Rosa (STS) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in August from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 13 Los Angeles (LAX) Santa Rosa (STS) Alaska Airlines $275
Earn $2.75
Return Thu, Aug 20 Santa Rosa (STS) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Sep 18 Los Angeles (LAX) Santa Rosa (STS) Alaska Airlines $215
Earn $2.15
Return Sun, Sep 20 Santa Rosa (STS) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Sep 18 Los Angeles (LAX) Santa Rosa (STS) Alaska Airlines $215
Earn $2.15
Return Sun, Sep 20 Santa Rosa (STS) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Santa Rosa

Search for Flights from Los Angeles

You can spend several hours searching for flights from Los Angeles if you have to check each airline individually. Orbitz.com does all the hard work for you, and it will compare the rates from most airlines at one time, which allows you to find and choose the rate and option best for you and your budget.

Los Angeles Airport

The major airport serving Los Angeles and the surrounding area is the Los Angeles International Airport, better known as LAX. Located at 1 World Way, LAX is about 15 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The major domestic and international airlines providing service to the airport include Air Alaska, Southwest, Air Tran, US Airways, Sun Country, Hawaiian, Virgin Atlantic, and several more. Orbitz.com can compare the rates for most of these airlines, so you save time and money.

Airport Parking Information

LAX has many parking lots available to travelers. Long-term and short-term parking lots are available at different rates, and they range from $12 a day to $30 per day. Hourly parking is available for $2 an hour.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have several options to get to the airport that include LAX shuttles, buses, taxis, rental cars, and share-ride vans. Taxi fares average around $40 from LAX to downtown Los Angeles. Car rentals are available on Orbitz.com, where you will find the best rental rates available.

LAX Restaurant Information

The airport has an extensive list of snack and dining options. A short list of available restaurants includes McDonald's, Daily Grill, Starbucks, Panda Express, and Burger King. A wide variety of food choices are available for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Remember to use Orbitz.com when you are trying to find discounts on flights from Los Angeles. Whether travelling by air or ground, Orbitz.com will save you time and money.

Santa Rosa, CA Airport Information

Searching through multiple airlines for cheap flights to Santa Rosa, CA can be a daunting task. Orbitz.com makes this easier by comparing the rates on most major airlines and allowing you to choose the best rate for your budget and needs. The Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport provides air service to Santa Rosa. It is located at 2290 Airport Boulevard and is just a short drive to downtown. Alaska Airlines is the only airline providing service to this airport, but Orbitz.com will find you the best rate the airline has to offer.

Ground Transportation From the Airport

Transportation to your hotel can be provided through car rental, taxi, or bus service. Car rental companies located at the airport include Avis, Budget, Enterprise, Hertz, and National. Car rental prices vary by company and vehicle chosen, but Orbitz.com will show you the estimated rates from each company, allowing you to choose what is best for your budget. Taxi rates are metered and vary by company, but the average rate is $3.00 for pickup plus $3.00 per mile. Senior discounts are available with some companies.

Santa Rosa Weather Information

The weather in Santa Rosa is generally pleasant with summer high temperatures in the low-80s and winter high temperatures near 60 degrees. Rainfall amounts vary greatly according to the time of the year. Summer months receive very little precipitation, usually less than an inch. The area receives five or more inches of rain on average from December through February.

Santa Rosa Attraction Information

Santa Rosa has several activities and attractions for individuals and families to enjoy, including Safari West, Matanzas Creek Winery, Annadel State Park, Spring Lake Park, and several more. Check with Orbitz.com for a list of discounted attractions when you are searching for flights to Santa Rosa.

Interesting facts about flights from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 33m.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2474 (8:25 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2472 (8:00 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa (Alaska Airlines flight 2472, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 29m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa (Alaska Airlines flight 2474, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 37m.
    • Flights from Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) to Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to Santa Rosa on Sat, Aug 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2875/AA7622 LAX 7:45 AM STS 12:24 PM CRJ/DH4 4hr 39min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA2875/AS2468 LAX 7:45 AM STS 12:24 PM CRJ/DH4 4hr 39min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS4019/AS2468 LAX 7:45 AM STS 12:24 PM CRJ/DH4 4hr 39min
United Airlines/Alaska Airlines UA6323/AS2468 LAX 8:33 AM STS 12:24 PM CR7/DH4 3hr 51min
US Airways/Alaska Airlines US2875/AS2468 LAX 7:45 AM STS 12:24 PM CRJ/DH4 4hr 39min
American Airlines AA7524 LAX 8:00 PM STS 9:29 PM DH4 1hr 29min
Alaska Airlines AS2472 LAX 8:00 PM STS 9:29 PM DH4 1hr 29min