join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Los Angeles to Redmond Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Los Angeles to Redmond

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX RDM Thu, Jan 15 - Sun, Jan 18 $204
LAX RDM Wed, Jan 28 - Fri, Jan 30 $207
LAX RDM Mon, Jun 15 - Thu, Jun 25 $220
LAX RDM Thu, Jan 22 - Fri, Jan 30 $224
LAX RDM Wed, Jan 28 - Fri, Jan 30 $287

Los Angeles and Redmond airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US
map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAX to RDM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Redmond OR, US
map of airports in Redmond
  • 1

    Bend-Redmond Airport (RDM)

    Distance from City Center: 1.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from LAX to RDM

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15
$204
16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Redmond Airport Hotels

Hotel only $109

BEST WESTERN PLUS Rama Inn

3 stars
3.8 / 5 9 reviews

2630 SW 17th Place Map

Discover this Redmond, Oregon hotel offering guests a complimentary hot breakfast near Smith Rock State Park. Located in Central Oregon, the BEST WESTERN PLUS Rama Inn offers all the amenities... More

Hotel only $62

Super 8 Redmond

2 stars
3.2 / 5 40 reviews

Hwy 97 Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Free Airport Shuttle.... More

Hotel only $88

Sleep Inn & Suites Redmond

2 stars
4.6 / 5 10 reviews

1847 N HWY 97 Map

...With convenient access to The Deschutes County Fair and Expo Center and the airport.... More

Hotel only $85

Quality Inn Bend

2 stars
3.6 / 5 22 reviews

20600 Grandview Dr Map

Winter and Summer recreation. Suites available. Skiing, snowmobiling, fishing, and boating. Within minutes of shopping and dining. Beautiful mountain views available. Pet accommodation: 10.00... More

Hotel only $75

Shilo Inn Bend

3 stars
3.6 / 5 212 reviews

3105 O.B. Riley Rd. Map

Nestled on the banks of the scenic Deschutes River, the Bend Shilo Inn is conveniently located near many Central Oregon attractions. Adjacent to our property is a public golf course and driving... More

Hotel only $89

Red Lion Hotel Bend

3 stars
3.9 / 5 57 reviews

1415 NE Third Street Map

"Among hotels in Bend, OR, the Red Lion Inn & Suites Bend offers the most convenient location, personalized service and a unique lodge-inspired design that perfectly captures the essence... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) Delta Air Lines $204
Earn $2.04
Return Sun, Jan 18 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) Delta Air Lines $204
Earn $2.04
Return Sun, Jan 18 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in January from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 8 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) Delta Air Lines $244
Earn $2.44
Return Thu, Jan 15 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 20 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) United Airlines $204
Earn $2.04
Return Mon, Feb 23 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 18 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) United Airlines $204
Earn $2.04
Return Mon, Feb 23 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) Delta Air Lines $294
Earn $2.94
Return Mon, Mar 9 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 2 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) Delta Air Lines $294
Earn $2.94
Return Mon, Mar 9 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in March from Los Angeles to Redmond

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 2 Los Angeles (LAX) Redmond (RDM) Delta Air Lines $294
Earn $2.94
Return Mon, Mar 9 Redmond (RDM) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Redmond

Search for Flights from Los Angeles

You can spend several hours searching for flights from Los Angeles if you have to check each airline individually. Orbitz.com does all the hard work for you, and it will compare the rates from most airlines at one time, which allows you to find and choose the rate and option best for you and your budget.

Los Angeles Airport

The major airport serving Los Angeles and the surrounding area is the Los Angeles International Airport, better known as LAX. Located at 1 World Way, LAX is about 15 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The major domestic and international airlines providing service to the airport include Air Alaska, Southwest, Air Tran, US Airways, Sun Country, Hawaiian, Virgin Atlantic, and several more. Orbitz.com can compare the rates for most of these airlines, so you save time and money.

Airport Parking Information

LAX has many parking lots available to travelers. Long-term and short-term parking lots are available at different rates, and they range from $12 a day to $30 per day. Hourly parking is available for $2 an hour.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have several options to get to the airport that include LAX shuttles, buses, taxis, rental cars, and share-ride vans. Taxi fares average around $40 from LAX to downtown Los Angeles. Car rentals are available on Orbitz.com, where you will find the best rental rates available.

LAX Restaurant Information

The airport has an extensive list of snack and dining options. A short list of available restaurants includes McDonald's, Daily Grill, Starbucks, Panda Express, and Burger King. A wide variety of food choices are available for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Remember to use Orbitz.com when you are trying to find discounts on flights from Los Angeles. Whether travelling by air or ground, Orbitz.com will save you time and money.

Airports in Redmond

If you are looking for cheap flights to Redmond, check out Orbitz.com for great sales on air tickets. The Redmond Municipal Airport, also known as Roberts Field, is located at 2522 SE Jesse Butler Circle, approximately two miles southeast of downtown Redmond. The Redmond Airport has two runways and runs scheduled flights from five airlines.

Transportation from the Airport

A variety of ground transportation services are located in the airport. There are six rental-car companies available. Check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. Redmond also has buses and taxis available; taxi fares are approximately $2.50 per mile. There is also a bus stop at the airport. Orbitz.com can help you with more than just air tickets. While you are finding low fares to Redmond, you can book a rental car, too.

Weather in Redmond

Redmond has four distinct seasons. The hot, dry summers have an average temperature in the 80s. The summer nights are much cooler than the days. Winters have an average temperature in the 30s, and the lows sometimes drop below zero. Average snowfall is 24 inches annually. Spring and fall are generally mild, with light precipitation.

Redmond's Major Attractions

Redmond is home to Smith Rock State Park. In addition to having many miles of hiking trails, the park is a popular rock-climbing destination. The Redmond Caves are a series of five lava tubes and are a popular caving destination. When you are planning a trip, check Orbitz.com for the best low-cost flights to Redmond.

Interesting facts about flights from Los Angeles to Redmond

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Los Angeles to Redmond today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 5m.
    • American Airlines flight 2600 (11:55 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's earliest available flight from Los Angeles to Redmond.
    • American Airlines flight 2600 (11:55 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Los Angeles to Redmond.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Los Angeles to Redmond (American Airlines flight 2600, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 2h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Los Angeles to Redmond (American Airlines flight 2600, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 2h 5m.
    • Flights from Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) to Bend-Redmond Airport (RDM) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to Redmond on Tue, Dec 30, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2465/UA5414 LAX 8:20 PM RDM 12:08 AM 738/CRJ 3hr 48min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL6446/UA5414 LAX 7:00 PM RDM 12:08 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 8min
US Airways/United Airlines US2465/UA5414 LAX 8:20 PM RDM 12:08 AM 738/CRJ 3hr 48min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA6804/AS2273 LAX 6:00 AM RDM 11:05 AM 737/DH4 5hr 5min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1404/DL4555 LAX 6:00 AM RDM 12:00 PM 757/CRJ 6hr 0min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1164/DL4555 LAX 7:35 AM RDM 12:00 PM 752/CRJ 4hr 25min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL6432/UA5367 LAX 12:00 PM RDM 4:32 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 32min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA731/UA5367 LAX 11:10 AM RDM 4:32 PM 319/CRJ 5hr 22min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA239/UA5367 LAX 12:30 PM RDM 4:32 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 2min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA6860/AS2179 LAX 1:00 PM RDM 6:23 PM 737/DH4 5hr 23min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS465/AS2179 LAX 1:00 PM RDM 6:23 PM 73H/DH4 5hr 23min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2474/AS2179 LAX 12:25 PM RDM 6:23 PM DH4/DH4 5hr 58min
American Airlines AA2600 LAX 5:55 PM RDM 8:00 PM CRJ 2hr 5min