Flights from London to Shannon

Selected fares from London to Shannon

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LON SNN Tue, Mar 17 - Mon, Mar 23 $252
LON SNN Sun, Aug 2 - Thu, Aug 6 $4,881
LON SNN Sun, Aug 2 - Thu, Aug 6 $5,013
LON SNN Sun, Aug 2 - Thu, Aug 6 $5,013
LON SNN Sun, Aug 2 - Thu, Aug 6 $5,164
LON SNN Tue, Mar 17 - Mon, Mar 23 $10,100
LON SNN Tue, Mar 17 - Mon, Mar 23 $10,105

London and Shannon airports and terminals

Airports in London , GB

map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LHR to SNN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Aer Lingus
  • 2

    Gatwick Airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

  • 3

    Stansted Airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton Airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London City Airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

  • 6

    Southend Airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Shannon , IE

map of airports in Shannon
  • 1

    Shannon Airport (SNN)

    Distance from City Center: 4.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from LON to SNN

    Carriers
    Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29
$266
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from London to Shannon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 29 London (LHR) Shannon (SNN) Aer Lingus $266
Earn $2.66
Return Sun, May 3 Shannon (SNN) London (LHR) Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Shannon

London Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. You can book low-cost flights from London to any city in the world through Orbitz.com. London Heathrow Airport is the busiest airport in the United Kingdom. It is located west of central London and offers direct and connecting flights to locations throughout the world. The major airlines that service Heathrow Airport include Air Canada, Air France, Air China, American Airlines, Australian Airlines and British Airways. You can book flights on these, and many other airlines that fly out of this airport, on Orbitz.com.

Parking at Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport has long-term and short-term parking lots. Long-term parking is available at Terminal 1, Terminal 3 and Terminal 4 and costs £17.90 per day. Short-term parking is available at every terminal and is free for the first 15 minutes. You are then charged £2.80 per hour. Each parking lot has shuttle services that travelers can use to get to the airport's main entrance.

London Ground Transportation

London has public busses, trams, a light rail service and a heavy rail service. London's transport system serves every area of the city and provides services directly to London Heathrow Airport. There are complimentary shuttle services available that take travelers from bus and rail stops close to the airport right to the ticket gates. There are also taxi services available to travelers as well. If you are flying into London and need transportation, book a rental car in advance on Orbitz.com.

Airport Dining Facilities

There are many places to dine in London Heathrow Airport, including Coffee Republic, The Bridge Bar, The Skylark and Bagel Street. Krispy Kreme, TGI Friday's and Starbucks are also located in the dining area. Always use Orbitz.com to find great sales on flights from London, and arrive to the airport early enough to grab a snack and relax before your trip.

Cheap Flights to Shannon

Finding cheap flights to Shannon is easy when you use Orbitz.com. This city is serviced by Shannon airport, located at 80 Cul Na Greine in Shannon, Ireland, which is about six miles from downtown Shannon. Airlines such as United, Delta, Ryan Air and others provide flights in and out of Shannon Airport. Orbitz.com can help travelers find airfare sales and book low-cost flights to Shannon.

Airport Transportation Information

Car rental companies and airport cab companies are available to transport passengers to their final destination. Transportation companies that provide rides from this airport include Avis, Hertz and Europcar, among others.

Weather in Shannon

Shannon weather characteristically has mild temperatures in the 60s in the summer months. During the rest of the year, temperatures are typically in the 40s and 50s. Travelers should pack a warm jacket when visiting Shannon.

Attractions in Shannon

The city has a variety of attractions to suit the tastes of people with all kinds of interests, including museums, galleries, castles, landmarks and more. One of the most popular places to visit in Shannon is Bunratty Castle & Folk Park. Other favorite attractions include Cliffs of Moher, O'Brien's Tower and King John's Castle. Orbitz.com can help you plan an exciting trip to this city by finding cheap flights to Shannon.

Interesting facts about flights from London to Shannon

    • 3 direct flights are operating from London to Shannon today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 23m.
    • Aer Lingus flight 381 (11:05 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from London to Shannon.
    • Aer Lingus flight 387 (7:35 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from London to Shannon.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from London to Shannon (Aer Lingus flight 381, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from London to Shannon (Aer Lingus flight 385, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 25m.
    • Flights from Gatwick Airport (LGW), Heathrow Airport (LHR), London City Airport (LCY), Luton Airport (LTN), Southend Airport (SEN), Stansted Airport (STN) to Shannon Airport (SNN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Shannon on Mon, Mar 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Ryanair FR103 STN 9:00 AM SNN 10:30 AM 738 1hr 30min
British Airways BA1 LCY 9:50 AM SNN 11:05 AM 318 1hr 15min
Aer Lingus EI381 LHR 11:05 AM SNN 12:25 PM 320 1hr 20min
Ryanair FR1183 LGW 1:10 PM SNN 2:40 PM 738 1hr 30min
Aer Lingus EI385 LHR 3:20 PM SNN 4:45 PM 320 1hr 25min
British Airways BA3 LCY 4:00 PM SNN 5:15 PM 318 1hr 15min
British Airways/Aer Lingus BA8716/EI3675 LCY 2:20 PM SNN 6:50 PM E70/AT4 4hr 30min
British Airways/Aer Lingus BA1448/EI3675 LHR 2:05 PM SNN 6:50 PM 320/AT4 4hr 45min
Flybe/Aer Lingus BE1334/EI3675 LCY 1:15 PM SNN 6:50 PM DH4/AT4 5hr 35min
Ryanair FR109 STN 7:15 PM SNN 8:45 PM 738 1hr 30min
Aer Lingus EI387 LHR 7:35 PM SNN 9:00 PM 320 1hr 25min