Flights from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Selected fares from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX CSL Wed, May 27 - Tue, Jun 2 $191
LAX CSL Thu, Jul 23 - Mon, Jul 27 $452
LAX CSL Thu, Jul 23 - Mon, Jul 27 $474
LAX CSL Thu, Jun 4 - Thu, Jun 11 $517

Los Angeles and San Luis Obispo airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAX to CSL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 8 United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Luis Obispo CA, US

map of airports in San Luis Obispo
  • 1

    San Luis Obispo County-McChesney Field (SBP)

    Distance from City Center: 2.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from LAX to SBP

    Carriers
    United Airlines
  • 2

    Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA)

    Distance from City Center: 74.8 miles

  • 3

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 157.8 miles

  • 4

    Monterey Peninsula (MRY)

    Distance from City Center: 112.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27
$191
28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Luis Obispo Airport Hotels

Hotel only $112

Radisson Hotel Santa Maria

3 stars
3.9 / 5 25 reviews

3455 Skyway Drive Map

Save 20% on your stay

...Award-winning hotel next to Santa Maria Public Airport.... Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (64.5 mi/103.8 km) Attractions Santa Maria Museum of Flight (1.5 mi/2.4 km).... More

Hotel only $55

Motel 6 San Luis Obispo North

1 star
3.0 / 5 34 reviews

1433 Calle Joaquin Map

Motel 6 San Luis Obispo North CA is located within walking distance to restaurants and shops. Area wineries are within 3 miles. San Luis Obispo Bay is within 7 miles. Enjoy our outdoor pool. Wi-Fi... More

Hotel only $75

Travelodge Santa Maria

2 stars
3.7 / 5 62 reviews

1514 South Broadway Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Transportation Santa Maria Public Airport (3.4 mi/5.5 km).... Santa Maria Museum of Flight (3.3 mi/5.3 km).... More

Hotel only $94

Historic Santa Maria Inn

3 stars
3.9 / 5 175 reviews

801 S. Broadway Map

...Transportation Santa Maria Public Airport (3 mi/4.8 km).... Located in the Santa Maria Valley, the Historic Santa Maria Inn was a layover spot for Hollywood titans like Rudolph Valentino and... More

Hotel only $45

Homestead Motel

2 stars
1.7 / 5 23 reviews

920 Olive Street Map

Stay with us at Homestead Motel in beautiful San Luis Obispo California. Clean comfortable accommodations feature one queensize bed one kingsize bed two queensize beds and three queensize beds.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 29 Los Angeles (LAX) San Luis Obispo (SBP) United Airlines $211
Earn $2.11
Return Mon, Jun 1 San Luis Obispo (SBP) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 27 Los Angeles (LAX) San Luis Obispo (SBP) United Airlines $191
Earn $1.91
Return Tue, Jun 2 San Luis Obispo (SBP) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Los Angeles (LAX) San Luis Obispo (SBP) US Airways $570
Earn $5.70
Return Mon, Jun 8 San Luis Obispo (SBP) Los Angeles (LAX) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Los Angeles (LAX) San Luis Obispo (SBP) United Airlines $191
Earn $1.91
Return Tue, Jun 9 San Luis Obispo (SBP) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Los Angeles (LAX) San Luis Obispo (SBP) United Airlines $280
Earn $2.80
Return Thu, Jun 11 San Luis Obispo (SBP) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Los Angeles (LAX) San Luis Obispo (SBP) American Airlines $452
Earn $4.52
Return Mon, Jul 27 San Luis Obispo (SBP) Los Angeles (LAX) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Los Angeles (LAX) San Luis Obispo (SBP) American Airlines $452
Earn $4.52
Return Mon, Jul 27 San Luis Obispo (SBP) Los Angeles (LAX) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to San Luis Obispo

Search for Flights from Los Angeles

You can spend several hours searching for flights from Los Angeles if you have to check each airline individually. Orbitz.com does all the hard work for you, and it will compare the rates from most airlines at one time, which allows you to find and choose the rate and option best for you and your budget.

Los Angeles Airport

The major airport serving Los Angeles and the surrounding area is the Los Angeles International Airport, better known as LAX. Located at 1 World Way, LAX is about 15 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The major domestic and international airlines providing service to the airport include Air Alaska, Southwest, Air Tran, US Airways, Sun Country, Hawaiian, Virgin Atlantic, and several more. Orbitz.com can compare the rates for most of these airlines, so you save time and money.

Airport Parking Information

LAX has many parking lots available to travelers. Long-term and short-term parking lots are available at different rates, and they range from $12 a day to $30 per day. Hourly parking is available for $2 an hour.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have several options to get to the airport that include LAX shuttles, buses, taxis, rental cars, and share-ride vans. Taxi fares average around $40 from LAX to downtown Los Angeles. Car rentals are available on Orbitz.com, where you will find the best rental rates available.

LAX Restaurant Information

The airport has an extensive list of snack and dining options. A short list of available restaurants includes McDonald's, Daily Grill, Starbucks, Panda Express, and Burger King. A wide variety of food choices are available for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Remember to use Orbitz.com when you are trying to find discounts on flights from Los Angeles. Whether travelling by air or ground, Orbitz.com will save you time and money.

San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport

If you want to take an exciting vacation, consider booking your flights to San Luis Obispo with Orbitz.com. The city of San Luis Obispo is serviced by San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport. Located just south of San Luis Obispo, the airport is mostly used for general aviation, but is also served by commercial airlines. United Express and US Airways Express both operate out of the airport.

San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport Parking

Several parking options are available at San Luis Obispo Airport. The airport offers four public parking lots that are all serviced by self-serve kiosks. Fees are based on the calendar day, not a 24-hour period. Hourly parking is $1 per hour. Short-term parking is available at a rate of $12 per day. Long-term parking is also available at a rate of $8 per day.

San Luis Obispo Airport Regional Airport Transportation

Several group transportation options are available at San Luis Obispo Airport. Taxis, limousines, shuttle buses and Amtrak serve the airport. Yellow Cab, 234 Taxi, and Surf Cab Company are the major taxis serving the airport. Ride-On Transportation and Wine Wrangler offer frequent shuttle bus services. Avis, Hertz, Budget, and Enterprise have counters at the airport as well.

San Luis Obispo Airport Restaurants

The San Luis Obispo Airport offers several dining options. The Spirit of San Luis Restaurant is located on the east terminal and serves standard American fare. The Runway Express Snack Bar offers gourmet meals, pastries and teas. Remember to book your flights to San Luis Obispo with Orbitz.com for cheap rates.

Interesting facts about flights from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 59m.
    • United Airlines flight 5371 (12:36 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's earliest available flight from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo.
    • United Airlines flight 5375 (10:15 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo (United Airlines flight 5371, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 0h 59m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo (United Airlines flight 5375, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 0m.
    • Flights from Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) to Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX), Monterey Peninsula (MRY), San Luis Obispo County-McChesney Field (SBP), Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to San Luis Obispo on Mon, Apr 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA5371 LAX 12:35 PM SBP 1:34 PM CRJ 0hr 59min
United Airlines UA5387 LAX 4:00 PM SBP 4:59 PM CRJ 0hr 59min
United Airlines UA5375 LAX 10:15 PM SBP 11:15 PM CRJ 1hr 0min