Flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Selected fares from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX SFO Wed, May 20 - Wed, May 27 $145
LAX SFO Tue, Apr 21 - Tue, May 5 $145
LAX SFO Tue, Apr 21 - Tue, May 5 $145
LAX SFO Tue, Apr 21 - Tue, May 5 $145
LAX SFO Tue, Apr 21 - Tue, May 5 $145
LAX SFO Mon, May 18 - Wed, May 20 $161
LAX SFO Wed, May 20 - Fri, May 22 $197
LAX SFO Wed, Apr 29 - Mon, May 4 $209
LAX SFO Tue, Apr 28 - Mon, May 11 $1,019
LAX SFO Sun, May 17 - Mon, May 25 $1,802

Los Angeles and San Francisco airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAX to SFO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 China Airlines, Virgin America
    Terminal 4 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal 5 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 7 United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Francisco CA, US

map of airports in San Francisco
  • 1

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAX to SFO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways
    Terminal 2 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, China Airlines, US Airways, Virgin America
    Terminal 3 United Airlines
    Terminal I Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14
$145
15
$145
16
$145
17
$145
18
$145
19
$145
20
$145
21
$145
22
$145
23
$145
24
$145
25
$145
26
$145
27
$145
28
$145
29
$145
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Francisco Airport Hotels

Hotel only $107

The Westin San Francisco Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 96 reviews

1 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Save 40% on your stay

The Westin San Francisco Airport provides guests with ultimate convenience, only five minutes from the San Francisco Airport and twenty minutes from downtown.... More

Hotel only $111

Aloft San Francisco Airport

3 stars
3.3 / 5 135 reviews

401 East Millbrae Avenue Map

Save 40% on your stay

Comfort and convenience near the airport Featuring loft-inspired design, the bold, fresh and fun Aloft San Francisco Airport makes for an ideal base for discerning corporate and leisure travelers... More

Hotel only $139

San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront

4 stars
3.8 / 5 77 reviews

1800 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Rate includes breakfast

The San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront Hotel in Burlingame, CA is just minutes from the San Francisco International Airport and 15 miles from downtown San Francisco.... More

Hotel only $141

Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South

3 stars
4.1 / 5 53 reviews

1755 Bayshore Highway Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South hotel in California.... More

Hotel only $109

Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport-Alameda

3 stars
4.6 / 5 14 reviews

1700 Harbor Bay Parkway Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

a strategic and friendly stop in the bay area...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport/Alameda.You may be surprised when you come to the Oakland/Alameda area.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $145
Earn $1.45
Return Sat, Apr 25 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Wed, Apr 29 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Wed, Apr 29 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 23 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, May 24 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 27 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, Jun 2 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in May from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 13 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Wed, May 20 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, Jun 7 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, Jun 9 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, Jun 9 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from Los Angeles to San Francisco

A flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco will take less than 2 hours, but the flight opens up a new world of attractions and sites. Getting to the amazing cultural attractions and fun activities in San Francisco is easy because Obrtiz.com has dozens of deals on flights between these cities.

Los Angeles, California

As the largest city in California, Los Angeles sees travelers arriving in town from cities around the world. Locals flying out of the city and travelers arriving use the Los Angeles International Airport, also known as LAX. Those flying to San Francisco can use Southwest Airlines, US Airways, Delta Air Lines, or Air Alaska.

Parking at the airport starts at around $3 per hour, or $12 per day. The airport offers economy, short-term, long-term, and cell phone waiting lots. Before you drive your car to the airport, you might check for other transportation options that fit your budget, such as the free shuttle from the Metro Green Line Aviation Station. There are 10 cab companies that make the trip to the airport, including LA Checker Cab, Beverly Hills Cab Company, and City Cab. The companies add a $4 surcharge for fares to the airport. Shared rides, which you split with other travelers, are also available.

The airport also has a number of restaurants on-site for those who need a snack or a cup of coffee. Starbucks, Pinkberry, City Deli, Daily Grill, and Burger King are a few popular choices.

San Francisco, California

San Francisco features 14 separate districts, including Haight-Ashbury, Presido, Nob Hill, and Fisherman's Wharf. These districts give tourists the chance to see the city like a local and take in a few of the top tourist attractions, historical sites, museums, and other activities that the city offers.

Experience The City by the Bay

Travelers to the city arrive at the San Francisco International Airport. The Bay Area Rapid Transit, or BART, is the cheapest way to leave the airport. Taxis, shared rides, and rental cars are also available. Taxi rides start at $29 and rise depending on the distance from the airport, while the shared ride options start at $15 per person. If you're interested in renting a car, you can take a shuttle from the airport to the Rental Car Center.

A good vacation planner knows that bad weather can ruin a trip. San Francisco receives moderate weather throughout the year, with winter temperatures in the mid-40s to high 50s. September and October are the best months to visit because the temperatures exceed 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Springs are generally mild with highs in the low 60s.

San Francisco offers a number of unusual things to see and do. Alcatraz is one of the most infamous prisons in the world, and you can take a tour after traveling by boat to the island. The Giants and Sharks are two professional sports teams playing in the city, and you can grab dinner at a local hotspot after watching a live game. Taking a walking tour of the historic areas or visiting Chinatown are other things you might enjoy.

Visit Fog City

With several major airlines handling flights, traveling from Los Angeles to San Francisco is unbelievably easy. Orbitz.com can help you make travel arrangements that fit your budget. Whether you need a four-star hotel, a morning flight, a luxury rental car, or anything else, you can get it at a discount at Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco

    • 39 direct flights are operating from Los Angeles to San Francisco today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 24m.
    • United Airlines flight 1721 (6:02 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco.
    • American Airlines flight 5741 (10:35 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's latest available flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco (China Airlines flight 9657, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco (Delta Air Lines flight 6444, Embraer 175) takes 1h 37m.
    • Flights from Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) to San Francisco Airport (SFO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA338 LAX 6:45 AM SFO 8:11 AM 738 1hr 26min
Alaska Airlines AS1852 LAX 6:45 AM SFO 8:11 AM 738 1hr 26min
US Airways US338 LAX 6:45 AM SFO 8:11 AM 738 1hr 26min
Virgin America VX925 LAX 7:00 AM SFO 8:20 AM 319 1hr 20min
Delta Air Lines DL6422 LAX 7:00 AM SFO 8:30 AM E75 1hr 30min
Delta Air Lines DL6424 LAX 8:00 AM SFO 9:30 AM E75 1hr 30min
American Airlines AA5725 LAX 9:00 AM SFO 10:22 AM CR9 1hr 22min
Alaska Airlines AS4243 LAX 9:00 AM SFO 10:22 AM CR9 1hr 22min
US Airways US5725 LAX 9:00 AM SFO 10:22 AM CR9 1hr 22min
Delta Air Lines DL6426 LAX 9:00 AM SFO 10:30 AM E75 1hr 30min
Virgin America VX935 LAX 9:10 AM SFO 10:30 AM 320 1hr 20min
Delta Air Lines DL6428 LAX 10:00 AM SFO 11:30 AM E75 1hr 30min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5314/UA6286 LAX 8:00 AM SFO 11:55 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 55min