join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Los Angeles to Redding Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Los Angeles to Redding

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX RDD Tue, Mar 10 - Sat, Mar 14 $212

Los Angeles and Redding airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US
map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Redding CA, US
map of airports in Redding
  • 1

    Redding Airport (RDD)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
$348
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Redding Airport Hotels

Hotel only $52

Motel 6 Anderson Redding Airport

1 star
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

2861 McMurry Drive Map

Motel 6 Anderson - Redding Airport is conveniently located off I-5, exit 668.... More

Hotel only $100

Hilton Garden Inn Redding

3 stars
4.2 / 5 17 reviews

5050 Bechelli Lane Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...our complimentary on-site Fitness Center at our Redding, CA hotel.Leave the driving to us with complimentary Shuttle Service to or from the Redding Airport and Win-River Casino.Hilton Garden Inn... More

Hotel only $79

La Quinta Inn & Suites Redding

3 stars
3.1 / 5 69 reviews

2180 Hilltop Dr Map

Samsung Flat-panel TVs with 30 channels of HD programming. Easy-access Plug-and-Play feature makes it simple to connect electronics. You will feel a sense of calm the minute you enter the airy... More

Hotel only $60

Travelodge Redding CA

2 stars
4.0 / 5 41 reviews

540 North Market Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Reddings Best Kept Lodging Secret. Top Rated TripAdvisor. Guest Service Award Winner. Quality Property Distinction. 100 Percent Smoke-Free Rooms 4 Green Leafs Our Mission We are committed to... More

Hotel only $63

Rodeway Inn Redding

1 star
2.4 / 5 10 reviews

532 N. Market Street Map

Old Mining town with much outdoor recreation. Located on the north end of town. Walking distance to restaurants and park. 24-hr front desk. Guests receive a voucher for a fully cooked to order... More

Hotel only $45

Motel 6 Redding North

1 star
3.1 / 5 17 reviews

1250 Twin View Blvd Map

Motel 6 Redding North is located within a mile of area dining. Golf is within 1 mile. Shopping and the movies are nearby. Waterworks Park is 1 mile away and Digger Bay 7 miles. Enjoy our outdoor... More

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Los Angeles to Redding

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 7 Los Angeles (LAX) Redding (RDD) United Airlines $348
Earn $3.48
Return Wed, Feb 11 Redding (RDD) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Los Angeles to Redding

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 10 Los Angeles (LAX) Redding (RDD) United Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Sat, Mar 14 Redding (RDD) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Redding

Search for Flights from Los Angeles

You can spend several hours searching for flights from Los Angeles if you have to check each airline individually. Orbitz.com does all the hard work for you, and it will compare the rates from most airlines at one time, which allows you to find and choose the rate and option best for you and your budget.

Los Angeles Airport

The major airport serving Los Angeles and the surrounding area is the Los Angeles International Airport, better known as LAX. Located at 1 World Way, LAX is about 15 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The major domestic and international airlines providing service to the airport include Air Alaska, Southwest, Air Tran, US Airways, Sun Country, Hawaiian, Virgin Atlantic, and several more. Orbitz.com can compare the rates for most of these airlines, so you save time and money.

Airport Parking Information

LAX has many parking lots available to travelers. Long-term and short-term parking lots are available at different rates, and they range from $12 a day to $30 per day. Hourly parking is available for $2 an hour.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have several options to get to the airport that include LAX shuttles, buses, taxis, rental cars, and share-ride vans. Taxi fares average around $40 from LAX to downtown Los Angeles. Car rentals are available on Orbitz.com, where you will find the best rental rates available.

LAX Restaurant Information

The airport has an extensive list of snack and dining options. A short list of available restaurants includes McDonald's, Daily Grill, Starbucks, Panda Express, and Burger King. A wide variety of food choices are available for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Remember to use Orbitz.com when you are trying to find discounts on flights from Los Angeles. Whether travelling by air or ground, Orbitz.com will save you time and money.

Redding Airport Information

For cheap flight tickets to California, go to Orbitz.com. Destinations for flights to Redding are at Benton Airpark and Redding Municipal Airport. Located six miles southeast of Redding City CBD, Redding Municipal Airport is accessed via Interstate 1-5. Take Exit 673 on Knighton Road, and then go about 2.4 miles to the Airport Road intersection. The airport is served by United Express.

Redding Airport Ground Transportation

From the 329-vehicle parking lot at Redding Municipal Airport that is located directly opposite the main terminal building entrance, you will get access to your vehicle for transport into the city. Parking rates have a daily minimum of $.50 and a maximum of $7. Orbitz.com can arrange for taxi and limousine services provided by Budget, Avis, ABC Cab, Day & Nite cab, Enterprise and Shasta Premiere Transportation to pick you up at the front curb at bargain prices. There are also hotel shuttle services to take you to selected hotels in Redding.

Redding Weather Information

On average, Redding gets 249 sunny days each year. The warmest month is July, with average day temperatures reaching a high of 100°F. December is the coldest, with overnight lows in the 30s. April to October marks the summer season in Redding.

Redding's Popular Attractions

Located just 1.4 miles from the city's center is the Sacramento River Trail, which is perfect for hiking, horseback riding and biking. Other popular attractions include Turtle Bay Exploration Park, Sacramento River, Shasta State Historic Park, Clear Creek, Need 2 Speed Entertainment Center, Chappie-Shasta OHV Area, Hotshots Family Billiards and Redding Convention Center. If you want to indulge in outdoor activities, July and August are the best months to visit. As well as cheap flights to Redding, Orbitz.com also offers discount hotel deals.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to Redding on Fri, Jan 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/United Airlines AA5421/UA5367 LAX 9:05 AM RDD 1:43 PM CR9/EM2 4hr 38min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL6428/UA5367 LAX 10:00 AM RDD 1:43 PM E75/EM2 3hr 43min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL6426/UA5367 LAX 9:00 AM RDD 1:43 PM E75/EM2 4hr 43min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA239/UA5367 LAX 10:14 AM RDD 1:43 PM 319/EM2 3hr 29min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA273/UA5367 LAX 9:00 AM RDD 1:43 PM 320/EM2 4hr 43min
US Airways/United Airlines US5421/UA5367 LAX 9:05 AM RDD 1:43 PM CR9/EM2 4hr 38min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA5356/UA5385 LAX 2:25 PM RDD 7:43 PM CR9/EM2 5hr 18min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA209/UA5385 LAX 4:20 PM RDD 7:43 PM 738/EM2 3hr 23min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL6438/UA5385 LAX 3:00 PM RDD 7:43 PM E75/EM2 4hr 43min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL6440/UA5385 LAX 4:00 PM RDD 7:43 PM E75/EM2 3hr 43min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5365/UA5385 LAX 10:26 AM RDD 7:43 PM EM2/EM2 9hr 17min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA460/UA5385 LAX 4:08 PM RDD 7:43 PM 319/EM2 3hr 35min
US Airways/United Airlines US5356/UA5385 LAX 2:25 PM RDD 7:43 PM CR9/EM2 5hr 18min