join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

London to Lisbon Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from London to Lisbon

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LON LIS Sat, Feb 28 - Sat, Mar 7 $168
LON LIS Sat, Feb 28 - Sat, Mar 7 $191
LON LIS Tue, Feb 10 - Thu, Feb 19 $254
LON LIS Fri, Jan 9 - Wed, Jan 14 $274
LON LIS Sat, Feb 28 - Sat, Mar 7 $277
LON LIS Sat, Feb 14 - Tue, Feb 24 $277
LON LIS Sat, Feb 28 - Sat, Mar 7 $277
LON LIS Tue, Feb 10 - Thu, Feb 19 $286
LON LIS Fri, Jan 9 - Wed, Jan 14 $294
LON LIS Fri, Jan 9 - Wed, Jan 14 $377
LON LIS Sat, Feb 14 - Tue, Feb 24 $433
LON LIS Sat, Feb 14 - Tue, Feb 24 $554
LON LIS Tue, Feb 10 - Thu, Feb 19 $1,851
LON LIS Fri, Jan 9 - Wed, Jan 14 $1,891
LON LIS Sat, Dec 27 - Tue, Dec 30 $1,937
LON LIS Sat, Feb 28 - Sat, Mar 7 $1,977
LON LIS Fri, Jan 9 - Wed, Jan 14 $2,539
LON LIS Sat, Dec 27 - Tue, Dec 30 $4,797
LON LIS Fri, Jan 9 - Wed, Jan 14 $10,342

London and Lisbon airports and terminals

Airports in London , GB
map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LHR to LIS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 All Nippon Airways, TAP Portugal, US Airways
    Terminal 2 TAP Portugal
    Terminal 3 British Airways, Finnair
  • 2

    Gatwick Airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LGW to LIS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal S TAP Portugal
  • 3

    Stansted Airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton Airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London City Airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

  • 6

    Southend Airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lisbon , PT
map of airports in Lisbon
  • 1

    Lisbon Airport (LIS)

    Distance from City Center: 3.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LON to LIS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 All Nippon Airways, British Airways, Finnair, TAP Portugal, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9
$227
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lisbon Airport Hotels

Hotel only $68

Holiday Inn Express LISBON AIRPORT

3 stars
3.7 / 5 19 reviews

Rua da Guine Nr. 18-18B,Prior Velho Map

Only 5 minutes away from Lisbon Airport , our convenient shuttle bus makes getting to and from the airport relaxing.... More

Hotel only $70

Radisson Blu Hotel, Lisbon

4 stars
4.1 / 5 34 reviews

Av Marechal Craveiro Lopes 390 Map

Save 10% on your stay

Conveniently located 5 minutest from international airport by taxi, with Campo Grande subway station opposite the hotel, just 15 minutes from city center by underground.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from London to Lisbon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 1 London (LHR) Lisbon (LIS) Iberia $800
Earn $8.00
Return Sun, Jan 4 Lisbon (LIS) London (LHR) Iberia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from London to Lisbon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 London (LGW) Lisbon (LIS) TAP Portugal $227
Earn $2.27
Return Tue, Jan 13 Lisbon (LIS) London (LGW) TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from London to Lisbon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 London (LGW) Lisbon (LIS) TAP Portugal $191
Earn $1.91
Return Sun, Feb 8 Lisbon (LIS) London (LGW) TAP Portugal

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from London to Lisbon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 28 London (LHR) Lisbon (LIS) British Airways $168
Earn $1.68
Return Fri, Mar 6 Lisbon (LIS) London (LHR) British Airways

Best one-week trip in February from London to Lisbon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 28 London (LHR) Lisbon (LIS) British Airways $168
Earn $1.68
Return Sat, Mar 7 Lisbon (LIS) London (LHR) British Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from London to Lisbon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 17 London (LHR) Lisbon (LIS) British Airways $168
Earn $1.68
Return Wed, Mar 25 Lisbon (LIS) London (LHR) British Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lisbon

London Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. You can book low-cost flights from London to any city in the world through Orbitz.com. London Heathrow Airport is the busiest airport in the United Kingdom. It is located west of central London and offers direct and connecting flights to locations throughout the world. The major airlines that service Heathrow Airport include Air Canada, Air France, Air China, American Airlines, Australian Airlines and British Airways. You can book flights on these, and many other airlines that fly out of this airport, on Orbitz.com.

Parking at Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport has long-term and short-term parking lots. Long-term parking is available at Terminal 1, Terminal 3 and Terminal 4 and costs £17.90 per day. Short-term parking is available at every terminal and is free for the first 15 minutes. You are then charged £2.80 per hour. Each parking lot has shuttle services that travelers can use to get to the airport's main entrance.

London Ground Transportation

London has public busses, trams, a light rail service and a heavy rail service. London's transport system serves every area of the city and provides services directly to London Heathrow Airport. There are complimentary shuttle services available that take travelers from bus and rail stops close to the airport right to the ticket gates. There are also taxi services available to travelers as well. If you are flying into London and need transportation, book a rental car in advance on Orbitz.com.

Airport Dining Facilities

There are many places to dine in London Heathrow Airport, including Coffee Republic, The Bridge Bar, The Skylark and Bagel Street. Krispy Kreme, TGI Friday's and Starbucks are also located in the dining area. Always use Orbitz.com to find great sales on flights from London, and arrive to the airport early enough to grab a snack and relax before your trip.

Airports in Lisbon

The primary airport serving the city of Lisbon, Portugal, is Portela Airport. The airport is located within the Lisbon city limits and is serviced by a variety of airlines. Visitors can quickly and easily search for cheap flights to Lisbon using Orbitz.com. The site makes it convenient to search multiple airlines flying into Lisbon, including British Airways, Air France, Air Europa, Iberia, Lufthansa, Turkish Airlines, and US Airways. The airport is situated approximately seven kilometers from the center of the city.

Transportation From Portela Airport

Getting to and from Portela Airport is relatively easy due to the short distance from the airport to the downtown area. Travelers can choose to use the local bus service or taxi service. Car-rental services are also available at the airport. Visitors who wish to explore the city after arriving in Lisbon can book their car rental in advance using Orbitz.com

Weather Information in Lisbon

The climate in Lisbon is subtropical-mediterranean. The winters here tend to be relatively mild, while the summers are hot. During the months of March, April, and November, the weather is typically transitional. Temperatures may exceed the upper 70s during the day and drop to the low 50s at night. Dressing in layers may be appropriate if visiting during these months.

Destination Highlights in Lisbon

There is much to see and do in Lisbon. One of the most popular areas for sightseeing is the Belém district. This district is home to a number of monuments and landmarks, such as the Belém Tower and Jerónimos Monastery. Shopping is also popular in Lisbon, but visitors should keep in mind that most shops here take an extended lunch break. To compensate, they also remain open quite late into the night. Visitors planning a trip to this great city can easily search for cheap flights to Lisbon using Orbitz.com. The site displays low-fare international flights from multiple airlines at once.

Interesting facts about flights from London to Lisbon

    • 10 direct flights are operating from London to Lisbon today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 38m.
    • TAP Portugal flight 353 (12:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from London to Lisbon.
    • Finnair flight 5984 (2:00 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from London to Lisbon.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from London to Lisbon (Finnair flight 5984, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from London to Lisbon (British Airways flight 502, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 40m.
    • Flights from Gatwick Airport (LGW), Heathrow Airport (LHR), London City Airport (LCY), Luton Airport (LTN), Southend Airport (SEN), Stansted Airport (STN) to Lisbon Airport (LIS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Lisbon on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
TAP Portugal TP353 LHR 6:00 AM LIS 8:35 AM 320 2hr 35min
British Airways BA500 LHR 7:00 AM LIS 9:35 AM 320 2hr 35min
easyJet U22365 LTN 7:40 AM LIS 10:25 AM 319 2hr 45min
Sata International S48601 LHR 8:15 AM LIS 10:55 AM 319 2hr 40min
TAP Portugal TP371 LHR 8:15 AM LIS 10:55 AM 319 2hr 40min
Ryanair FR1884 STN 9:30 AM LIS 12:20 PM 738 2hr 50min
Sata International S48607 LGW 10:40 AM LIS 1:20 PM 319 2hr 40min
TAP Portugal TP339 LGW 10:40 AM LIS 1:20 PM 319 2hr 40min
British Airways/Finnair BA388/AY6767 LHR 6:55 AM LIS 1:25 PM 319/320 6hr 30min
British Airways/Brussels Airlines BA388/SN6403 LHR 6:55 AM LIS 1:25 PM 319/320 6hr 30min
British Airways/Thai Airways BA388/TG7325 LHR 6:55 AM LIS 1:25 PM 319/320 6hr 30min
British Airways/TAP Portugal BA366/TP409 LHR 7:55 AM LIS 1:25 PM 319/100 5hr 30min
Lufthansa/Finnair LH5599/AY6767 LHR 6:50 AM LIS 1:25 PM 319/320 6hr 35min