Flights from Los Angeles to Castlegar

Selected fares from Los Angeles to Castlegar

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAX YCG Sun, Jun 7 - Sun, Jun 14 $539

Los Angeles and Castlegar airports and terminals

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Castlegar BC, CA

map of airports in Castlegar
  • 1

    Castlegar Airport (YCG)

    Distance from City Center: 0.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Los Angeles to Castlegar

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 7 Los Angeles (LAX) Castlegar (YCG) Air Canada $539
Earn $5.39
Return Sun, Jun 14 Castlegar (YCG) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada

Best one-week trip in June from Los Angeles to Castlegar

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 7 Los Angeles (LAX) Castlegar (YCG) Air Canada $539
Earn $5.39
Return Sun, Jun 14 Castlegar (YCG) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Castlegar

Search for Flights from Los Angeles

You can spend several hours searching for flights from Los Angeles if you have to check each airline individually. Orbitz.com does all the hard work for you, and it will compare the rates from most airlines at one time, which allows you to find and choose the rate and option best for you and your budget.

Los Angeles Airport

The major airport serving Los Angeles and the surrounding area is the Los Angeles International Airport, better known as LAX. Located at 1 World Way, LAX is about 15 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The major domestic and international airlines providing service to the airport include Air Alaska, Southwest, Air Tran, US Airways, Sun Country, Hawaiian, Virgin Atlantic, and several more. Orbitz.com can compare the rates for most of these airlines, so you save time and money.

Airport Parking Information

LAX has many parking lots available to travelers. Long-term and short-term parking lots are available at different rates, and they range from $12 a day to $30 per day. Hourly parking is available for $2 an hour.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have several options to get to the airport that include LAX shuttles, buses, taxis, rental cars, and share-ride vans. Taxi fares average around $40 from LAX to downtown Los Angeles. Car rentals are available on Orbitz.com, where you will find the best rental rates available.

LAX Restaurant Information

The airport has an extensive list of snack and dining options. A short list of available restaurants includes McDonald's, Daily Grill, Starbucks, Panda Express, and Burger King. A wide variety of food choices are available for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Remember to use Orbitz.com when you are trying to find discounts on flights from Los Angeles. Whether travelling by air or ground, Orbitz.com will save you time and money.

West Kootenay Regional Airport

Search Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Castlegar, British Columbia, and experience the backcountry Canadian adventure that awaits you. Your flight will land at West Kootenay Regional Airport, which serves Castlegar and the surrounding area. Air Canada Express flights arrive daily from Vancouver and Canada, and passengers coming from other domestic and international airports can transfer to a Castlegar flight at one of these two cities.

Getting into Castlegar

When you arrive, you can take the airport shuttle or one of three public buses that stop at the airport. Alternately, you can rent a car from Enterprise or Budget, which both have offices at West Kootenay Regional Airport. You may want to check Orbitz.com for sales and deals on car rentals before you leave home. Taxis are also available to take passengers into town.

Castlegar Weather Conditions

Castlegar tends to be humid, and rainfall is frequent. From June to August, Castlegar has average high temperatures in the 70s, with lows dropping into the 50s at night. In December and January, temperatures hover in the 20s, and cloudy skies are common. Light rain is common, especially in the winter months. Visitors are advised to bring rain gear no matter what time of year they visit Castlegar.

Exploring the Castlegar Area

Outdoor activities are popular in the Castlegar area. Visitors to Castlegar often bike, hike, fish, mountain bike, ski, and golf. Those interested in the culture and history of the area may enjoy Castlegar Station Museum; the Doukhobor Discovery Centre; or the Kootenay Gallery of Art, History, and Science. Start planning your West Kootenay adventure today by searching Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Castlegar.

Flight schedule for flights from Los Angeles to Castlegar on Wed, Apr 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Air Canada DL5755/AC8248 LAX 6:05 AM YCG 12:55 PM E75/DH3 6hr 50min
WestJet/Air Canada WS7068/AC8248 LAX 6:05 AM YCG 12:55 PM E75/DH3 6hr 50min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC1879/AC8250 LAX 7:45 AM YCG 3:10 PM 319/DH3 7hr 25min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC4493/AC8250 LAX 8:40 AM YCG 3:10 PM CR7/DH3 6hr 30min
United Airlines/Air Canada UA8413/AC8250 LAX 7:45 AM YCG 3:10 PM 319/DH3 7hr 25min
United Airlines/Air Canada UA6483/AC8250 LAX 8:40 AM YCG 3:10 PM CR7/DH3 6hr 30min