Flights from Los Angeles to Kamloops

Selected fares from Los Angeles to Kamloops

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

LAX

Arrival:

YKA

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 26 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

Departure:

LAX

Arrival:

YKA

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 26 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26

Leaving Sat, Sep 26

Returning options:

27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Los Angeles and Kamloops airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Kamloops BC, CA

Kamloops
  • 1

    Kamloops Airport (YKA)

    Distance from City Center: 4.4 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Kamloops Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/513/311513/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Hotel-Suites-KAMLOOPS-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
675 Tranquille Road Map
4.0 / 5 3 reviews
From
$94

...We're near Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops city centre and Kamloops Airport - YKA.... More

From
$94
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/204/8204/69481597-Ramada-Kamloops-Other-2-LP.jpg
555 West Columbia Street Map
3.7 / 5 3 reviews
  • Stay 2, Save 15%
  • Stay 2, Save 15%
From
$87

...This hotel is 1 km from Downtown Kamloops, 13 km from Kamloops Airport and easily accessible from Highway 1 and Highway 5. .... More

From
$87
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/021/319021/69481597-Alpine-Motel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1393 Hugh Allan Drive Map
3.4 / 5 10 reviews
From
$57

Welcome to the Alpine Motel Whether Kamloops is your destination or one stop on your scenic Coquihalla Highway circuit to British Columbia’s interior, make the Alpine Motel your home away from... More

From
$57
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/384/7384/69481597-Travelodge-Hotel-Kamloops-Other-2-LP.jpg
430 Columbia Street Columbia Street & 4th Avenue Map
2.0 / 5 1 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$63

...Located just minutes from Kamloops Airport, our Kamloops hotel near at BC Wildlife Park offers an unbeatable spot off Trans-Canada Highway, making it easy to reach a dazzling array of year-round... More

From
$63
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/102/58102/2631759-Hampton-Inn-by-Hilton-Kamloops-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1245 Rogers Way Map
3.5 / 5 2 reviews
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$85

...The Hampton Inn by Hilton hotel in Kamloops is conveniently located just 20 minutes from the Kamloops Airport, 10 minutes from downtown and a short walk to Aberdeen Mall.... More

From
$85

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Los Angeles to Kamloops

Leave
Thu, Sep 17
Los Angeles
(LAX)
Kamloops
(YKA)
WestJet
WestJet
Return
Mon, Sep 21
Kamloops
(YKA)
Los Angeles
(LAX)
WestJet
WestJet
Earn $2.82

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Los Angeles to Kamloops

Leave
Sat, Sep 26
Los Angeles
(LAX)
Kamloops
(YKA)
WestJet
WestJet
Return
Wed, Sep 30
Kamloops
(YKA)
Los Angeles
(LAX)
WestJet
WestJet
Earn $2.81

Flights to Kamloops

Search for Flights from Los Angeles

You can spend several hours searching for flights from Los Angeles if you have to check each airline individually. Orbitz.com does all the hard work for you, and it will compare the rates from most airlines at one time, which allows you to find and choose the rate and option best for you and your budget.

Los Angeles Airport

The major airport serving Los Angeles and the surrounding area is the Los Angeles International Airport, better known as LAX. Located at 1 World Way, LAX is about 15 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The major domestic and international airlines providing service to the airport include Air Alaska, Southwest, Air Tran, US Airways, Sun Country, Hawaiian, Virgin Atlantic, and several more. Orbitz.com can compare the rates for most of these airlines, so you save time and money.

Airport Parking Information

LAX has many parking lots available to travelers. Long-term and short-term parking lots are available at different rates, and they range from $12 a day to $30 per day. Hourly parking is available for $2 an hour.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have several options to get to the airport that include LAX shuttles, buses, taxis, rental cars, and share-ride vans. Taxi fares average around $40 from LAX to downtown Los Angeles. Car rentals are available on Orbitz.com, where you will find the best rental rates available.

LAX Restaurant Information

The airport has an extensive list of snack and dining options. A short list of available restaurants includes McDonald's, Daily Grill, Starbucks, Panda Express, and Burger King. A wide variety of food choices are available for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Remember to use Orbitz.com when you are trying to find discounts on flights from Los Angeles. Whether travelling by air or ground, Orbitz.com will save you time and money.

Airports in Kamloops

If you are looking to book cheap flights to Kamloops, British Columbia, check Orbitz.com. Orbitz searches many airlines to find you bargain tickets. Kamloops Airport is located about six miles northwest of downtown Kamloops in Brocklehurst. The airport is served by Air Canada Express, Canadian North, Central Mountain Air and WestJet, which provide commercial domestic service daily.

Transportation from the Airport

Both Yellow Cabs and Kami Cabs provide taxi service from the airport and also have shuttle vans available for larger groups. Sun-Star Shuttle offers service to and from Sun Peaks Resort. Enterprise, Budget and National offer rental cars in the airport. Orbitz.com can help you book ground transportation by working with rental car companies to find you bargain rates.

Weather in Kamloops

Kamloops has four distinct seasons. Average high temperatures in the summer can reach into the 80s. Summer days are generally dry, with low humidity. Average winter temperatures can drop into the teens, with an average of about 30 inches of snow per year. If you are visiting during the winter months, be sure to bring warm clothes and a heavy coat.

Major Attractions in Kamloops

Kamloops is a popular destination for outdoor activities. Areas for hiking, biking, fishing and boating are all easily accessible from the city. Riverside Park features a rose garden, bandshell, Uji Japanese Gardens, waterpark, tennis courts, and the 40-km Rivers Trail. Kamloops is also home to Sunmore Ginseng Spa, the only ginseng spa in North America. If you are planning a trip, check Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Kamloops.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to Kamloops on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

LAX 7:55 AM

Arriving

YKA 1:38 PM
Air Canada/Air Canada
AC1879/AC8180
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 5hr 43min

Departing

LAX 6:10 AM

Arriving

YKA 1:38 PM
Delta Air Lines/Air Canada
DL5691/AC8180
Aircraft E75/DH3 Flight time 7hr 28min

Departing

LAX 7:55 AM

Arriving

YKA 1:38 PM
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand
NZ4308/NZ4564
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 5hr 43min

Departing

LAX 7:55 AM

Arriving

YKA 1:38 PM
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA8413/AC8180
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 5hr 43min

Departing

LAX 6:10 AM

Arriving

YKA 1:38 PM
WestJet/Air Canada
WS7068/AC8180
Aircraft E75/DH3 Flight time 7hr 28min

Departing

LAX 8:45 AM

Arriving

YKA 2:05 PM
American Airlines/WestJet
AA8157/WS3115
Aircraft 737/DH4 Flight time 5hr 20min

Departing

LAX 8:45 AM

Arriving

YKA 2:05 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL7177/DL7019
Aircraft 73W/DH4 Flight time 5hr 20min

Departing

LAX 8:45 AM

Arriving

YKA 2:05 PM
Delta Air Lines/WestJet
DL7177/WS3115
Aircraft 73W/DH4 Flight time 5hr 20min

Departing

LAX 8:45 AM

Arriving

YKA 2:05 PM
WestJet/WestJet
WS1513/WS3115
Aircraft 73W/DH4 Flight time 5hr 20min

Departing

LAX 6:30 AM

Arriving

YKA 2:39 PM
Air Canada/Air Canada
AC1875/AC8427
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 8hr 9min

Departing

LAX 6:30 AM

Arriving

YKA 2:39 PM
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA8688/AC8427
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 8hr 9min

Departing

LAX 2:10 PM

Arriving

YKA 7:23 PM
American Airlines/Air Canada
AA5911/AC8196
Aircraft E75/DH3 Flight time 5hr 13min

Departing

LAX 1:10 PM

Arriving

YKA 7:23 PM
Air Canada/Air Canada
AC1881/AC8196
Aircraft 763/DH3 Flight time 6hr 13min